DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Chanpen Chanchao-
dc.contributor.advisor: Oldroyd, Benjamin P.-
dc.contributor.advisor: Siriwat Wongsiri-
dc.contributor.author: Atsalek Rattanawannee-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2011-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
dc.description.abstract: The giant honey bee (Apis dorsata) is an important pollinator of Asian lowland forests. Across its range, the species is impacted by heavy hunting and habitat disturbance. In this thesis, it was investigated how these pressures impact the connectivity and viability of the A. dorsata population of Thailand. In Chapter III, a morphometric analysis of forewing shape that can accurately identify any of the four species of honey bee present in Thailand was described, regardless of sex. Thus, geometric morphometry of the wing alone can be used to identify Asian honey bee species in most circumstances. In Chapter IV, the procedure to characterize 73 A. dorsata colonies collected from 31 different localities in Thailand was applied. Multivariate analysis of variance (MANOVA) demonstrated no significant differences between the bees sampled from five geographic regions. Therefore, this suggests that the A. dorsata populations of mainland Thailand are a single population. In Chapter VI, the genetic structure and colony relatedness of A. dorsata populations based on microsatellite analysis of 54 nests in 3 aggregations was examined. Also, it was shown that the population has high levels of heterozygosity and that FST values between aggregations were not significantly different from zero (P > 0.05). The analysis also showed that no colonies were related as mother-daughter. Thus, if reproduction occurred at the study site, daughter colonies dispersed. This suggests that rapid increases in A. dorsata colony numbers during general flowering events most likely occur by swarms arriving from other areas rather than by in situ reproduction. In Chapter VII, queen mating frequency and allelic diversity between colonies sampled in disturbed and undisturbed areas in Thailand was compared. Microsatellite analysis of 18 colonies in 6 aggregations showed no significant difference in queen mating frequency at disturbed and undisturbed habitats. This suggests that the mating behaviour of A. dorsata is robust to anthropogenic changes to the landscape. It could be concluded that despite the formidable anthropogenic pressures that the A. dorsata population endures in Thailand, the species continues to enjoy a large effective population size and has high connectedness. Furthermore, this finding suggests that habitat disturbance has no effect on mating frequency or genetic diversity. It was concluded that A. dorsata is currently able to tolerate habitat fragmentation and annual harvesting.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ผึ้งหลวง Apis dorsata เป็นแมลงผสมเกสรที่สำคัญของป่าลุ่มต่ำในแถบภูมิภาคเอเชีย ผึ้งชนิดนี้ ได้รับผลกระทบอย่างหนักจากการล่าและการรบกวนถิ่นอาศัยตลอดแนวของการกระจายตัว ดังนั้น ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ทำการตรวจสอบถึงปัจจัยดังที่ได้กล่าวข้างต้นมีผลต่อความเชื่อมโยงและการแปรผันของประชากรผึ้งหลวงในประเทศไทยได้อย่างไร ในบทที่ 3 ทำการบรรยายการวิเคราะห์ทางมอร์โฟเมตรีของรูปร่างของปีกคู่หน้า ซึ่งสามารถนำมาจัดจำแนกผึ้ง 4 ชนิดของทั้งเพศผู้และเพศเมียที่พบในประเทศไทยได้อย่างถูกต้อง ดังนั้น มอร์โฟเมตรีแบบจีโอเมตริกของปีกเพียงอย่างเดียวสามารถใช้จัดจำแนกชนิดของผึ้งเอเชียได้ในทุกสถานการณ์ ส่วนในบทที่ 4 ได้ประยุกต์วิธีดังกล่าวเพื่อใช้ในการจัดกลุ่มของตัวอย่างผึ้งหลวง 73 รัง จาก 31 พื้นที่ ในประเทศไทย การวิเคราะห์พหุตัวแปร (MANOVA) แสดงให้เห็นว่า ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างผึ้งที่เก็บตัวอย่างมาจากทั้ง 5 เขตภูมิศาสตร์ ดังนั้น สิ่งนี้เสนอแนะว่า ประชากรผึ้งหลวงที่พบในประเทศไทยเป็นประชากรกลุ่มเดียวกัน ในบทที่ 5 ทำการตรวจสอบโครงสร้างทางพันธุกรรมและความใกล้ชิดกันของรังของประชากรผึ้งหลวง โดยอาศัยการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่องหมายดีเอ็นเอแบบไมโครแซทเทลไลต์ของตัวอย่างผึ้ง 54 รัง จาก 3 กลุ่มรัง ข้าพเจ้าแสดงให้เห็นว่าประชากรมีระดับเฮตเทอโรไซโกซิตีสูง และค่า FST ระหว่างกลุ่มรังไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญจากศูนย์ (P > 0.05) การวิเคราะห์นี้ยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าไม่มีรังใดเลยที่มีความสัมพันธ์ในรูปแบบ แม่-ลูก ดังนั้น หากมีการสืบพันธุ์ของผึ้งหลวงเกิดขึ้นภายในพื้นที่ศึกษา รังลูกที่เกิดขึ้นใหม่จะแยกตัวออกไปจากกลุ่มรังเดิม สิ่งนี้เสนอแนะว่าการเพิ่มจำนวนรังของผึ้งหลวงขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็วในช่วงการบานของดอกไม้ มีแนวโน้มสูงสุดที่จะเกิดโดยการอพยพเข้ามาของผึ้งหลวงจากบริเวณอื่นมากกว่าเกิดจากการสืบพันธุ์ในพื้นที่ ในบทที่ 6 ทำการเปรียบเทียบความถี่ของการผสมพันธุ์ของนางพญาผึ้งหลวงและความหลากหลายทางอัลลีลระหว่างรังผึ้งหลวงที่เก็บตัวอย่างมาจากพื้นที่ถูกรบกวนและพื้นที่ไม่ถูกรบกวนในประเทศไทย การวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่องหมายดีเอ็นเอแบบไมโครแซทเทลไลต์ของผึ้ง 18 รัง จาก 6 กลุ่มรัง แสดงให้เห็นว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในความถี่ของการผสมพันธุ์ของผึ้งนางพญาทั้งในพื้นที่ถูกรบกวนและพื้นที่ไม่ถูกรบกวน สิ่งนี้เสนอแนะว่าพฤติกรรมการผสมพันธุ์ของผึ้งหลวงสามารถทนทานต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของพื้นที่ที่ถูกรบกวนโดยมนุษย์ได้ จึงสรุปว่าทั้ง ๆ ที่มีความกดดันจากการถูกมนุษย์เข้าไปรบกวนภายในพื้นที่อย่างยากเกินป้องกัน แต่ประชากรผึ้งหลวงก็สามารถดำรงอยู่ได้ ผึ้งชนิดนี้ยังคงมีขนาดประชากรที่มีประสิทธิภาพขนาดใหญ่และมีการปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกลุ่มประชากรของผึ้งหลวงได้อย่างต่อเนื่อง นอกจากนี้ การค้นพบนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า การรบกวนถิ่นอาศัยของผึ้งหลวงไม่มีผลต่อความความถี่ของการผสมพันธุ์หรือความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรม จึงสรุปว่า ผึ้งหลวงในขณะนี้สามารถทนทานต่อถิ่นอาศัยที่ถูกแบ่งเป็นพื้นที่เล็กๆ และการเก็บเกี่ยวน้ำผึ้งตามฤดูกาลได้
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.221-
dc.subject: Bees
dc.subject: Heredity
dc.subject: Variation (Biology)
dc.subject: ผึ้งหลวง
dc.subject: พันธุกรรม
dc.subject: ความผันแปร (ชีววิทยา)
dc.title: Investigating population and genetic structure in giant honey bee Apis dorsata Fabricius in Thailand
dc.title.alternative: การตรวจสอบประชากรและโครงสร้างทางพันธุกรรมในผึ้งหลวง Apis dorsata Fabricius ในประเทศไทย
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Biological Sciences
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorchanpen@sc.chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.email.advisorsiriwat.w@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2011.221-