https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51679
Title: | Synthesis of p-cumylphenoxy-1,8-naphthalimide derivatives as brighteners |
Other Titles: | การสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์พาราคิวมิลฟีนอกซี-1,8-แนฟทาลิไมด์เพื่อเป็นสารเพิ่มความสว่าง |
Authors: | Tianchai Chooppawa |
Advisors: | Paitoon Rashatasakhon Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | paitoon.r@chula.ac.th smongkol@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Fluorescence การเรืองแสง |
Issue Date: | 2012 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | A series of 4-alkoxy or 4-aryloxy-N-aryl-1,8-naphthalimides were synthesized and evaluated for their optical properties as well as thermal and photo stabilities. The synthesis began with the imidation of the commercially available 4-bromo-1,8-naphthalic anhydride with various aniline derivatives. Substitution of the bromine with phenol or aliphatic alcohol provided the target molecules in good yields. All compounds had absorption wavelengths around 364-368 nm and emission wavelengths of 425-436 nm, which were desirable properties for optical brightening agents (OBA). In comparison with the commercially available OBA - Tinopal - their photostability were closely similar but their thermal stabilities are more superior and could significantly be improved by substitution at the 4-position with a cumylphenoxy group. In this research, it was found that their quantum efficiencies were exclusively dependent on the substituents at the 4-position. Compounds with alkoxy and phenoxy groups exhibited high quantum efficiencies whereas those compounds with substituted aryloxy groups showed lower quantum efficiencies. It is postulated that the electronic effect of the substituents on the 4-aryloxy groups influences the photo-induced electron transfer (PET) process, which causes variations in fluorescence signal. |
Other Abstract: | อนุพันธ์ 4-แอลคอกซี หรือ 4-แอริลลอกซี-1,8-แนฟทาลิไมด์จำนวนหนึ่งได้สังเคราะห์และนำไปศึกษาสมบัติทางกายภาพเชิงแสง ความเสถียรต่อความร้อนและความเสถียรต่อแสง วิธีสังเคราะห์ได้เริ่มจากปฏิกิริยาแอมิเดชันของ 4-โบรโม-1,8-แนฟทาลิไมด์ที่มีจำหน่ายเชิงพาณิชย์ กับอนุพันธ์ต่างๆของแอนิลีน การแทนที่ของหมู่โบรโมด้วยฟีนอลหรือแอลิเฟติกแอลกอฮอล์นำไปสู่สารเป้าหมายในปริมาณผลผลิตที่ดี สารทุกตัวมีสัญญาณการดูดกลืนแสงในช่วงความยาวคลื่น 364-368 นาโนเมตร และคายพลังงานแสงในช่วงความยาวคลื่น 425-436 นาโนเมตร ซึ่งเป็นสมบัติที่พึงประสงค์ของสารที่จะใช้เป็นสารเพิ่มความสว่าง โดยพบว่าเสถียรภาพเชิงแสงของสารที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีความใกล้เคียงกับสารเพิ่มความสว่างที่มีจำหน่ายในท้องตลาดเช่นทิโนพอล แต่เสถียรภาพทางความร้อนของสารที่สังเคราะห์ได้ดีกว่าและสามารถปรับให้ดีขึ้นได้อีกด้วยการแทนที่ด้วยหมู่คิวมิวฟีนอกซีที่ตำแหน่ง 4 อย่างไรก็ตาม งานวิจัยนี้พบว่าประสิทธิภาพทางแสงของสารในกลุ่มนี้ขึ้นอยู่กับหมู่แทนที่ที่ตำแหน่ง 4 เป็นหลัก โดยสารที่มีหมู่อัลคอกซีและหมู่ฟีนอกซีมีประสิทธิภาพทางแสงที่สูง แต่สารที่มีหมู่แอริลออกซีแบบมีหมู่แทนที่มีประสิทธิภาพทางแสงที่ต่ำกว่า โดยสันนิษฐานว่าผลทางอิเล็กทรอนิคจากหมู่แทนที่ในหมู่แอริลออกซีที่ตำแหน่งที่ 4 ส่งผลไปยังกระบวนการส่งผ่านอิเล็กตรอนที่เหนี่ยวนำโดยแสง ซึ่งนำไปสู่การเปลี่ยนแปลงสัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนต์ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51679 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.254 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.254 |
Type: | Thesis |