Title: การปรับปรุงความสามารถการย้อมติดสีและตกแต่งสำเร็จต้านแบคทีเรียของผ้าฝ้ายด้วยแคตไอออนิกไฮเพอร์บรานช์พอลิแอมิโดแอมีน-ไคโตซาน
Other Titles: Dyeability improvement and antibacterial finishing of cotton fabric by cationic hyperbranched polymidoamine-chitosan
Authors: วิชชุดา ยิ่งนคร
Advisors: กาวี ศรีกูลกิจ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิทยาศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Kawee.S@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: ผ้าฝ้าย
สีย้อมและการย้อมสี
สีย้อมรีแอคทีฟ
Cotton fabrics
Dyes and dyeing
Reactive dyes
Issue Date: 2554
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาอิทธิพลของแคตไอออนิกไคโตซาน ต่อความสามารถในการย้อมสีรีแอกทีฟและสมบัติการยับยั้งเชื้อจุลินทรีย์บนผ้าฝ้าย แคตไอออนิกไคโตซานเตรียมจากการดัดแปรไคโตซานด้วยไฮเพอร์บรานช์พอลิแอมิโดแอมีน ซึ่งเกิดขึ้นจากการทำปฏิกิริยาระหว่างหมู่เมทิลเอสเตอร์ที่ปลายของพอลิแอมิโดแอมีน กับหมู่เอมีนของไคโตซาน ได้เป็นไฮเพอร์บรานช์พอลิแอมิโดแอมีน-ไคโตซาน แล้วนำมาควอเทอร์ไนซ์โดยทำปฏิกิริยาเมทิลเลชันกับไดเมทิลซัลเฟต ได้เป็นแคตไอออนิกไฮเพอร์บรานช์พอลิแอมิโดแอมีน-ไคโตซาน ติดตามการเกิดปฏิกิริยาของแคตไอออนิกไฮเพอร์บรานช์พอลิแอมิโดแอมีน-ไคโตซาน แต่ละชนิด (G-0.5, G0.5, G1.5 และ G2.5) ด้วยเทคนิคเอทีอาร์-ฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี และตรวจสอบโครงสร้างด้วยเทคนิคนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปี นำไคโตซานที่ผ่านการดัดแปรด้วยแคตไอออนิกไฮเพอร์บรานช์พอลิแอมิโดแอมีน มาปรับสภาพและตกแต่งสำเร็จผ้าฝ้าย โดยวิธีจุ่มอัด-อบแห้ง-อบผนึก พบว่าผ้าฝ้ายที่ปรับสภาพด้วยแคตไอออนิกไฮเพอร์บรานช์พอลิแอมิโดแอมีน-ไคโตซาน มีค่าความสามารถในการดูดซึมสีย้อมสูงขึ้น 10% (กรณีตกแต่งด้วยแคตไอออนิกไคโตซาน ชนิด G0.5 ที่ 0.996 % add-on) เมื่อเทียบกับผ้าฝ้ายที่ไม่ผ่านการปรับสภาพ ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากประจุบวกของแคตไอออนิกไคโตซานสามารถดึงดูดประจุลบของสีรีแอกทีฟให้มาเกาะ สำหรับการปรับปรุงสมบัติการยับยั้งเชื้อแบคทีเรีย พบว่าผ้าฝ้ายที่ตกแต่งสำเร็จด้วยแคตไอออนิกไฮเพอร์บรานช์พอลิแอมิโดแอมีน-ไคโตซาน มีสมบัติในการยับยั้งเชื้อแบคทีเรีย S. aureus ได้ดีอันเนื่องมาจากผลของประจุบวกของแคตไอออนิกไฮเพอร์บรานช์พอลิแอมิโดแอมีน-ไคโตซาน แต่อย่างไรก็ตามผ้าฝ้ายที่ตกแต่งด้วยแคตไอออนิกไฮเพอร์บรานช์พอลิแอมิโดแอมีน-ไคโตซาน ที่ดัดแปรด้วยไฮเพอร์บรานช์พอลิแอมิโดแอมีนที่มีรุ่นสูงขึ้น (ชนิด G2.5) มีประสิทธิภาพยับยั้งแบคทีเรียลดลง เนื่องจากปริมาณสารบนผ้าลดลงดูได้จาก % add-on
Other Abstract: The purpose of this project was to study the influence of cationic chitosan on reactive dyeability and antibacterial activity on cotton fabric. Cationic chitosan was prepared by modification of chitosan with hyperbranched polyamidoamine-ester through the reaction of the polyamidoamine methyl ester end group and the chitosan amine group, resulting in hyperbranched polyamidoamine grafted chitosan (PAMAM-CTS). Following that, quaternization of PAMAM-CTS with dimethyl sulphate was carried out to produce cationic PAMAM-CTS. Characterizations including ATR-FTIR analysis and 1H NMR analysis confirmed that a series of cationic PAMAM-CTS (cat.G-0.5PAMAM-CTS, cat.G0.5PAMAM-CTS, cat.G1.5PAMAM-CTS and cat.G2.5PAMAM-CTS) were successfully prepared. Thus obtained cationic PAMAM-CTS was applied into cotton fabric via pretreatment or aftertreatment processes using pad-dry-cure methods. The cationic PAMAM-CTS pretreated cotton fabric was dyed with a reactive dye in the absence of salt addition and low salt addition in order to investigation the effect of cationic PAMAM-CTS on dyeability enhancement. It was found that the cationic hyperbranched PAMAM-CTS pretreated cotton fabric enhanced the degree of dye exhaustion by 10 % (in case of cat.G0.5PAMAM-CTS at 0.996 % add-on) when compared to untreated fabric. An increase in percent dye exhaustion was due to the ionic interaction between dye anionic group and PAMAM-CTS cationic group. As a result of the presence of cationic moiety on the cotton fabric, it was observed that cationic PAMAM-CTS finished fabrics exhibited a good antimicrobial performance against S. aureus, arising from the fact that mode of action was dependent on a highly cationic system that promotes the adsorption, causing cell disruption. However, cationic PAMAM-CTS with higher PAMAM generation (such as G 2.5) was found to exhibit poorer antimicrobial performance as a result of the lowest percent add-on found.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2554
Degree Name: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51874
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.2134
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2011.2134
Type: Thesis