https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51848
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sujin Khomrutai | - |
dc.contributor.author | Wasanont Pongsawat | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2013 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | We propose the notion of p-energy for maps u ∈ W1,p(B, Snν ) from a Euclidean disk B into pseudospheres Snν . Critical maps for this functional is defined to be weakly p-harmonic maps into pseudospheres generalizing the weakly harmonic maps, i.e. p = 2, into pseudospheres studied recently by some authors. We first derive an important identity, analogous to the Wente identity. Then, using this identity together with techniques from theory of elliptic systems, we can prove some ε-regularity results for the weakly p-harmonic maps. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | เราได้นำเสนอแนวคิดของพลังงาน-พีของการส่ง u ∈ W1,p(B, Snν ) จากจากวงกลมหนึ่งหน่วย ในปริภูมิยูคลิด Rm B ไปยังทรงกลมเทียม Snν การส่งวิกฤตสำหรับพลังงาน-พีจะนิยามเป็นการส่งพี- ฮาร์มอนิกอย่างอ่อนไปยังทรงกลมเทียม ซึ่งในกรณีp = 2 นั้นได้มีการศึกษาเมื่อเร็วๆนี้โดยเริ่มต้นเรา จะสร้างเอกลักษณ์ที่สำคัญซึ่งคล้ายคลึงกับเอกลักษณ์ของเวนเต้จากนั้นจะใช้เอกลักษณ์ดังกล่าวร่วม กับเทคนิคทางด้านทฤษฎีระบบสมการอิลลิปติก เราจะสามารถพิสูจน์ε-สม่ำเสมอบางประการของ การส่งพี-ฮาร์มอนิกอย่างอ่อนได้ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1699 | - |
dc.subject | Differential equations, Partial | en_US |
dc.subject | Harmonic functions | en_US |
dc.subject | สมการเชิงอนุพันธ์ย่อย | en_US |
dc.subject | ฟังก์ชันฮาร์มอนิก | en_US |
dc.title | Regularity of certain weakly p-harmonic maps into pseudospheres | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ความเป็นปรกติของการส่งพี-ฮาร์มอนิกอย่างอ่อนบางประเภทไปยังทรงกลมเทียม | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Mathematics | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Sujin.K@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1699 | - |