DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Somboon Tanasupawat-
dc.contributor.advisor: Kohei Oda-
dc.contributor.author: Sirapan Sukontasing-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences-
dc.date.issued: 2006-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006
dc.description.abstract: Totally 116 strains of lactic acid bacteria isolated from various sources in Thailand were screened for glutamate decarboxylase, amylase, and/or proteinase abilities. Four rod-shaped of γ-aminobutyric acid (GABA) producing bacteria, two rod-shaped and three cocci in chains of starch hydrolyzing bacteria including two rod-shaped of proteinase producing bacteria were isolated. On the basis of the phenotypic characteristics, rpoA, pheS and 16S rDNA sequencing, phylogenetic analysis, and DNA-DNA similarity, the GABA producing strains, LSF8-13 was identified as Lactobacillus brevis, FS73-1, SEA62-2 and SR11-2 were identified as L. plantarum. The rod-shaped starch hydrolyzing strains SB2-3 and U3-1 were identified as L. plantarum. The starch hydrolyzing cocci in chains, FP 15-1 and N2-1A were the novel species in Enterococcus and N12-9 was E. gallinarum. The strain FP15-1 isolated from fermented tea leaves is proposed as Enterococcus camelliae sp. nov. The proteinase producing strains, SMC1 and SCR1 were E. faecalis and L. sakei respectively. A high GABA producing lactobacilli L13 isolated from a traditional Japanese pickle (senmaizuke) was polyphasic studied. This strain is belonged to a new species in Lactobacillus. Glutamate decarboxylase (GAD) encoding gene (gadB) of the strains L13, LSF8-13, FS73-1, SEA62-2 and SR11-2 were subjected to be comparatively studied. The core fragments of gadB were isolated from the isolates, using primers based on highly conserved regions of predicted gadB from genomic sequence of L. brevis ATCC367 and L. plantarum WCFS1. A full-length gadB of of the strain L13 was subsequently isolated by TAIL-PCR method. Nucleotide sequence analysis of L13 gadB revealed that the open reading frame (ORF) consisted of 1437 bases and encoded a protein of 479 amino acid residuse. The deduced amino acid showed 82.2, 51.5, and 51.3% identity to the predicted GAD of L. brevis ATCC 367, L. plantarum WCFS1 and that of the isolated LSF 8-13 gadB, respectively. The isolated gadB of the strain L13 and LSF8-13 was constructed in an expression vector pQE70, cloned and expressed in E. coli JM109. The expressed GADs in crude extract of the transformed E. coli were purified by Ni²⁺-HiTrap chelating HP affinity column. The purified GAD showed a single protein band on SDS-PAGE. The moledular weight of the purified L13 and LSF8-13 GADs were approximately 59 kDa. The recombinant GAD of L13 showed GAD activity significantly depended on a present of PLP in enzyme reaction while that of LSF8-13 had no activity. Deduced amino acids and 3D structures were comparatively analyzed. Addressed here, a novel glutamate decarboxylase gene from the novel species L13 was successfully identified, cloned, and expressed.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การคัดกรองแบคทีเรียกรดแลคติก ที่มีความสามารถในการสร้างเอนไซม์กลูตาเมตดีคาร์บอก ซีเลส อะมัยเลส และ/หรือ โปรตีเนส พบว่าจากแบคทีเรียกรดแลคติกจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 116 สายพันธุ์ที่แยกได้จากแหล่งต่างๆ ในประเทศไทย มีแบคทีเรียที่สามารถผลิตกรดแกมมาอะมิโนบิวทีริค (กาบา) รูปร่างแท่งจำนวน 4 สายพันธุ์ แบคทีเรียรูปร่างแท่งที่ย่อยแป้งจำนวน 2 สายพันธุ์ และรูปร่างกลมเป็นสายโซ่จำนวน 3 สายพันธุ์ รวมทั้งแบคทีเรียรูปร่างแท่งที่ย่อยโปรตีนได้จำนวน 2 สายพันธุ์ ผลการศึกษาลักษณะทางฟีโนโทป์ ลักษณะอนุกรมวิธานเคมีร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของ rpoA, pheS และ 16SrDNA การวิเคราะห์แผนภาพไฟโลจีเนติกส์ และการวิเคราะห์ความคล้ายคลึงกันของดีเอ็นเอ (DNA-DNA similarity) สามารถพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์แบคทีเรียที่ผลิตกรดแกมมาอะมิโนบิวทีริค สายพันธุ์ LSF8-13 ได้เป็น Lactobacillus brevis FS73-1, SEA62-2 และ SR11-2 เป็น L. plantarum แบคทีเรียที่ย่อยแป้งสายพันธุ์ SB2-3 และ U3-1 เป็น L. plantarum FP 15.1 และ N2-1A เป็นแบคทีเรียสปีชีส์ใหม่ในสกุล Enterococcus และ N12-9 เป็น E. gallinarum โดยได้เสนอให้สายพันธุ์ FP 15-1 ซึ่งแยกได้จากใบเมี่ยงหมักเป็น E. camelliae sp. nov. แบคทีเรียที่ย่อยโปรตีนสายพันธุ์ SMC1 และ SCR1 เป็น E. faecalis and L. sakei ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ และศึกษาอนุกรมวิธานของแบคทีเรียรูปร่างแท่งสายพันธุ์ L13 ซึ่งแยกได้จากผักดองพื้นบ้านของญี่ปุ่น และพบว่าแบคทีเรียเป็นสปีชีส์ใหม่ในสกุล Lactobacillus การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบยีน gadB ที่ทำหน้าที่ควบคุมการสังเคราะห์เอนไซม์กลูตาเมคดีคาร์บอกซีเลส (GAD) ของสายพันธุ์ L13, LSF 8-13, FS73-1, SEA62-2 และ SR11-2 โดยใช้ไพร์เมอร์ที่ออกแบบจากข้อมูลการวิเคราะห์จีโนมของ L. brevis ATCC 367 และ L. plantarum WCFS1 ร่วมกับเทคนิค TAIL-PCR พบว่ายีน gadB ของ L13 มีขนาด 1437 เบส ถอดรหัสได้เป็นกรดอะมิโนขนาด 479 อะมิโน มีความคล้ายคลึงกับเอนไซม์ชนิดเดียวกันของ L. brevis ATCC 367, L. plantarum WCFS1 และ LSF 8-13 คิดเป็น 82.2, 51.5 และ 51.3 เปอร์เซ็นต์ตามลำดับ เมื่อทำการโคลนยีนที่แยกได้จาก L13 และ LSF 8-13 เข้าสู่พลาสมิดพาหะชนิด pQE70 และทำการกระตุ้นการแสดงออกของยีนใน Escherichia coli JM109 พบว่าสามารถกระตุ้นการผลิต และทำเอนไซม์ให้บริสุทธิ์โดยการผ่านสารสกัดเซลล์เข้าสู่คอลัมน์ Ni²⁺-HiTrap เอนไซม์บริสุทธิ์ที่ได้จาก L13 สามารถเร่งปฏิกริยาการผลิตสารกาบาโดยมีความต้องการโคเอนไซม์ชนิด PLP ขณะที่เอนไซม์บริสุทธิ์จาก LSF 8-13 สามารถเร่งปฏิกริยาการผลิตสารกาบาได้ เอนไซม์บริสุทธิ์ทั้งสองมีขนาดประมาณ 59 กิโลดาลตัน โดยวิธี SDS-PAGE ทำการวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบลำดับกรดอะมิโนและโครงสร้างสามมิติการศึกษาครั้งนี้ประสบความสำเร็จในการแยก โคลน และกระตุ้นการแสดงออกของยีนกลูตาเมคดีคาร์บอกซีเลสจากแบคทีเรียกรดแลคติคสปีชีส์ใหม่สายพันธุ์ L13
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.2083-
dc.subject: Bacteria
dc.subject: Lactobacillus
dc.subject: Enterococcus
dc.subject: แบคทีเรีย
dc.subject: แลคโตบาซิลลัส
dc.subject: เอนเตอโรค็อกคัส
dc.subject: ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต
dc.title: Glutamate decarboxylase, amylise and proteinase from selected Lactobacillus and Enterococcus strains
dc.title.alternative: กลูตาเมตดีคาร์บอกซีเลส อะมัยเลส และโปรตีเนส จากแลคโตบาซิลลัส และเอนเทอโรคอคคัสสายพันธุ์ที่คัดเลือกได้
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Pharmaceutical Chemistry and Natural Products
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorsomboon.T@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2006.2083-