DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Wichit Sritrakool-
dc.contributor.advisor: Virulh Sa-yakanit-
dc.contributor.author: Natda Nusso-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2003-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741747888-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003en
dc.description.abstract: An electron moving along DNA is modelled as an electron moving and interacting with a large number of harmonic oscillators. Feynman's path integral with a variational method is used to derive the density matrix of the system. The ground state energy of the electron can be obtained from the diagonal part of the density matrix and the Feynman effective mass obtained from the off-diagonal part. These two quantities are calculated numerically and the results are presented. We found a phase transition when an electron with a light effective mass turns into a very heavy particle as the coupling strength increases.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: การเคลื่อนที่ของอิเล็กตรอนตามดีเอ็นเอถูกจำลองให้เป็นอิเล็กตรอนที่เคลื่อนที่และเกิดอันตรกิริยากับตัวสั่นแบบฮาร์โมนิกจำนวนมาก เราได้ประยุกต์ใช้การอินทิเกรตตามวิถีของฟายน์แมนแบบวิธีการแปรผัน เพื่อหาพลังงานสถานะพื้นจากส่วนเมทริกซ์ทแยงมุม และคำนวณหามวลยังผลแบบฟายน์แมนจากส่วนเมทริกซ์ไม่ทแยงมุม เราสามารถคำนวณผลเชิงตัวเลขสำหรับสองปริมาณนี้ และได้นำเสนอไว้ในที่นี้ด้วย นอกจากนี้ยังพบการเปลี่ยนเฟสของอิเล็กตรอนเมื่อค่ามวลยังผลมีค่าน้อย ๆ เปลี่ยนเป็นอนุภาคที่หนักขึ้นเมื่อขนาดของความแรงของการควบเพิ่มขึ้นen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Phase transformations (Statistical physics)en
dc.subject: Feynman integralsen
dc.subject: Path integralsen
dc.subject: DNAen
dc.title: Feynman path integral approach to electron transport through DNAen
dc.title.alternative: การอินทิเกรตตามวิถีของฟายน์แมนสำหรับการขนส่งแบบอิเล็กตรอนที่เคลื่อนที่ผ่านดีเอ็นเอen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Physicses
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisorwichits@chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Virulh.S@Chula.ac.th-