https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51852
Title: | Infinity Without Choice |
Other Titles: | อนันต์เมื่อปราศจากการเลือก |
Authors: | Supakun Panasawatwong |
Advisors: | Pimpen Vejjajiva |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | No information provided |
Subjects: | Infinite Set theory อนันต์ ทฤษฎีเซต |
Issue Date: | 2013 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | With the Axiom of Choice (AC), if a set A is infinite, then there is a one-to-one function from ω into A, written ω<A, and so there is a function from A onto ω, written ω< A. Without AC, these no longer hold. Therefore, there are many kinds of infinite sets in the absence of AC. We call A Dedekind-infinite if ω< A and weakly Dedekind-infinite if ω< A, otherwise A is called Dedekind-finite and weakly Dedekind-finite, respectively. A is a Dedekind set if A is infinite Dedekind-finite and A is a weakly Dedekind set if A is infinite weakly Dedekindfinite. We investigate the cardinals of such sets and show which properties can be proved from ZF and, provided that ZF is consistent, which properties are consistent with ZF and therefore their negations cannot be proved without AC. |
Other Abstract: | เมื่อมีสัจพจน์การเลือก ถ้า A เป็นเซตอนันต์แล้วจะมีฟังก์ชันแบบหนึ่งต่อหนึ่งจาก ωไปยัง A เขียนแทนด้วย ω A ซึ่งทำให้ได้ว่ามีฟังก์ชันจาก A ไปทั่วถึง ω เขียนแทนด้วย ω A เมื่อ ปราศจากสัจพจน์การเลือกสิ่งเหล่านี้ไม่อาจพิสูจน์ได้เซตอนันต์จึงถูกจำแนกเป็นหลายประเภทเมื่อ ไม่มีสัจพจน์ดังกล่าว เรากล่าวว่าเซต A เป็นเซตอนันต์แบบเดเดคินต์ถ้า ω A และเป็นเซตอนันต์ แบบเดเดคินต์อย่างอ่อน ถ้า ω A มิฉะนั้นแล้วเรากล่าวว่า A เป็นเซตจำกัดแบบเดเดคินต์และ เซตจำกัดแบบเดเดคินต์อย่างอ่อน ตามลำดับ และเราเรียก A ว่าเซตเดเดคินต์ถ้า A เป็นเซตจำกัด แบบเดเดคินต์ที่เป็นอนันต์และเรียก A ว่าเซตเดเดคินต์อย่างอ่อน ถ้า A เป็นเซตจำกัดแบบเดเดคินต์ อย่างอ่อนที่เป็นอนันต์เราศึกษาจำนวนเชิงการนับของเซตเหล่านี้ว่าสมบัติใดบ้างที่สามารถพิสูจน์ ได้จาก ZF และถ้า ZF ต้องกันแล้วสมบัติของจำนวนเชิงการนับใดที่ต้องกันกับ ZF ซึ่งทำให้เราจะได้ ว่านิเสธของสมบัติเหล่านั้นไม่สามารถพิสูจน์ได้เมื่อปราศจากสัจพจน์การเลือก |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Mathematics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51852 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1701 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1701 |
Type: | Thesis |