DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Suree Jianmongkol
dc.contributor.advisor: Nusara Piyapolrungroj
dc.contributor.author: Alisa Suk-aim
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Science
dc.date.issued: 2011
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
dc.description.abstract: Drug interaction caused by inhibition of the cytochrome P450 especially CYP3A4, may result in clinically important adverse reactions due to a change in metabolism of the drugs. Nomilin, one of the limonoid compounds found abundantly in citrus species, was examined for its inhibition against recombinant human CYP3A4 activity. The enzyme activity was determined using the high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) technique to quantify the production of 6-hydroxytestosterone from testosterone. The results demonstrated that nomilin inhibited CYP3A4 activity with the IC50 value of 14.54 ± 2.77 μM. The inhibitory profile suggested the mixed type reversible inhibition with the apparent Ki value of 4.83 μM. Furthermore, nomilin was not a mechanism-based inhibitor of CYP3A4 activity. However, its apparent IC50 and Ki values were in the micromolar range, it was possible that nomilin and natural product containing nomilin could interfere CYP3A4-mediated metabolisms, and potentially lead to food-drug interaction problems. The in vivo study may be needed to assess this further.
dc.description.abstractalternative: อันตรกิริยาระหว่างยาที่เกิดจากการยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไซโตโครม พี450 โดยเฉพาะเอนไซม์ไซโตโครม พี3เอ4 อาจทำให้เกิดอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ที่มีความสำคัญทางคลินิก งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาผลของ nomilin ซึ่งเป็นสารในกลุ่มลิโมนอยด์ที่พบได้มากในพืชตระกูลส้ม ต่อการยับยั้งสมรรถนะเอนไซม์ไซโตโครม พี450 3เอ4 ของมนุษย์ โดยวัดปริมาณ 6-hydroxytestosterone ที่เกิดจากปฏิกิริยาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของ testosterone ด้วยเทคนิค high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) ผลการทดลองพบว่า nomilin สามารถยับยั้งสมรรถนะของเอนไซม์ไซโตโครม พี3เอ4 ได้ โดยมีค่า IC50 14.54 ± 2.77 μM และ มีรูปแบบการยับยั้งเป็นชนิดผันกลับแบบผสม (mixed type reversible inhibition) โดยมีค่าคงที่ Ki 4.83 μM ผลการทดลองยังแสดงให้เห็นว่า nomilin ไม่ใช่ mechanism-based inhibitor ของเอนไซม์ไซโตโครม พี450 3เอ4 และจากการที่ค่า IC50 และ Ki ของ nomilin อยู่ในระดับไมโครโมลาร์นั้น ทำให้เป็นไปได้ว่า nomilin และผลิตภัณฑ์ธรรมชาติที่มี nomilin เป็นส่วนประกอบสามารถรบกวนกระบวนการเมแทบอลิซึมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการทำงานของเอนไซม์ไซโตโครม พี3เอ4 ซึ่งอาจนำไปสู่ปัญหาอันตรกิริยาระหว่างอาหารและยาได้ และควรมีการศึกษาแบบ in vivo เพิ่มเติมในเรื่องดังกล่าวต่อไป
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.198-
dc.subject: Enzymes
dc.subject: Enzyme inhibitors
dc.subject: เอนไซม์
dc.subject: สารยับยั้งเอนไซม์
dc.title: Inhibitory effects of nomilin on the cytochrome P450 3A4
dc.title.alternative: ผลการยับยั้งของโนมิลินต่อเอนไซม์ไซโตโครมพี450 3เอ4
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Pharmacology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Suree.J@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor: No information provided
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2011.198-