DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Duangchit Panomvana Na Ayudhya-
dc.contributor.advisor: Suphat Lauhawatana-
dc.contributor.author: Sutathip Pichayapaiboon-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Science-
dc.date.issued: 2011-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
dc.description.abstract: Relationships between the area under the curve of glucose (AUC glucose), self-monitored blood glucose (SMBG) levels and hemoglobin A1c(A!C) in type 2 diabetes patients were studied. Within 2 weeks patients did SMBG four times a day for each meal twice on different days; immediately before meal (“0 h” or pre meal), 1, 2 and 4 hour(h) after meal. SMBG level at each time point was reported as mean level from two measurements. A1C was measured 2 months later. AUC glucose for each meal were calculated from SMBG between 0-1 h, 1-2 h, and 2-4 h. Relationships between AUC glucose, SMBG level and A1C were done by using Pearson correlation. Sixty-four patients at the Police General Hospital, Bangkok were studied. The sum of AUC glucose 3 meals was strongly correlated with A1C (r=0.746, p< 0.01). AUC glucose of lunch meal and 2-4 hour post lunch were strongly correlated with A1C (r=0.759 and r= 0.727, p< 0.01) in insulin combined with oral agent users (N=25). In oral agent users (N= 39) AUC glucose of dinner meal and 0-1 hour after dinner correlated with A1C (r =0.680 and r=0.707, p<0.01). The mean SMBG levels of 3 meal and of pre breakfast were correlated with A1C [ r= 0.766, and r=0.689, p< 0.01 (N=64) ; r = 0.786 and r=0.638, p <0.01(N=25) and r=0.695,and r=0.652, p<0.01(N=39)] . SMBG level at 4 hour post lunch was also correlated with A1C (r=0.671, p<0.01)(N=64). This same relationship was also found with the insulin combined with oral user group (r=0.725, p< 0.01) (N=25). For oral agent users, A1C was correlated with SMBG level before dinner (r=0.628, p <0.01) (N=39). AUC glucose and SMBG level can be used as indicators of glucose control. Besides pre breakfast SMBG level at 4 hour post lunch and pre dinner are recommended for insulin combined users and oral agent users, respectively.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพื้นที่ใต้โค้งของค่าน้ำตาล ค่าน้ำตาลในเลือดที่ตรวจวัดเองและค่าฮีโมโกล บินเอวันซี(ค่าน้ำตาลสะสม)ในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่2 ผู้ป่วยทำการตรวจระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดเองสี่ครั้งต่อวันต่อหนึ่งมื้ออาหารวัดซ้ำ 2 ครั้ง ต่างวันกัน โดยวัดทันทีก่อนรับประทานอาหารที่ 0 ชั่วโมง(ช.ม.), 1,2 และ4 ช.ม.หลังอาหารและทำจนครบ3มื้ออาหารภายใน 2 สัปดาห์ ค่าน้ำตาลในเลือดแต่ละจุดที่วัดรายงานเป็นค่าเฉลี่ยจากการวัด2ครั้ง ตรวจค่าน้ำตาลสะสม 2 เดือนต่อมา พื้นที่ใต้โค้งของค่าน้ำตาลแต่ละมื้อคำนวณจากค่าน้ำตาลในเลือดระหว่าง 0-1ช.ม. 1-2 ช.ม. และ2-4 ช.ม.หลังอาหาร ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าเฉลี่ยพื้นที่ใต้โค้งของค่าน้ำตาล ค่าน้ำตาลในเลือดแต่ละเวลา ต่อค่าน้ำตาลสะสม ทำโดยใช้สัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน ศึกษาผู้ป่วย64 รายที่โรงพยาบาลตำรวจ กรุงเทพมหานคร เมื่อประเมินเป็นค่าพื้นที่ใต้โค้งของค่าน้ำตาลพบว่าพื้นที่ใต้โค้งของค่าน้ำตาลรวม3มื้อมีความสัมพันธ์สูงกับค่าน้ำตาลสะสม (r =0.746, p<0.01) พื้นที่ใต้โค้งของค่าน้ำตาลมื้อกลางวันและที่2-4ช.ม.หลังอาหารกลางวันมีความสัมพันธ์สูงกับค่าน้ำตาลสะสม (r = 0.759, และr = 0.727, p<0.01) ในผู้ป่วยที่ใช้อินซูลินร่วมกับยาเม็ด(N=25) สำหรับผู้ผู้ป่วยที่ใช้เฉพาะยาเม็ด(N= 39) พบว่าค่าพื้นที่ใต้โค้งของค่าน้ำตาลมื้อเย็นและที่0-1ช.ม.หลังอาหารเย็นมีความสัมพันธ์กับค่าน้ำตาลสะสม (r = 0.680 และ r = 707, p<0.01) เมื่อประเมินเป็นค่าน้ำตาลในเลือดพบว่าค่าน้ำตาลในเลือดเฉลี่ย3มื้อและค่าน้ำตาลในเลือดก่อนอาหารเช้าสัมพันธ์กับค่าน้ำตาลสะสม [r = 0.766 และ r = 0.689, p<0.01 (N=64); r= 0.786 และ r = 0.638, p<0.01(N=25) ; r = 0.695 และ r = 0.652, p<0.01 (N=39)] ค่าน้ำตาลที่4ช.ม.หลังอาหารกลางวันมีความสัมพันธ์กับค่าน้ำตาลสะสมเมื่อประเมินในภาพรวม (r = 0.671, p<0.01)(N=64) และในผู้ป่วยที่ใช้อินซูลินร่วมกับยาเม็ด (r = 0.725, p<0.01)(N=25) ในผู้ป่วยที่ใช้เฉพาะยาเม็ดพบว่าค่าน้ำตาลสะสมมีความสัมพันธ์กับค่าน้ำตาลในเลือดก่อนอาหารเย็น (r = 0.628, p<0.01) (N=39) พื้นที่ใต้โค้งของค่าน้ำตาลและค่าน้ำตาลในเลือดสามารถใช้เป็นตัวชี้วัดในการควบคุมน้ำตาลได้ ในผู้ป่วยที่ใช้อินซูลินร่วมกับยาเม็ด นอกจากตรวจค่าน้ำตาลก่อนอาหารเช้าแล้ว ให้ตรวจที่4ช.ม.หลังอาหารกลาง วันได้ และในผู้ป่วยที่ใช้เฉพาะยาเม็ดให้ตรวจค่าน้ำตาลก่อนอาหารเช้าหรือก่อนอาหารเย็น
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.211-
dc.subject: Glucose -- Control
dc.subject: Diabetics
dc.subject: Blood sugar
dc.subject: กลูโคส -- การควบคุม
dc.subject: เบาหวาน -- ผู้ป่วย
dc.subject: น้ำตาลในเลือด
dc.subject: ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต
dc.title: Area under the curve of glucose : an accurate indicator of glucose control in type 2 diabetic patients
dc.title.alternative: พื้นที่ใต้โค้งของกลูโคส : ตัวชี้วัดที่แม่นยำในการควบคุมกลูโคสในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Pharmaceutical Care
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Duangchit.P@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2011.211-