DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: ดริษ กวักเพฑูรย์-
dc.contributor.author: ขวัญแก้ว แซ่เอือง-
dc.contributor.other: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิทยาศาสตร์-
dc.date.issued: 2554-
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2554
dc.description.abstract: In Thailand, mango seeds are disposed from mango processing plants at least 1 metric ton per week and mango seed kernel (MSK) still contain large amount of nutrients, especially starch. However, MSK has not been extensively used. This might be due to the limit of basic information. Therefore, this study aims to investigate and compare chemical compositions of MSK from three mango cultivars (Namdokmai, Kaew, and Chokanun) primary cultivated in Thailand. Furthermore, the physicochemical properties of starch from MSK were also studied and compared with those of other starches mainly used in the industry (corn starch, tapioca starch, rice starch from Hom Mali and Chiang Phatthalung cultivars). From the chemical compositions analysis, carbohydrate was the major component found in MSK. The investigation in starch chemical properties revealed that MSK starches contained lipid and amylose higher than other starches. The weight average molecular weight (Mw) of amylose and amylopectin of MSK starches were smaller than those of other starches. The structure of MSK starch amylopectin was higher in B1 and B2 chains but lower in A chain than that of other starch amylopectins. According to the physical properties, most MSK starch granules were in an oval shape and had a size in the range of 13.0 – 13.3 µm which were smaller than corn and tapioca starch granule, but larger than rice starch granule. MSK starch exhibited an A type X-ray pattern and possessed higher in relative crystallinity than other starches. Physicochemical properties of MSK starches were significantly different from those of other starches. In thermal properties study, MSK starches exhibited higher in onset temperature (To) and gelatinization enthalpy ( Hgel) than other starches. However, they required lower amount of energy (Hamylose-lipid) to melt the structure of amylose-lipid complex than other starches, excluding tapioca starch. Amylopectin of MSK starches had a higher degree of retrogradation than other starch, excluding Chiang Phatthalung rice starch. MSK starch granules illustrated a higher in swelling power and solubility than corn starch and rice starch granules. In accordance with swelling power and solubility, MSK starches had a higher pasting temperature (excluding Chiang Phatthalung rice starch) and a higher peak viscosity (excluding tapioca starch) than other starches. However, MSK starch pastes had setback in viscosity lower than other starches and quiet low in breakdown in viscosity. Texture profile analysis showed that MSK starch gels were higher in hardness, springiness and gumminess than other starches. According to the physicochemical properties different from other starches, it could be concluded that all MSK starches from three mango cultivars had a strong granular structure resulting in a difficulty in gelatinization. Furthermore, the MSK starch molecules were likely to retrograde and produced a hard gel. Among three cultivars, Kaew MSK starch clearly exhibited these physicochemical properties more than Chokanun and Namdokmai MSK starches, respectively
dc.description.abstractalternative: ในประเทศไทยเมล็ดมะม่วงเป็นวัสดุเหลือทิ้งจากโรงงานแปรรูปมะม่วงที่มีปริมาณไม่น้อยกว่า 1 ตันต่อสัปดาห์ และเนื้อในเมล็ดมะม่วงยังคงมีสารอาหารที่มีประโยชน์อยู่เป็นจำนวนมาก โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งสตาร์ชที่พบเป็นองค์ประกอบหลัก อย่างไรก็ตามการนำสตาร์ชจากเนื้อในเมล็ดมะม่วงมาใช้ประโยชน์ยังมีไม่มาก ซึ่งอาจเนื่องมาจากข้อจำกัดของข้อมูลพื้นฐาน งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของเนื้อในเมล็ดมะม่วงที่ปลูกเป็นหลักในประเทศไทย ได้แก่ เนื้อในเมล็ดของมะม่วงพันธุ์น้ำดอกไม้ แก้ว และโชคอนันต์ รวมถึงศึกษาสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพของสตาร์ชจากเนื้อในเมล็ดมะม่วงทั้ง 3 สายพันธุ์ เปรียบเทียบกับสตาร์ชที่ใช้ในอุตสาหกรรม ได้แก่ สตาร์ชข้าวโพด มันสำปะหลัง ข้าวหอมมะลิ และข้าวเฉี้ยงพัทลุง จากการศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของเนื้อในเมล็ดมะม่วงทั้ง 3 สายพันธุ์ พบว่าเนื้อในเมล็ดมะม่วงนั้นมีคาร์โบไฮเดรตเป็นองค์ประกอบหลัก จากการศึกษาสมบัติทางเคมีของสตาร์ชพบว่า สตาร์ชจากเนื้อในเมล็ดมะม่วงมีปริมาณไขมันและปริมาณ แอมิโลสสูงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับสตาร์ชจากแหล่งอื่น แอมิโลสและแอมิโลเพกทินของสตาร์ชจากเนื้อในเมล็ดมะม่วงมีขนาดโมเลกุลเฉลี่ยโดยน้ำหนักเล็กกว่าสตาร์ชจากแหล่งอื่น และพบว่าแอมิโลเพกทินของสตาร์ชจากเนื้อในเมล็ดมะม่วงมีสายโซ่กิ่งก้านชนิด B1 และ B2 สูงกว่า แต่มีสายโซ่กิ่งก้านชนิด A ต่ำกว่าแอมิโลเพกทินของสตาร์ชจากแหล่งอื่น จากการศึกษาสมบัติทางกายภาพของสตาร์ชพบว่าเม็ดสตาร์ชจากเนื้อในเมล็ดมะม่วงส่วนใหญ่มีรูปร่างเป็นวงรี รูปไข่ ที่มีขนาดอยู่ในช่วง 13.0 – 13.3 ไมครอน ซึ่งเล็กกว่าเม็ดสตาร์ชข้าวโพดและมันสำปะหลัง แต่ใหญ่กว่าสตาร์ชข้าวหอมมะลิและข้าวเฉี้ยงพัทลุง สตาร์ชจากเนื้อในเมล็ดมะม่วงมีรูปแบบผลึกแบบ A โดยจะมีปริมาณความเป็นผลึกสูงกว่าสตาร์ชจากแหล่งอื่น จากการศึกษาสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพของสตาร์ชพบว่าสตาร์ชจากเนื้อในเมล็ดมะม่วงมีอุณหภูมิเริ่มต้นการเกิดเจลาติไนเซชัน (T0) สูงกว่า และต้องใช้พลังงานในการหลอมละลายโครงสร้างผลึก (Hgel) สูงกว่าสตาร์ชจากแหล่งอื่น อย่างไรก็ตามสตาร์ชจากเนื้อในเมล็ดมะม่วงใช้พลังงานในการหลอมละลายผลึกของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนระหว่างแอมิโลสกับไขมัน (Hamylose-lipid) น้อยกว่าสตาร์ชจากแหล่งอื่น ยกเว้นสตาร์ชมันสำปะหลัง สตาร์ชจากเนื้อในเมล็ดมะม่วงมีการเกิดรีโทรเกรเดชันของแอมิโลเพกทินที่สูงกว่าสตาร์ชจากแหล่งอื่น ยกเว้นสตาร์ชข้าวเฉี้ยงพัทลุง เม็ดสตาร์ชจากเนื้อในเมล็ดมะม่วงมีกำลังการพองตัวและการละลายมากกว่าสตาร์ชจากแหล่งอื่น ยกเว้นสตาร์ชมันสำปะหลัง ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผลจากการศึกษาสมบัติทางความหนืดด้วยเครื่อง RVA ที่พบว่า สตาร์ชจากเนื้อในเมล็ดมะม่วงมีอุณหภูมิที่เริ่มเกิดความหนืดสูงกว่าสตาร์ชจากแหล่งอื่นยกเว้นสตาร์ชข้าวเฉี้ยงพัทลุง มีความหนืดสูงสุดสูงกว่าสตาร์ชจากแหล่งอื่นยกเว้นสตาร์ชมันสำปะหลัง มีค่าการคืนตัวต่ำกว่าสตาร์ชจากแหล่งอื่น และยังพบว่ามีค่าความหนืดลดลงที่ค่อนข้างต่ำ เจลของสตาร์ชจากเนื้อในเมล็ดมะม่วงมีค่าความแข็ง ค่าความยืดหยุ่น และค่าความยากง่ายในการเคี้ยวสูงกว่าสตาร์ชจากแหล่งอื่น จากสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพที่ต่างจากสตาร์ชชนิดอื่นสามารถสรุปได้ว่าสตาร์ชจากเนื้อในเมล็ดมะม่วงทั้ง 3 สายพันธุ์ เป็นสตาร์ชที่มีโครงสร้างภายในที่แข็งแรงส่งผลให้เกิดการเจลาติไนเซชันได้ยาก นอกจากนั้นยังมีโครงสร้างโมเลกุลที่เอื้อต่อการเกิดรีโทรเกรเดชันส่งผลให้ได้เจลที่มีความแข็งสูง โดยสตาร์ชจากเนื้อในเมล็ดมะม่วงพันธุ์แก้วมีสมบัติดังกล่าวที่ชัดเจนกว่าสตาร์ชจากเนื้อในเมล็ดมะม่วงพันธุ์ โชคอนันต์และพันธุ์น้ำดอกไม้ ตามลำดับ
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.2123-
dc.subject: เมล็ดมะม่วง
dc.subject: Mango
dc.subject: Strach
dc.title: สมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพของสตาร์ชที่แยกได้จากเนื้อในเมล็ดมะม่วงของมะม่วง (Mangifera indica L.) พันธุ์ที่ปลูกเป็นหลักในประเทศไทย
dc.title.alternative: Physicochemical properties of strach isolated from seed kernel of mango (Mangifera indica L.) primary cultivated in Thailand
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโท
dc.degree.discipline: เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
dc.degree.grantor: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
dc.email.advisor: ไม่มีข้อมูล-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2011.2123-