Title: Plasmon model of an asymmetric nanosphere pair
Other Titles: แบบจำลองพลาสมอนของคูทรงกลมนาโนที่อสมมาตร
Authors: Rakchat Klinkla
Advisors: Udomsilp Pinsook
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Udomsilp.P@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Symmetry
Electrodynamics
Nanoparticles
สมมาตร
พลศาสตร์ไฟฟ้า
อนุภาคนาโน
Issue Date: 2013
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This study focuses on the effects of symmetry breaking to the localized surface plasmon resonance (LSPR) energy of coupled nanospheres in the strongly interacting regime. First, the fundamental roles of size asymmetry and material type asymmetry are investigated separately. Then, the symmetry breaking in both particle sizes and material types are studied. The LSPR energies are obtained within the quasistatic approximation by solving the Laplace equation in bispherical coordinate system. By applying the matrix calculation, the general condition for surface mode resonance is derived in terms of nonlinear eigenvalue problem. This allows us to interpret the LSPR coupling in the asymmetric nanosphere pair as the coupling between two images of symmetric nanosphere pairs of the constituent particles. The LSPR energies of the nanosphere pairs are calculated and the excited mode order analysis for the excited mode identifying in optical measurement is established. The results show that in the case of symmetry breaking due to material type, the lowest LSPR energy has bonding mode character and is bounded by the lowest LSPR energy of the bonding symmetric pair image states. The second lowest LSPR energy has bonding (antibonding) mode character at small (large) separation distance and changes its mode character at a particular separation distance defined as mode switching point. In the case of symmetry breaking due to particle sizes, the lowest LSPR energy has bonding mode character. The energy increases as the size ratio increases and has the lowest LSPR energy of the single sphere as the upper bound. The curvature of the second lowest LSPR energy curve decreases as the size ratio increases and has the lowest LSPR energy of the single sphere as the lower bound. In the case asymmetry in both of material type and particle sizes, the lowest LSPR energy is unbounded and the value of mode switching points decrease with increasing size ratio.
Other Abstract: การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการเสียสมมาตรต่อเรโซแนนซ์ของ พลาสมอน พื้น ผิว เฉพาะ ถิ่น (LSPR) ของคู่ทรงกลมนาโนในบริเวณที่มีอันตรกิริยารุนแรง โดยเริ่มจากศึกษาหลักเกณฑ์พื้นฐานของการเสียสมมาตรชองขนาดอนุภาคและชนิดวัสดุของอนุภาคแยกกัน จากนั้นจึงศึกษาผลของการเสียสมมาตรทั้งสองอย่างพร้อมกัน พลังงานของ LSPR คำนวณโดยการหาผลเฉลยของสมการลาปลาซในระบบพิกัดแบบทรงกลมคู่ การใช้การคำนวณเชิงเมทริกซ์ทำให้ได้เงื่อนไขทั่วไปสำหรับการเกิดเรโซแนนซ์ของโหมดพื้นผิวใน รูปแบบของปัญหาค่าไอเกนไม่เชิงเส้น รูปแบบนี้ทำให้ตีความการเกิด LSPR ในคู่ทรงกลมไม่สมมาตรได้ว่าเสมือนเป็นผลจากอันตรกิริยาของคู่ทรงกลมสมมาตรของอนุภาคที่เป็นองค์ประกอบในคู่ทรงกลมไม่สมมาตร พลังงาน LSPR ของคู่ทรงกลมนาโนได้ถูกคำนวณและ การวิเคราะห์ลำดับของโหมดที่ถูกกระตุ้นได้ถูกบัญญัติขึ้น ผลของการคำนวณแสดงให้เห็นว่า ใน กรณีที่คู่ทรงกลมเสียสมมาตรเนื่องจากชนิด ของวัสดุ LSPR โหมดพลังงานต่ำสุดมีลักษณะเป็นโหมดเชื่อมต่อและมีพลังงานอยู่ระหว่างพลังงานของโหมดเชื่อมต่อของคู่ทรงกลมสมมาตร ของอนุภาคองค์ประกอบ ขณะที่โหมดพลังงานต่ำสุดลำดับที่สองมี ลักษณะแบบโหมดเชื่อมต่อในบริเวณที่อนุภาคมีระยะห่างระหว่างกันน้อยๆและมีลักษณะแบบโหมดต้านเชื่อมต่อในบริเวณที่อนุภาคมีระยะห่างระหว่างกันมากๆ โดยมีการเปลี่ยนคุณลักษณะของโหมดที่ระยะห่างค่าหนึ่งซึ่งถูกนิยามว่าเป็นจุดสลับโหมด ในกรณีที่คู่ทรงกลมเสียสมมาตรเนื่องจากขนาดของอนุภาค โหมดพลังงานต่ำสุดมีลักษณะเป็นโหมดเชื่อมต่อและมีพลังงานเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่ออัตราส่วนระหว่างขนาดของอนุภาคองค์ประกอบเพิ่มขึ้นโดยมีพลังงาน LSPR ต่ำสุดของทรงกลมเดี่ยวเป็นขอบเขตบน ความโค้งของเส้นโค้งพลังงาน LSPR ต่ำสุดลำดับที่สองลดลงเมื่ออัตราส่วนขนาดอนุภาคเพิ่มขึ้นโดยมีพลังงาน LSPR ต่ำสุดของทรงกลมเดี่ยวเป็นขอบเขตล่าง ในกรณีที่ทรงกลมเสียสมมาตรทั้งสองอย่าง พลังงาน LSPR ต่ำสุดของคู่ทรงกลมไม่สมมาตรไม่ถูกกักโดยพลังงานต่ำสุดของคู่ทรงกลมสมมาตรและจุดสลับโหมดมีค่าลดลงเมื่อสัดส่วนขนาดของอนุภาคมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Physics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51842
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1695
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1695
Type: Thesis