Title: ลักษณะเฉพาะเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพของโลหะหนักในปูนเม็ดที่เกิดจากกระบวนการเผาร่วมกับตะกรันทองแดง
Other Titles: Quantitative and qualitative characteristics of heavy metalsin cement clinker from co-incineration process using copperslag
Authors: ปวันรัตน์ สัมมะสุต
Advisors: มนัสกร ราชากรกิจ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: manaskorn.r@eng.chula.ac.th
Subjects: โลหะหนัก
ปูนซีเมนต์
การเผาเป็นเถ้า
Heavy metals
Cement
Incineration
Issue Date: 2549
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้ ศึกษาลักษณะเฉพาะเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพของโลหะหนักในปูนเม็ดที่ได้จากกระบวนการเผาร่วมกับตะกรันทองแดง ศึกษาก่อนเกิดปฏิกิริยาไฮเดรชัน โดยใช้ตะกรันทองแดงเป็นวัตถุดิบทดแทนในปริมาณร้อยละ 0-3.2 โดยน้ำหนักของวัตถุดิบทั้งหมด ตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษานำมาจากบริษัทปูนซีเมนต์นครหลวง จำกัด (มหาชน) โดยมีการเก็บตัวอย่างเป็นแบบแบตช์จากกระบวนการผลิตจริง เครื่องมือที่ใช้สำหรับวิเคราะห์ลักษณะเชิงคุณภาพในปูนเม็ด ได้แก่ XRD (X-ray Diffraction spectrometer) XRF (X-ray Fluorescence spectrometer) FT-IR (Fourier transform infrared spectrometer) และ SEM/EDS (Scanning electron microscope/energy dispersive X-ray spectrometer) ส่วนวิธีที่ใช้สำหรับวิเคราะห์ลักษณะเชิงปริมาณ ได้แก่ วิธีการสกัดแยกองค์ประกอบทางเคมี (Sequential Extraction) ผลการศึกษาลักษณะเชิงปริมาณของโลหะหนักในปูนเม็ด พบว่าโลหะหนักส่วนใหญ่จะอยู่ในรูปของสารประกอบของเหล็กและแมงกานีสออกไซด์ ดังผลการศึกษาด้วยวิธีสกัดแยกพบว่าโลหะหนักส่วนใหญ่จะถูกสกัดออกมาในขั้นที่ 3 มากกว่าขั้นอื่น (ประมาณร้อยละ 20 ของสารประกอบทั้งหมด) ทั้งนี้สารประกอบโลหะหนักส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในรูปที่มีความเสถียรสูง (ร้อยละ 70 ของสารประกอบทั้งหมด) จึงมีโอกาสชะละลายออกสู่สิ่งแวดล้อมได้น้อย ส่วนนิกเกิล และวาเนเดียมสามารถพบในรูปที่มีความเสถียรต่ำ อาจมีการชะละลายออกสู่สิ่งแวดล้อมได้ง่าย จึงเป็นโลหะที่ต้องระมัดระวังในการควบคุมไม่ให้มีปริมาณของโลหะเหล่านี้สูงเกินไปในระบบ แม้ว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของปริมาณโลหะหนักที่สูงขึ้นในปูนเม็ดมีความสัมพันธ์กับการแปรผันอัตราส่วนตะกรันทองแดงเผาร่วมที่มากขึ้น แต่ผลการศึกษาลักษณะเชิงคุณภาพของปูนเม็ดจาก XRD และ FT-IR พบว่าคุณภาพของปูนเม็ดไม่แตกต่างกันจากการแปรผันอัตราส่วน ผลการศึกษาทั้งหมดสรุปได้ว่าตะกรันทองแดงสามารถใช้เป็นวัตถุดิบทดแทนเผาร่วมในการผลิตปูนซีเมนต์ปูนซีเมนต์ โดยตะกรันทองแดงปริมาณร้อยละ 2.4 โดยน้ำหนักของวัตถุดิบทั้งหมด จะไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อคุณภาพปูนเม็ด
Other Abstract: The research investigated qualities and forms of heavy metals in cement clinker obtained from co-incineration process, using copper slag as a raw material, before the cement clinker is subject to hydration. The influence of co-incinerating copper slag containing various concentrations of haavy metals on properties of the clinkers is evaluated. Samples were prepared by adding 0-3% (by weight) copper slag to the raw meal. Samples with different concentration of copper slag were quantitatively and qualitatively characterized by X-Ray diffraction spectrometer (XRD), X-Ray Fluorescence spectrometer (XRF), fourier transform infrared spectrometer (FT-IR) and Scanning Electron Microscope (SEM) combined with Energy Dispersive X-ray Spectrometer (EDS). Furthermore, Sequential extraction was applied to quantitatively examine partitioning of metals into each fraction. The sequential extraction results showed that approximately 20% of the heavy metals were mainly distributed in Fraction 3 (bound to iron and manganese oxide). Majority of the heavy metals (70%) were mostly distributed in Fraction 5 (residual fraction) indicating that these stable or less leachable metals had entered such phase during cement production process. In contrast, Ni and V were found in readily leachable forms, suggesting that these two metals are able to leach more easily to the environment than other metals. Consequently, the amounts of these metals in raw materials need to be controlled to protect the human health and the environment. Although the concentrations of heavy metals in the clinker increased with the increasing percentage of copper slag, intensities of the major crystalline phases in the XRD pattern and FT-IR results at different percentage showed no significant difference. Finally, the results led to a conclusion that copper slag can be used as an alternative raw material. Copper slag addition of up to 2.4 wt% has no significant influences on the properties of the clinker.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2549
Degree Name: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51556
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1303
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1303
Type: Thesis