https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51706
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Wimonrat Trakarnpruk | - |
dc.contributor.author | Kanjanaporn Rujiraworawut | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2007 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | In this work various polyoxometalates: Na2H[PMo12O40], Na2H[PW12O40], H3PMo12O40, H3PW12O40, (VO)H[PMo12O40], (VO)H[PW12O40], (n-Bu4N)3[PW12O40], (n-Bu4N)4[PVW11O40], (n-Bu4N)5[PV2W10O40] and (n-Bu4N)6[PV3W9O40] were synthesized. The synthesized catalysts were characterized by XRD, FT-IR, AAS, ICP, UV-Vis and TPR. The oxidation of sulfur model compounds (benzothiophene, dibenzothiophene and 4,6-dimethyldibenzothiophene) with hydrogen peroxide catalyzed by these polyoxometalates was studied. These sulfur compounds are typical refractory sulfur compounds in diesel fuels. The compounds were oxidized to sulfone. The experimental results show that the W catalysts have higher activity than the Mo catalysts. The activity also depends on the countercation: Na2H[PW12O40] ~ H3PW12O40 > (VO)H[PW12O40]. For the V-containing catalysts, the relative activity order is: (n-Bu4N)6[PV3W9O40] > (n-Bu4N)5[PV2W10O40] > (n-Bu4N)4[PVW11O40] > (n-Bu4N)3[PW12O40]. The oxidation reactivity order of sulfur compounds is: dibenzothiophene (DBT)> 4,6-dimethyldibenzothiophene (4,6-DMDBT) > benzothiophene (BT). In the case of the most refractory compound: BT, a higher %yield of sulfone can be obtained at more severe reaction conditions. Addition of phase transfer catalyst can also increase the product yield. The selected catalyst: Na2H[PW12O40], was utilized in the oxidation of a commercial diesel oil. The oxidized product was removed by solvent extraction and alumina adsorption. Sulfur in the diesel oil can be removed up to 99% (from 0.575 %wt to 0.0056 %wt sulfur) at 70 °C in 5 h. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้สังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาพอลิออกโซเมทาเลต Na2H[PMo12O40], Na2H[PW12O40], H3PMo12O40, H3PW12O40, (VO)H[PMo12O40], (VO)H[PW12O40], (n-Bu4N)3[PW12O40], (n-Bu4N)4[PVW11O40], (n-Bu4N)5[PV2W10O40] และ (n-Bu4N)6[PV3W9O40] ตรวจสอบเอกลักษณ์ด้วยเทคนิค XRD, FT-IR, AAS, ICP, UV-Vis และ TPR ทำการศึกษาปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของสารประกอบซัลเฟอร์ต้นแบบ (เบนโซไทโอฟีน ไดเบนโซไทโอฟีน และ 4,6-ไดเมทิลไดเบนโซไทโอฟีน) ด้วยไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ เร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยพอลิออกโซเมทาเลต สารประกอบซัลเฟอร์เหล่านี้ถูกกำจัดออกได้ยากในน้ำมันดีเซล สารประกอบซัลเฟอร์ถูกออกซิไดซ์เป็นซัลโฟน จากผลการทดลองแสดงว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ประกอบด้วย W มีความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาสูงกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ประกอบด้วย Mo ความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยายังขึ้นอยู่กับชนิดของกลุ่มอะตอมที่มีประจุบวก Na2H[PW12O40] ~ H3PW12O40 > (VO)H[PW12O40] สำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มี V ลำดับความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยา คือ (n-Bu4N)6[PV3W9O40] > (n-Bu4N)5[PV2W10O40] > (n-Bu4N)4[PVW11O40] > (n-Bu4N)3[PW12O40] ลำดับความสามารถในการถูกออกซิไดซ์ของสารประกอบซัลเฟอร์คือ ไดเบนโซไทโอฟีน (DBT) > 4,6-ไดเมทิลไดเบนโซไทโอฟีน (4,6-DMDBT) > เบนโซไทโอฟีน (BT) ในกรณีของ BT ซึ่งถูกกำจัดออกได้ยากที่สุด สามารถเพิ่มร้อยละผลิตภัณฑ์ซัลโฟนที่สูงขึ้นเมื่อใช้ภาวะปฏิกิริยาที่รุนแรงขึ้น การเติมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเฟสทรานเฟอร์ สามารถเพิ่มร้อยละผลิตภัณฑ์ซัลโฟน ได้เลือกใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Na2H[PW12O40] สำหรับออกซิเดชันของน้ำมันดีเซลทางการค้า ผลิตภัณฑ์ถูกกำจัดออกโดยการสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลายและดูดซับด้วยอลูมินา ซัลเฟอร์ในน้ำมันดีเซลสามารถถูกกำจัดได้ถึงร้อยละ 99 (จาก ร้อยละ 0.575 เป็นร้อยละ 0.0056 ของน้ำหนักซัลเฟอร์) ที่ 70 องศาเซลเซียส ในเวลา 5 ชั่วโมง | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1837 | - |
dc.subject | Catalysts | en_US |
dc.subject | Oxidation | en_US |
dc.subject | ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา | en_US |
dc.subject | ออกซิเดชัน | en_US |
dc.title | Oxidation of benzothiophene and dibenzothiophene with hydrogen peroxide catalyzed by polyoxometalates | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ออกซิเดชันของเบนโซไทโอฟีนและไดเบนโซไทโอฟีนด้วยไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์เร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยพอลิออกโซเมทาเลต | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | twimonra@hotmail.com | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1837 | - |