https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51902
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Jittima Chatchawalsaisin | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Narueporn Sutanthavibul | - |
dc.contributor.author | Panicha Kittirungsi | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences | - |
dc.date.issued | 2007 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc. In Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Fluidized bed has been used in the pharmaceutical industry for drying and coating products. The present study was aimed to develop pellet coating technique using electrostatic enhanced fluidized bed and investigate the effect of process variables on the coating efficiency and physicochemical properties of coated pellets. The variables studied were types of drug core pellets, film formers and electrical potential applied to the nozzle. Propranolol hydrochloride and diclofenac sodium pellets (50 %w/w) were prepared by extrusion-spheronization technique and used as the core pellets. The core pellets was coated with either the aqueous solution of hydroxypropylmethylcellulose or ethylcellulose aqueous dispersion. Electrical potential was applied to the nozzle at the magnitude of 4 kV. The resulting coated pellets were compared with those obtained from the conventional technique, i.e. fluidized bed with non-applied electrical potential. It was found that the coated pellets remained round shaped and free-flowing. The coating of diclofenac sodium core pellets resulted in homogeneous film regardless of the effect of coating conditions. In all cases, an image analysis showed that the film thickness was significantly influenced by types of drug core pellets and applied electrical potential (p<0.05). However, applying charged droplets to core pellets was not proved to significantly enhanced the coating efficiency (p>0.05) but rather improved its reproducibility. The drug released was primarily controlled by types of film former, although there were some influences from other process variables. The results showed that, no matter how complex the nature of electrostatic fluidized bed coating was, this technique may be useful for pharmaceuticals when process variables are carefully controlled. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ในอุตสาหกรรมผลิตยามีการใช้ฟลูอิไดซ์เบดสำหรับทำให้ผลิตภัณฑ์แห้งและเคลือบผลิตภัณฑ์ วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้ คือ เพื่อพัฒนาเทคนิคการเคลือบเพลเลตด้วยฟลูอิไดซ์เบดที่เสริมด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิตและศึกษาผลของตัวแปรในกระบวนการเคลือบต่อประสิทธิภาพในการเคลือบและคุณสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพของเพลเลตที่เคลือบได้ ตัวแปรที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ ชนิดของเพลเลตยาที่ใช้เป็นแกน สารก่อฟิล์มและศักย์ไฟฟ้าที่ป้อนแก่หัวฉีด เพลเลตยาโพรพราโนลอลไฮโดรคลอไรด์และเพลเลตยาไดโคลฟีแนคโซเดียม (50 %โดยน้ำหนัก) ซึ่งใช้เป็นเพลเลตแกน ผลิตโดยใช้กระบวนการเอ็กซ์ทรูชัน-สเฟียโรไนเซชันถูกนำมาเคลือบด้วยไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเมธิลเซลลูโลสที่เตรียมในรูปสารละลายในน้ำหรือเอธิลเซลลูโลสที่เตรียมในรูปแบบกระจายตัวในน้ำ โดยป้อนศักย์ไฟฟ้าขนาด 4 กิโลโวลต์แก่หัวฉีด ผลของเพลเลตที่เคลือบได้ถูกนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับการเคลือบแบบเดิมที่ไม่ใช้ไฟฟ้าสถิต ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเพลเลตที่ผ่านการเคลือบยังคงมีลักษณะกลมและมีคุณสมบัติการไหลที่ดี ฟิล์มเคลือบมีลักษณะเป็นเนื้อเดียวกันเมื่อใช้เพลเลตยาไดโคลฟีแนคโซเดียมเป็นแกน นอกเหนือจากผลของสภาวะที่ใช้เคลือบ ผลการวิเคราะห์รูปถ่ายเพลเลตพบว่า ชนิดของเพลเลตยาแกนและศักย์ไฟฟ้าที่ป้อนแก่หัวฉีดมีผลต่อความหนาของชั้นฟิล์มเคลือบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p < 0.05) อย่างไรก็ตามการป้อนศักย์ไฟฟ้าแก่หยดละอองของสารก่อฟิล์มไม่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการเคลือบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p > 0.05) แต่มีผลเพิ่มสภาวะผลิตซ้ำได้ ชนิดของสารก่อฟิล์มจัดเป็นตัวแปรสำคัญที่มีผลต่อการปลดปล่อยตัวยาของเพลเลตที่เคลือบแม้ว่าจะมีผลจากปัจจัยอื่นร่วมด้วย ผลจากการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่ากระบวนการเคลือบที่ใช้เทคนิคทางไฟฟ้าสถิตในฟลูอิไดซ์เบดจะมีความซับซ้อนโดยธรรมชาติ อย่างไรก็ตามเทคนิคนี้อาจจะมีประโยชน์ทางเภสัชกรรม เมื่อมีการควบคุมตัวแปรในกระบวนการเคลือบอย่างระมัดระวัง | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1841 | - |
dc.subject | ไฟฟ้าสถิต | en_US |
dc.subject | ฟลูอิไดซ์เบด | en_US |
dc.subject | Electrostatic | en_US |
dc.subject | Fluidized bed | en_US |
dc.title | Development of pellet coating tehnique using electrostati enhanced fluidized bed | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การพัฒนาเทคนิคการเคลือบเพลเลตด้วยฟลูอิไดซ์เบดที่เสริมด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิต | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science in Pharmacy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Industrial Pharmacy | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | jittima.c@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | narueporn.sutan@gmail.com | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1841 | - |