Title: Dynamic vulcanization and propreties of polypropylene/reclaimed tire rubber blends
Other Titles: ไดนามิกวัลคาไนเซชันและสมบัติของพอลิโพรพิลีน/ยางรถยนต์รีเคลมเบลนด์
Authors: Nilubon Horasith
Advisors: Supawan Tantayanon
Pasaree Laokijcharoen
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: supawan.t@chula.ac.th
pasareel@mtec.or.th
Subjects: Rubber, Reclaimed
Polypropylene
ยางรีเคลม
โพลิโพรพิลีน
Issue Date: 2006
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The current research involved the blending of reclaimed tire rubber (RTR) and polypropylene (PP). Dynamic vulcanization of blend was performed by using sulphur system. The crosslink density of RTR was determined by solvent swelling test. Additionally, RTR weight loss on heating and RTR rubber components were determined by means of thermogravimetric analysis (TGA) and nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR), respectively. All blends were prepared in an internal mixer and were compression-molded. Their mechanical properties were then determined. The phase structures of the two components in the blend at various ratios were investigated using scanning electron microscope (SEM). Rheological behavior of blends was also studied to understand the effect of shear rate on the flow behavior and the elasticity of the materials. The effects of a RTR content, type of compatibilizers, and the addition of virgin natural rubber and ethylene propylene diene (EPDM) on mechanical and rheological properties of RTR/PP blends were investigated. RTR/PP blend with a ratio of 30:70 was found to show the optimum properties. An addition of compatibilizer did not significantly improve the mechanical properties of the blends. The highest impact strength was observed when EPDM of 30 phr was introduced to the blend, while a maximum elongation was found for the blend with NR of 30 phr. Furthermore, it was shown that the studied RTR/PP blends could be reprocessed. The resulting blends seemed to possess slightly rubber-like properties while they could be melt-processed like thermoplastic polymers.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้เกี่ยวข้องกับการผสมของยางรถยนต์รีเคลมกับพอลิโพรพิลีนโดยใช้ซัลเฟอร์ไดนามิกวัล คาไนเซชัน ได้ทำการทดสอบความหนาแน่นของการเชื่อมขวางของยางรีเคลมโดยวิธีการบวมตัวใน สารละลายรวมถึงการหาองค์ประกอบของยางรถยนต์รีเคลมโดยการวัดน้ำหนักที่หายไปด้วยการสลายตัว ด้วยความร้อนและชนิดขององค์ประกอบในยางรถยนต์รีเคลมด้วยเทอร์โมแกรวิเมตริก และนิวเคลียร์แมก เนติกเรโซแนนซ์ตามลำดับ ทุกสัดส่วนของของผสมเตรียมด้วยเครื่องผสมระบบปิดและขึ้นรูปด้วยเครื่องอัด จากนั้นนำไปทดสอบสมบัติเชิงกล การศึกษาโครงสร้างและการกระจายตัวของทั้งสองเฟสโดยสแกนนิงอิ เลกตรอนไมโครกราฟ การศึกษาพฤติกรรมการไหลเพื่อพิจารณาถึงผลกระทบจากอัตราเฉือนส่งผลต่อ สมบัติการไหลและความยืดหยุ่นของวัสดุ รวมถึงการศึกษาผลกระทบจากปริมาณยางรถยนต์รีเคลมที่ เพิ่มขึ้น พบว่าที่สัดส่วน 30 ส่วนของยางรถยนต์รีเคลมกับ 70 ส่วนของพอลิโพรพิลีนมีสมบัติที่เหมาะสม การเติมสารคอมแพทิบิไลเซอร์, ยางธรรมชาติและยางอีพีดีเอ็ม ศึกษาสมบัติการไหลและสมบัติเชิงกล พบว่า การเติมสารคอมแพทิบิไลเซอร์ไม่ได้ช่วยให้สมบัติเชิงกลของของผสมดีขึ้น ค่าการทนแรงกระแทก มากที่สุดเป็นสัดส่วนที่มีอีพีดีเอ็ม 30 ส่วน แต่สูตรที่ให้ค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การดึงยืดก่อนขาดมากที่สุดคือผสม ยางธรรมชาติ 30 ส่วน นอกจากนี้ของผสมของยางรถยนต์รีเคลมกับพอลิโพรพิลีนและเติมยางธรรมชาติมี ความสามารถในการขึ้นรูปซ้ำได้ 3 รอบ จากสมบัติของของผสมพบว่ามีความยืดหยุ่นคล้ายยางและ สามารถขึ้นรูปด้วยกระบวนการหลอมเหลวได้เหมือนเทอร์โมพลาสติก
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51574
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.2073
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2006.2073
Type: Thesis