https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51584
Title: | Hydrothermolysis of carbohydrates using metal supported on aluminosilicate |
Other Titles: | ไฮโดรเทอร์โมไลซิสของคาร์โบไฮเดรตด้วยโลหะรองรับบนอะลูมิโนซิลิเกต |
Authors: | Sirinart Suacharoen |
Advisors: | Duangamol Tungasmita |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | duangamol.n@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Silica Chemical processes ซิลิกา กระบวนการทางเคมี |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Mesoporous silica SBA-15 was synthesized by hydrothermal method using triblock P123 (poly(ethylene oxide)20-poly(propylene oxide)70-poly(ethylene oxide)20) copolymer as a structure directing agent. The gel molar composition of SBA-15 was 1.0 TEOS: 0.0165 P123: 6.95 HCl: 140 H2O. The gel was crystallized at 100°C for 48 h. The Al-SBA-15 was synthesized by incorporating SBA-15 with aluminium via post synthesis. In addition, the Ni and Ru metal supported on SBA-15 and Al-SBA-15 were prepared by aqueous wet impregnation method. The synthesized materials were characterized by X-ray powder diffraction, nitrogen sorption analysis, solid state 27Al-nuclear magnetic resonance, scanning electron microscopy equipped with energy dispersive spectrometer, and transmission electron microscopy. Synthesized catalysts were applied in hydrothermolysis of carbohydrates using glucose, sucrose, and starch as starting materials. The various reaction parameters such as starting material type, catalytic type, catalytic amount, and temperature were studied. From the results, the optimum condition for glucose over 20%Ru-ZSM-5 in amount of 15 wt.% of starting material at 200°C for 1 h which gave the maximum levulinic acid selectivity as 44.0%. The optimum condition for sucrose over 20%Ru-Al-SBA-15 in amount of 15 wt.% of starting material at 200°C for 1 h which gave the maximum levulinic acid selectivity as 40.8%. The optimum condition for starch over 20%Ru-Al-SBA-15 in amount of 10 wt.% of starting material at 300°C for 1 h which gave the maximum levulinic acid selectivity as 38.6%. |
Other Abstract: | ได้สังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอสบีเอ-15 เป็นซิลิกาที่มีรูพรุนขนาดกลางด้วยวิธีทางความร้อน ใช้ไทรบล็อกโคพอลิเมอร์ชนิด P123 (พอลิเอทิลีนออกไซด์20-พอลิโพรพิลีนออกไซด์70-พอลิเอทิลีนออกไซด์20) เป็นสารชี้นำโครงสร้าง มีองค์ประกอบของเจลเป็น 1.0 TEOS: 0.0165 P123: 6.95 HCl: 140 H2O ทำการตกผลึกที่อุณหภูมิ 100 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 48 ชั่วโมง อะลูมิเนียม-เอสบีเอ-15 เตรียมโดยการเติมอะลูมิเนียมไปในโครงสร้างเอสบีเอ-15 นอกจากนี้ได้เตรียมโลหะนิกเกิลและรูทีเนียม บนตัวรองรับเอสบีเอ-15 และอะลูมิเนียม-เอสบีเอ-15 โดยวิธีทำให้เอิบชุ่ม จากนั้นตรวจสอบลักษณะเฉพาะของวัสดุที่สังเคราะห์ได้ด้วยเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอกซ์ เทคนิคการดูดซับแก๊สไนโตรเจน อะลูมิเนียมนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สำหรับสถานะของแข็ง กล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบส่องกราดติดตั้งร่วมกับเครื่องกระจายพลังงานของรังสีเอ็กซ์ และกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบส่องผ่าน นำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สังเคราะห์ได้ไปประยุกต์กับปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรเทอร์โมไลซิสของสารประเภทคาร์โบไฮเดรต โดยใช้กลูโคส ซูโครส และแป้งเป็นสารตั้งต้น ได้ศึกษาผลของปัจจัยต่างๆในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา ได้แก่ ชนิดของสารตั้งต้น ชนิดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และอุณหภูมิ จากผลการทดลองภาวะที่เหมาะสมของกลูโคสคือตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 20%Ru-ZSM-5 ปริมาณ 15 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักสารตั้งต้น ที่อุณหภูมิ 200 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง ให้ปริมาณกรดลีวูลินิกสูงสุดที่ 44.0 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ภาวะที่เหมาะสมของซูโครสคือตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 20%Ru-Al-SBA-15 ปริมาณ 15 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักสารตั้งต้น ที่อุณหภูมิ 200 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง ให้ปริมาณกรดลีวูลินิกสูงสุดที่ 40.8 เปอร์เซ็นต์และภาวะที่เหมาะสมของแป้งคือตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 20%Ru-Al-SBA-15 ปริมาณ 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักสารตั้งต้น ที่อุณหภูมิ 300 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง ให้ปริมาณกรดลีวูลินิกสูงสุดที่ 38.6 เปอร์เซ็นต์ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51584 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.181 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.181 |
Type: | Thesis |