https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51731
Title: | Fabrication of anion-selective electrodes from anthracene-based and calix[4] arene-based copper (II) comlexes containing tripodal amine pendants |
Other Titles: | การสร้างขั้วไฟฟ้าแบบเลือกจำเพาะต่อแอนไอออนจากสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนคอปเปอร์(II) กับไตรโพดัลแอมีนที่มีฐานเป็นแอนทราซีนและคาลิกซ์[4]เอรีน |
Authors: | Phetlada Kunthadee |
Advisors: | Thawatchai Tuntulani |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Thawatchai.T@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Ionophores Complex compounds Copper ไอโอโนฟอร์ สารประกอบเชิงซ้อน ทองแดง ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต |
Issue Date: | 2012 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Three types of ionophores were designed and synthesized with different number of side-arms, linkers and building blocks, and the effects of their structures on anion sensing properties were then comparatively examined. Ionophore I was synthesized in 73% yield by attaching tripodal amine mononuclear Cu(II) complex directly to the anthracene, while two units of such complex were connected to the p-tert-butylcalix[4]arene with 2-alkoxybenzyl and amide linkers to give ionophores II and III in 42 and 58% yield, respectively. The polymeric membrane sensors containing these ionophores were fabricated and then the sensitivity, selectivity, optimal membrane composition, as well as the important characteristics of electrodes were then explored by varying types and amounts of ion exchangers. The potentiometric investigations indicated that ionophore I could not function properly as an anion carrier due to its low lipophilic single-sided arm structure in membrane electrodes. On the other hand, ionophores II and III exhibited good sensitivity and selectivity toward iodide even in the absence of ion exchangers, resulting from the dinuclear Cu(II) complexes as an effective ion-carrier unit, providing a suitable cavity for iodide. The best iodide-selective electrode was achieved when using ionophore II (10 mmol kg-1) in the presence of 25 mol% of tridodecylmethylammonium chloride (TDMACl) anion exchanger related to the ionophore incorporated in the o-NPOE plasticized PVC membrane, with the Nernstian slope of -54.9 ± 0.2 mV decade-1 of iodide response, the linear working range from 10-5 to 10-2 M, the fast response time less than 5 s, and the limit of detection of 3.3 10-6 M. UV-Visible spectrophotometric studies were also carried out and the spectral shift was observed to affirm the interaction between ionophore and iodide. Moreover, this electrode could be used over a wide pH range of 4.7-8.6 with great reversibility, and also applied to determine the concentration of iodide in the real water samples, mineral water and tap water, with satisfactory recoveries. |
Other Abstract: | ได้ออกแบบและสังเคราะห์ไอโอโนฟอร์ 3 ชนิดที่มีจำนวนแขนด้านข้าง ตัวเชื่อม และฐานโครงสร้างแตกต่างกัน แล้วเปรียบเทียบผลของโครงสร้างที่มีต่อสมบัติการตรวจวัดแอนไอออน การสังเคราะห์ไอโอโนฟอร์ I ได้ร้อยละผลผลิตเท่ากับ 73 โดยเชื่อมต่อสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโมโนนิวเคลียร์คอปเปอร์ (II) กับไตรโพดัลแอมีนเข้ากับแอนทราซีนโดยตรง ในขณะที่การสังเคราะห์ไอโอโนฟอร์ II และ III ทำได้โดยเชื่อมต่อหน่วยของสารเชิงซ้อนคอปเปอร์ (II) จำนวน 2 หน่วยกับพารา-เทอร์เชียรี-บิวทิลคาลิกซ์[4]เอรีนด้วยตัวเชื่อมที่เป็น 2-อัลคอกซีเบนซิลและเอไมด์ ได้ร้อยละผลผลิตเป็น 42 และ 58 ตามลำดับ ทำการสร้างเซ็นเซอร์เมม เบรนพอลิเมอร์ที่มีไอโอโนฟอร์เหล่านี้แล้วทดสอบความไว ความจำเพาะต่อไอออน องค์ประกอบเมมเบรนที่เหมาะสม ตลอดจนลักษณะเฉพาะที่สำคัญอื่นๆ ของขั้วไฟฟ้าโดยแปรผันชนิดและปริมาณของตัวแลกเปลี่ยนไอออน การวิเคราะห์ทางโพเทนชิโอเมตริกชี้ให้เห็นว่าไอโอโนฟอร์ I ไม่สามารถทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวพาแอนไอออนที่เหมาะสมในขั้วไฟฟ้าเมมเบรน เนื่องจากโครงสร้างมีแขนด้านข้างเพียง 1 แขนและมีความไม่ชอบน้ำต่ำ ในทางตรงกันข้าม ไอโอโนฟอร์ II และ III แสดงความไวและความจำเพาะที่ดีต่อไอโอไดด์ถึงแม้ไม่ใช้ตัวแลกเปลี่ยนไอออน เนื่องจากสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนไดนิวเคลียร์คอปเปอร์ (II) เป็นหน่วยพาไอออนที่มีประสิทธิภาพโดยมีช่องว่างที่พอเหมาะกับไอโอไดด์ ขั้วไฟฟ้าที่ดีที่สุดที่จำเพาะต่อไอโอไดด์ประกอบด้วยไอโอโนฟอร์ II (10 มิลลิโมลต่อกิโลกรัม) และไตรโดเดซิลเมทิลแอมโมเนียมคลอไรด์ (TDMACl) เป็นตัวแลกเปลี่ยนแอนไอออนปริมาณ 25 เปอร์เซ็นต์โมลสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณของไอโอโนฟอร์ ในเมมเบรนที่มีพอลิเมอร์ PVC และ o-NPOE เป็นพลาสติไซเซอร์ โดยมีการตอบสนองต่อไอโอไดด์ที่ค่าความชันแบบเนินสต์ -54.9 ± 0.2 มิลลิโวลต์ต่อดีเคด ช่วงการทำงานเชิงเส้นระหว่าง 10-5 ถึง 10-2 โมลาร์ เวลาการตอบสนองที่รวดเร็วน้อยกว่า 5 วินาที ด้วยขีดจำกัดการตรวจวัดเท่ากับ 3.3 x 10-6 โมลาร์ จากนั้นได้ศึกษาทางยูวี-วิสิเบิล สเปกโทรโฟโตเมตรี พบการเลื่อนไปของสเปกตรัมซึ่งเป็นการยืนยันการเกิดอันตรกิริยาระหว่างไอโอโนฟอร์และไอโอไดด์ นอกจากนี้ ขั้วไฟฟ้าดังกล่าวสามารถนำมาใช้ในช่วงพีเอชที่กว้างระหว่าง 4.7-8.6 ด้วยการผันกลับที่ดีเยี่ยม และยังนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการตรวจหาความเข้มข้นของไอโอไดด์ในน้ำตัวอย่าง ได้แก่ น้ำแร่และน้ำประปา โดยให้ผลเปอร์เซ็นต์การกลับคืนที่น่าพอใจ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51731 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.265 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.265 |
Type: | Thesis |