DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: ปิยนาถ บุนนาค-
dc.contributor.advisor: ณรงค์ พ่วงพิศ-
dc.contributor.author: สุดา เพียรธัญกรณ์-
dc.contributor.other: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย-
dc.date.issued: 2527-
dc.description: วิทยานิธน์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2527
dc.description.abstract: จุดมุ่งหมายของการวิจัยเรื่องนี้ เพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์เรื่องราวเกี่ยวกับอำนาจหน้าที่และบทบาทของสมุหนายกในสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ ตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. 2325-2435 ทั้งนี้เพื่อจะได้ทราบถึงอำนาจหน้าที่ในด้านต่างๆ ของสมุหนายก และลทลาทของมุหนายกที่มีต่อด้านการเมืองการปกครอง เศรษฐกิจและสังคม ตลอดจนปัจจัยที่ทำให้ตำแหน่งสมุหนายกสิ้นสุดลง ระบบบริหารราชการของไทยสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ ก่อนที่พระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว ทรงปฏิรูปการปกครองแผ่นดินนั้น ได้ขึ้นอยู่กับกรม 3 กรม คือกรมมหาดไทย กรมพระกลาโหม และกรมท่า สำหรับกรมหาดไทยนั้นมีสมุหนายกเป็นหัวหน้า มีตำแหน่งเป็นอัครมหาเสนาบดีที่สำคัญตำแหน่งหนึ่ง มีอำนาจหน้าที่กว้างขวาง กล่าวคือ นอกจากจะควบคุมจตุสดมภ์ทั้ง 4 แล้ว ก็ยังควบคุมดูแลหัวเมืองฝ่ายเหนืออีกด้วย โดยจะต้องทำหน้าที่ปกครองหัวเมือง และควบคุมดูแลไพร่พลในหัวเมืองเหล่านั้น รวมทั้งว่าการศาลอุทธรณ์ทั่วประเทศ แต่ต่อมาได้ลดอำนาจการศาลลงเหลือแต่เฉพาะภายในขอบเขตพื้นที่ที่รับผิดชอบเท่านั้น ส่วนด้านการจัดเก็บภาษีอากรผูกขาด ก็ได้มีอำนาจหน้าที่ดูแลการจัดเก็บภาษีอากรขึ้นกับกรมหาดไทย และกรมอื่นๆ แต่อยู่ในขอบเขตับผิดชอบเช่นกัน จะเห็นว่าขอบเขตอำนาจหน้าที่ของสมุหนายกนั้นมีมากมายและกว้างขวาง ส่วนบทบาทของสมุหนายกจะแตกต่างกันไปตามระยะเวลาที่ดำรงตำแหน่ง ลักษณะเฉพาะตัวบทบาทของเจ้านายและขุนนางอื่นๆ และสถานการณ์ในช่วงที่ดำรงตำแหน่งด้วย เช่น ในระยะแรกๆ สมุหนายกยังมีบทบาทไม่มากนัก ทางด้านสงครามก็มีเจ้านายและขุนนางบางท่านมีความสามารถที่มากกว่า ในรัชกาลที่ 3 เจ้าพระยาบดินทรเดชา (สิงห์ สิงหเสนี) มีความสามารถด้านการรบ จึงมีบทบาทเด่น เมื่อต้องปราบกบฏเวียงจันทน์และทำสงครามกับญวน ภายหลังสิ้นสุดสมัยเจ้าพระยาบดินทรเดชาไปแล้ว สถานการณ์บ้านเมืองได้เปลี่ยนแปลงไปอีกครั้งหนึ่ง เพราะการขยายตัวลัทธิจักรวรรดินิยม ผู้มีบทบาทสำคัญในช่วงนี้จะต้องเป็นผู้ที่มีความสามารถในการเจรจาทางการฑูตกับต่างประเทศ มากกว่าทางด้านการรบ ในรัชกาลที่ 5 พระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่ห้ว ทรงเห็นว่าระบบบริหารราชการของไทยยังมีข้อบกพร่องอยู่มาก ประกอบกับขณะนั้นอังกฤษและฝรั่งเศสกำลังคุกคามประเทศไทย ดังนั้นพระองค์จึงทรงปรับปรุงการปกครองเสียใหม่ให้เจริญทัดเทียมกับอารยประเทศ โดยจัดตั้งกรมใหม่ขึ้น 12 กรม หัวหน้ากรมมีตำแหน่งเป็นเสนาบดีเสมอทัดเทียมกัน เมื่อวันที่ 1 เมษายน พ.ศ. 2435 ดังนั้นตำแหน่งสมุหนายกจึงถูกยกเลิกไปเช่นเดียวกับหน่วยงานอื่นในระบบราชการแบบเดิม
dc.description.abstractalternative: The aim of this thesis is to study the ministerial post called Samuha Nayok during the Rattanakosin period from 1782 to 1892 in order to understand its authority in various areas; its role in administrative, economic and social areas; as well as the factors that contributed to its disuse. The Thai administrative system during the Rattanakosin period prior to the reformation by King Rama V was divided into 3 kroms (divisions) : Krom Mahatdaiya (civil division) Krom Phra Kalahom (military division) and Krom Tha (foreign affairs division). As for Krom Mahatdaiya, its argamahasenapati minister had the title Samuha Nayok. This was an important position and had extensive authority : to control Catustambha (the heads of the four departments of the civil division) and the northern provinces. Samuha Nayok administrated and commanded the phrai in the northern provinces and governed the appellate courts throughout the kingdom. But later, the authority of the Samuha Nayok in the Judicial area was reduced. For tax collection, Samuha Nayok collected duties and taxes belonging to Krom Mahatdaiya and other kroms within his Jurisdiction. The Samuha Nayok, then, was responsible for only the appellate courts in the northern provinces. The result shows that the authority of Samuha Nayok was very extensive, though, its role was changed according to the time it was established, personal character of an individual who held the post, role of princed and the nobility and situation of the country at that time. For example, at the very beginning when the post was established, its role was not powerful and influential because there were some princes and nobles who were good at fighting. Later, during the reign of King Rama III, Cau Phraya Bardindeja (Sing Singhaseni) was the Samuha Nayok who had the most power and fluence because he was good at fighting. He subdued the Vientien coup and also fought the Vietnamese. After his period, the situation of the country had been changed because of the expansion of imperialism. Anyone who was good at diplomacy would be more powerful and influential than one who was good at fighting. During the reign of King Rama V, his majesty had seen many weak points in the administrative system. Moreover, Thailand, at that time, was facing the invasion of the British and French. The king, therefore, revised the administrative system to make it as progressive as that of the western countries, On April 1, 1982, twelve kroms were set up and head of each krom was called senapati. All senapati enjoyed equal authority and importance. Then the position Samuha Nayok was abolished as well as other offices in the old administrative system.
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
dc.subject: สมุหนายก
dc.subject: ไทย -- การเมืองและการปกครอง -- กรุงรัตนโกสินทร์, -- 2325-2435
dc.subject: ขุนนาง -- ไทย
dc.subject: Nobility -- Thailand
dc.subject: Thailand -- Politics and government
dc.title: อำนาจหน้าที่และบทบาทของสมุหนายก ในสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์
dc.title.alternative: Authority and role of Samuha Nayok during the Rattanakosin period
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโท
dc.degree.discipline: ประวัติศาสตร์
dc.degree.grantor: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
dc.email.advisor: Piyanart.B@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: ไม่มีข้อมูล-