DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Auttakit Chatrabhuti-
dc.contributor.author: Khem Upathambhakul-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2013-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
dc.description.abstract: The study of black hole thermodynamics shows that black holes can emit particles due to quantum mechanical effect on the curved spacetime. String theory, which is the promising theory of quantum gravity, should provide a description of the radiation. In this dissertation, we calculate a decay rate of the excited D1D5-brane model and compare with a emission rate of a corresponding nonextremal charged black hole. The comparison shows that both results are exactly the same in low energy approximation.
dc.description.abstractalternative: จากการศึกษาอุณหพลศาสตร์ของหลุมดำนั้นพบว่าหลุมดำสามารถแผ่รังสีออกมาได้เนื่องจากผลทางควอนตัมของกาลอวกาศที่มีความโค้ง ทฤษฏีสตริงซึ่งเชื่อว่าเป็นทฤษฏีโน้มถ่วงเชิงควอนตัมก็ควรที่จะให้คำอธิบายเกี่ยวกับการแผ่รังสี้ได้ ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้เราได้คำนวณอัตราการสลายตัวของเบรนแบบ D1D5 ในสถานะกระตุ้นและเปรียบเทียบกับอัตราการแผ่รังสีของหลุมดำแบบมีประจุที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกัน ผลการเปรียบเทียบแสดงว่าทั้งสองกรณีให้ผลเหมือนกันภายใต้การประมาณในระดับพลังงานต่ำ
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1704-
dc.subject: Thermodynamics
dc.subject: Black holes (Astronomy)
dc.subject: เทอร์โมไดนามิกส์
dc.subject: หลุมดำ (ดาราศาสตร์)
dc.title: A string-theory calculation of hawking radiation
dc.title.alternative: การคำนวณการแผ่รังสีฮอว์คิงในทฤษฎีสตริง
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Physics
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorauttakit@sc.chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2013.1704-