https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51549
Title: | Supporting construction personnel in the safety and planning of construction activities performed at high elevations via augmented reality technology |
Other Titles: | การสนับสนุนบุคลากรในงานก่อสร้างด้านความปลอดภัยและการวางแผนกิจกรรมก่อสร้างที่ต้องดำเนินการบนระดับความสูงผ่านเทคโนโลยีความจริงเสมือนเสริม |
Authors: | Petcharat Limsupreeyarat |
Advisors: | Tanit Tongthong |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Tanit.T@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Building -- Safety measures Virtual reality in engineering Augmented reality ความปลอดภัยในงานก่อสร้าง ความจริงเสมือนในวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ ความเป็นจริงเสริม |
Issue Date: | 2012 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Due to the nature of construction, many of the tasks and activities tend to lead to the occurrence of accidents. The major causations of the accidents in construction industry are fall from height and being struck by falling object. The tasks to execute the safety and prevent the hazards of these causations consist of design and planning, monitoring, and training. The process of each task are carried out based on the project information, which represented by two dimensional and paper format documents accompanied with the construction personnel’s knowledge and experiences. However, the actual work conditions at the construction site are dynamic environment and contained the inhered hazards. Thus, the execution of the tasks to prevent the mentioned hazards sometimes requires the information of actual workplace for supporting in the safety considerations. Normally, the in-charge personnel convert, generate and integrate mental three dimensional pictures regarding safety with the actual environment by themselves. However, it is difficult, burdensome, and error prone. Additionally, it depends on the level of experience, knowledge, and individual perspective of undertaker. Therefore, the innovative and proactive approach for supporting the construction personnel regarding safety management in real time and actual environment via Augmented Reality (AR) technology is developed. The approach provides the virtual safety information and superimposes it on the real world scene. The prototype system, which named Visualized Safety Management using Augmented Reality Technology System (VSMART System), was developed to assist the in-charge personnel in the following tasks: 1) design and planning for preventing the hazards of falling object, 2) design and planning for arrangement of safe work areas, 3) monitoring, and 4) training. The projectile calculation and collision detection algorithms based on the computer vision techniques are developed to analyze the potential hazards of falling objects, the capability of designed falling protection system, and the virtual unsafe zone when operated crane and performed construction activities. Three functions in the prototype system, which consisted of providing the visualization of possible hazards from falling object, illustrating the unsafe working areas, and presenting the virtual objects regarding safety were tested in both laboratory and real environment. This proposed system was implemented at the real high rise construction project. The experiment results showed that this system is feasibly applied for design and planning task to provide the unseen and unforeseen information in the actual work environment and to envision the construction personnel in safety aspect prior the construction activities begin. For the monitoring and training, this system can support the project participants in communication. |
Other Abstract: | ในการดำเนินงานโครงการก่อสร้างมีการทำงานและกิจกรรมหลายกิจกรรมที่อาจก่อให้เกิดอุบัติเหตุ สาเหตุหลักของอุบัติเหตุในงานก่อสร้างมักเกิดจากการพลัดตกและวัตถุตกหล่น การจัดการด้านความปลอดภัยและการป้องกันอุบัติเหตุจากสาเหตุดังกล่าวประกอบด้วย การออกแบบและวางแผนด้านความปลอดภัย การติดตามและตรวจสอบความปลอดภัยในหน่วยงาน และการฝึกอบรมด้านความปลอดภัย ผู้รับผิดชอบด้านความปลอดภัยใช้ความรู้และประสบการณ์ ประกอบกับข้อมูลโครงการซึ่งแสดงในรูปแบบเอกสารที่แสดงผลแบบสองมิติและตัวอักษรเพื่อดำเนินการด้านความปลอดภัย อย่างไรก็ตามการพิจารณาสภาพความไม่ปลอดภัยและการป้องกันอันตรายจำเป็นต้องใช้ข้อมูลของพื้นที่ทำงานจริงเพื่อประกอบการพิจารณาด้วย เนื่องจากสภาพแวดล้อมจริงในการดำเนินงานโครงการก่อสร้างมีลักษณะที่เปลี่ยนแปลงตลอดเวลาและอาจทำให้เกิดอันตรายในการปฏิบัติงาน โดยปกติผู้รับผิดชอบด้านความปลอดภัยจะทำการแปลข้อมูลโครงการที่ได้รับและประมวลข้อมูลภาพสามมิติที่สร้างขึ้นภายในใจพร้อมกับสภาพแวดล้อมจริง ซึ่งเป็นงานที่ยาก เกิดความผิดพลาดได้ง่าย และยังขึ้นอยู่กับประสบการณ์ ความรู้และมุมมองส่วนบุคคลของผู้ปฏิบัติ ดังนั้น แนวทางด้านวัตกรรมที่ช่วยสนับสนุนบุคลากรในการบริหารและจัดการด้านความปลอดภัยซึ่งสะท้อนสภาพการทำงานจริงผ่านเทคโนโลยีความจริงเสมือนเสริมจึงถูกนำเสนอในงานวิจัยนี้ ระบบที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นแสดงข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับความปลอดภัยเสมือนจริงและซ้อนทับกับสภาพแวดล้อมจริงในการทำงาน เพื่อช่วยบุคลากรในงานก่อสร้างจัดการงานดังนี้ 1) การออกแบบและวางแผนเพื่อป้องกันอันตรายจากวัตถุตกหล่น 2) การออกแบบและวางแผนเพื่อจัดเตรียมพื้นที่ทำงานที่ปลอดภัย 3) การติดตามความปลอดภัย และ 4) การฝึกอบรมด้านความปลอดภัย หลักการคำนวณและอัลกอริทึมโดยใช้พื้นฐานทางเทคนิคคอมพิวเตอร์วิทัศน์ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อวิเคราะห์อันตรายจากวัตถุตกหล่น ความสามารถของระบบการป้องกันด้านความปลอดภัย และพื้นที่อันตรายเมื่อดำเนินงานเกี่ยวกับปั้นจั่นและกิจกรรมก่อสร้าง ระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นถูกนำไปทดสอบในห้องปฏิบัติการและในสภาพแวดล้อมจริง รวมถึงนำไปทดลองใช้ในโครงการก่อสร้างอาคารสูง ผลจากการทดลองในหน่วยงานก่อสร้างแสดงให้เห็นว่า ระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการออกแบบและวางแผนด้านความปลอดภัย เพื่อนำเสนอข้อมูลที่ไม่สามารถมองเห็นและคาดการณ์ล่วงหน้าได้ในสภาพแวดล้อมจริง และเพื่อเสริมมุมขมองของบุคลากรในงานก่อสร้างเกี่ยวกับความปลอดภัยก่อนเริ่มดำเนินการก่อสร้าง ระบบยังสามารถช่วยสนับสนุนด้านการสื่อสารระหว่างผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องในโครงการสำหรับการติดตามความปลอดภัยและการฝึกอบรมเกี่ยวกับความปลอดภัย |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Civil Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51549 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.244 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.244 |
Type: | Thesis |