https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51872
Title: | Identification of bacterial and viral proteins interacting with penaeus monodon antilipopolysaccharide factor isoform 3 |
Other Titles: | การระบุโปรตีนจากแบคทีเรียและไวรัสที่เกิดอันตรกิริยากับแอนติลิโพพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์แฟกเตอร์ไอโซฟอร์ม 3 ของกุ้งกุลาดำ |
Authors: | Sivalee Suraprasit |
Advisors: | Kunlaya Somboonwiwat Anchalee Tassanakajon |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | kunlaya.s@chula.ac.th anchalee.k@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Immunity Penaeus monodon Vibrio infections กุ้งกุลาดำ ภูมิคุ้มกัน การติดเชื้อวิบริโอ |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | A broad-spectrum antimicrobial peptide from Penaeus monodon, namely anti-lipopolysaccharide factor isoform 3 (ALFPm3) is active against bacteria, fungi and a shrimp pathogenic virus, white spot syndrome virus (WSSV). To study in depth on ALFPm3 function in shrimp immune responses and on ALFPm3-pathogen interaction, we screened the Vibrio harveyi (VHH)- and WSSV (WH)-infected shrimp hemocytes, V. harveyi (VH) and WSSV libraries for ALFPm3 interacting protein using yeast two-hybrid technique (Y2H). Screening of the bacterial- and viral-infected shrimp hemocyte libraries could not identify any ALFPm3-interacting partners. These suggested that the ALFPm3 did not interact with other shrimp proteins during pathogenic infection, implying that the ALFPm3 solely acted on the pathogens. Accordingly, no positive clone from VH library was found to interact with ALFPm3 suggesting that the antibacterial mechanism of ALFPm3 against V. harveyi might not involve its binding to bacterial proteins. For WSSV library, five true positive clones including WSSV186, WSSV189, WSSV395, WSSV458 and WSSV471 were found to be the ALFPm3-interaction proteins. Temporal transcriptional analysis in WSSV-infected P. monodon hemocytes revealed that all WSSV genes were expressed in the late phase of infection (24 h and 48 h post infection). Then WSSV189 and WSSV471, an unknown protein, were selected for further analysis. The open reading frame (ORF) of each WSSV189 and WSSV471was cloned into pET-19b vector and subsequently transformed into different strains of Escherichia coli including BL-21(DE3), Rosetta(DE3)pLysS, and BL21-CodonPlus(DE3)-RIL. The recombinant proteins containing a His-tag at C-terminus of WSSV189 (rWSSV189) and WSSV471 (rWSSV471) were successfully expressed in E. coli strain BL21-CodonPlus(DE3)-RIL. The rWSSV189 (26 kDa) and rWSSV471 (20 kDa) were purified through Ni mediated affinity chromatography and checked by SDS-PAGE and Western blot analysis. In vitro pull-down assay using rWSSV189 and rWSSV471 as baits confirmed the true interaction between ALFPm3 with both WSSV proteins. To our knowledge, the specific binding of ALFPm3 to WSSV189 and WSSV471 might involve in anti-WSSV activity of ALFPm3. |
Other Abstract: | โปรตีนแอนติลิโพพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์แฟกเตอร์ไอโซฟอร์ม 3 (ALFPm3) เป็นโปรตีนที่มีฤทธิ์การยับยั้งการเจริญของแบคทีเรียแกรมลบ แบคทีเรียแกรมบวก เชื้อรา และไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาวในกุ้งได้ดี งานวิจัยนี้จึงสนใจศึกษาหน้าที่ของโปรตีน ALFPm3 ในระบบภูมิคุ้มกันของกุ้งกุลาดำและการเกิดอันตรกิริยาของโปรตีน ALFPm3 กับโปรตีนของเชื้อก่อโรค ด้วยการค้นหาโปรตีนทั้งจากเซลล์เม็ดเลือดของกุ้งที่ติดเชื้อแบคทีเรียวิบริโอฮาวิอาย (Vibrio harveyi) และไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาว (WSSV) และโปรตีนจากเชื้อแบคทีเรีย V. harveyi และเชื้อไวรัส WSSV โดยใช้เทคนิค Yeast two-hybrid screening (Y2H) ผลการค้นหาจากห้องสมุดของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดของกุ้งที่ติดเชื้อแบคทีเรียและไวรัสไม่พบโคลนที่เกิดอันตรกิริยากับ ALFPm3 แสดงว่าโปรตีน ALFPm3 ทำงานได้โดยไม่ได้เกิดอันตรกิริยากับโปรตีนอื่นๆของกุ้งระหว่างการติดเชื้อ แต่ ALFPm3 จะเกิดอันตรกิริยากับเชื้อก่อโรคได้โดยตรง จากนั้นทำการค้นหาโปรตีนของเชื้อก่อโรคที่โปรตีน ALFPm3 ไปจับได้ จากห้องสมุดของเชื้อแบคทีเรียวิบริโอฮาวิอาย (VH library) และเชื้อไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาว (WSSV library) จากการคัดเลือกใน VH library ไม่พบโคลนที่เกิดอันตรกิริยากับโปรตีน ALFPm3 แสดงให้เห็นว่ากลไกการทำงานของโปรตีน ALFPm3 ในการต่อต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรีย V. harveyi อาจไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับการจับกันของโปรตีนของเชื้อแบคทีเรีย สำหรับการคัดเลือกใน WSSV library พบโปรตีนจากไวรัส WSSV ที่เกิดอันตรกิริยากับโปรตีน ALFPm3 ได้ทั้งหมด 5 โคลนได้แก่ WSSV186 WSSV189 WSSV395 WSSV458 และ WSSV471 จากการตรวจสอบการแสดงออกของยีน WSSV เหล่านี้เมื่อกุ้งติดเชื้อไวรัส WSSV ในเวลาต่างๆด้วยวิธี RT-PCR พบว่ายีน WSSV ทั้ง 5 ยีนเป็นยีนที่มีการแสดงออกในระยะท้ายของการติดเชื้อ (24 ถึง 48 ชั่วโมงหลังจากการติดเชื้อ) ต่อมาได้เลือกยีน WSSV189 และ WSSV471 ซึ่งเป็นยีนที่ไม่ทราบหน้าที่ มาศึกษาสมบัติและพิสูจน์การเกิดอันตรกิริยากับโปรตีน ALFPm3 โดยโคลนยีนที่ครบสมบูรณ์ของ WSSV189 และ WSSV471 เข้าสู่เวกเตอร์ pET-19b แล้วนำเข้าสู่เซลล์เจ้าบ้าน Escherichia coli สายพันธุ์ต่างๆได้แก่ BL-21(DE3) Rosetta(DE3)pLysS และ BL21-CodonPlus(DE3)-RIL โดยสามารถผลิตโปรตีนรีคอมบิแนนท์ WSSV189 ขนาด 26 กิโลดาลตันและ WSSV471 ขนาด 20 กิโลดาลตันที่มีกรดอะมิโนฮิสทิดีนบริเวณปลายคาร์บอกซิลได้สำเร็จใน E. coli สายพันธุ์ BL21-CodonPlus(DE3)-RIL จากนั้นนำมาทำให้บริสุทธิ์โดยใช้นิกเกิลคอลัมน์แบบสัมพรรคภาพ และได้พิสูจน์การเกิดอันตรกิริยาระหว่างโปรตีน ALFPm3 กับโปรตีนรีคอมบิแนนท์ WSSV189 และ WSSV471 ด้วยเทคนิค in vitro pull-down assay จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าการที่ ALFPm3 สามารถจับ WSSV189 และ WSSV471ได้อย่างจำเพาะจึงน่าจะเกี่ยวข้องกับแอกทิวิตีของ ALFPm3 ในการต่อต้านเชื้อไวรัส WSSV |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biotechnology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51872 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.231 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.231 |
Type: | Thesis |