https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51879
Title: | Preparation of diesters using acidic mesoporous catalysts |
Other Titles: | การเตรียมไดเอสเทอร์โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดกรดที่มีรูพรุนขนาดกลาง |
Authors: | Prasert Ruangyotsakul |
Advisors: | Duangamol Tungasmita |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | No information provided |
Subjects: | Catalysts Esterification Pyrolysis ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา เอสเทอริฟิเคชัน การแยกสลายด้วยความร้อน |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | SBA-15 and FSM-16 catalysts, which contained propyl sulfonic, aryl sulfonic or aluminium, were synthesized by hydrothermal method. The synthesized materials were characterized by X-ray powder diffraction, nitrogen sorption analysis, scanning electron microscopy, sulfur elemental analysis and ammonia temperature programmed desorption techniques. When comparison between synthetic catalysts, the FSM-16-PrSO3H was the best efficient catalyst. Catalytic performances of FSM-16-PrSO3H were studied via estrification of adipic acid with 2-ethyl hexanol. The optimum condition on lubricating oil additive preparation was carried out over catalyst amount of 3%wt. of the reaction mixture at 100 oC for 5 hrs. with stirring speed 150 rpm. and molar ratio of alcohol to carboxylic acid as 2. The reaction mixtures exhibited highest 2-ethyl hexyl adipate esters yield as 96.2% with 86.0% of diester and 14.0% of monoester selectivities. An increasing in the 2-ethyl hexanol to adipic acid molar ratio resulted in an improvement of the diester yield and selectivity. The molecular size of diacid was significantly affected, when the number of carbon in the linear alkyl chain of dicarboxylic acid was increased, the diester yield and the diester selectivity were decreased due to the enhacement of steric effect. The FSM-16-PrSO3H was used for two times to examine its reusability. It was indicated that the catalyst can be reused without losing catalytic activity when using hexane as washing agent. |
Other Abstract: | ได้สังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอสบีเอ-15 และเอฟเอสเอ็ม-16 ที่มีหมู่โพรพิลซัลโฟนิก เอริลซัลโฟนิก หรืออะลูมิเนียมด้วยวิธีทางความร้อน จากนั้นตรวจสอบลักษณะเฉพาะของวัสดุที่สังเคราะห์ได้ด้วยเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอกซ์ เทคนิคการดูดซับไนโตรเจน กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด การวิเคราะห์ปริมาณซัลเฟอร์ และการคายแอมโมเนียด้วยการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิแบบตั้งโปรแกรม ทำการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สังเคราะห์ พบว่า เอฟเอสเอ็ม-16 ที่มีหมู่โพรพิลซัลโฟนิกเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด ทดสอบประสิทธิภาพความว่องไวของเอฟเอสเอ็ม-16 ที่มีหมู่โพรพิลซัลโฟนิกด้วยปฏิกิริยาการเตรียมเอสเทอริฟิเคชันของกรดแอดิพิกกับ 2-เอทิลเฮกซานอล ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียมสารหล่อลื่นคือ ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 3% โดยน้ำหนักสารตั้งต้น ที่อุณหภูมิ 100 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 5 ชั่วโมง ด้วยอัตราเร็วในการกวน 150 รอบต่อนาที อัตราส่วนโดยโมลระหว่าง 2-เอทิล เฮกซานอลต่อกรดแอดิพิกเท่ากับ 2 สารละลายหลังปฏิกิริยาให้ปริมาณ 2-เอทิลเฮกซิลเอสเทอร์สูงสุดที่ 96.2% จำเพาะต่อไดเอสเทอร์ 86.0% และจำเพาะต่อโมโนเอสเทอร์ 14.0% การเพิ่มอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของ2-เอทิลเฮกซานอลต่อกรดแอดิพิก ช่วยเพิ่มผลได้และความเลือกจำเพาะต่อไดเอสเทอร์ ขนาดของกรดไดคาร์บอกซิลิกมีผลต่อผลได้เอสเทอร์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อจำนวนคาร์บอนในสายโซ่ของกรดไดคาร์บอกซิลิกเพิ่มขึ้น ผลได้ของไดเอสเทอร์และความเลือกจำเพาะต่อไดเอสเทอร์ลดลง เนื่องจากผลของความเกะกะที่เพิ่มขึ้น เอฟเอสเอ็ม-16 ที่มีหมู่โพรพิลซัลโฟนิกถูกนำมาใช้สองครั้งเพื่อทดสอบการนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ ชี้ให้เห็นว่าเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสามารถนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้โดยปราศจากการสูญเสียความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมื่อใช้เฮกเซนล้างตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51879 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.233 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.233 |
Type: | Thesis |