https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51930
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Alisa Vangnai | - |
dc.contributor.author | Thanida Vuthikulvanich | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2006 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Polyethylene glycol (PEG) and polypropylene glycol (PPG) have been widely used as raw materials for many industries. Consequently, they are released into wastewater system and environment. Their biodegradation have been studied in Pseudomonas sp. PE-2. Polyethylene glycol dehydrogenase (PEG-DH) and polypropylene glycol dehydrogenase (PPG-DH) activities were found in cell-free extract of Pseudomonas sp. PE-2. Both enzymes were inducible when PEGs and PPGs served as a sole carbon and energy sources. In the late phase of logarithmic growth, most of the PEG-DH activities (76.6%) were found in the periplasm, while PPG-DH activities (82%) were in the cytoplasm. The PEG-DH and PPG-DH in cell-free extract were partially purified by ammonium sulfate precipitation, anion-exchange column and hydrophobic column to 11.8 and 51.4 fold, respectively. The partially purified PEG-DH is a monomer of 73.6 kDa. PPG-DH appeared to consist of two identical subunits of 36 kDa. The optimum pH and temperature of the PEG-DH and PPG-DH were at pH 9.0, 25°C and pH 7.5, 25°C, respectively. The partially purified PEG-DH and PPG-DH were stable in the pH range of 8.0 to 9.5 and 7.0 to 8.0, respectively. Moreover, both enzymes were stable below 30°C and had pyrroloquinoline quinone (PQQ) as cofactor. The metal ions at 2 mM inhibited the PEG-DH and PPG-DH activities by 8-100% and 5-30%, respectively, while Ni²⁺ could enhance the PPG-DH activity by 38%. The enzymes oxidized various kinds of PEGs and PPGs, among which, PEG 600 and PPG 725 were the most active substrates for PEG-DH and PPG-DH, respectively. The apparent K[subscript m] values of PEG-DH for PEG 600, PEG 2000, PEG 4000, PEG 6000 and PEG 8000 were 0.7, 3.3, 4.6, 30.5 and 28.3 mM, respectively, whereas those of PPG-DH for PPG 725, PPG 1000 and PPG 2000 were 5.1, 4.6 and 12.6 mM, respectively. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | พอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอล (PEG) และพอลิโพรพิลีนไกลคอล (PPG) เป็นวัตถุดิบที่ถูกใช้อย่างกว้างขวางในอุตสาหกรรมหลายประเภท ยังผลให้เกิดการรั่วไหลสู่ระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียและสิ่งแวดล้อม ได้มีการศึกษากระบวนการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพของสารดังกล่าวใน Pseudomonas sp. PE-2 พบแอคติวิตีของพอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอลดีไฮโดรจิเนส (PEG-DH) และพอลิโพรพิลีนไกลคอลดีไฮโดรจิเนส (PPG-DH) ในสารสกัดปลอดเซลล์ Pseudomonas sp. PE-2 เอนไซม์ทั้งสองชนิดถูกเหนี่ยวนำเมื่อใช้ PEG และ PPG เป็นแหล่งคาร์บอนและแหล่งพลังงาน ในการเจริญช่วงปลายของระยะการเพิ่มจำนวนเชื้อ พบแอคติวิตีส่วนใหญ่ของ PEG-DH (76.6%) ในส่วนของเพอริพลาซึม ขณะที่แอคติวิตี PPG-DH (82%) อยู่ในส่วนของไซโทพลาซึม จากการทำ PEG-DH และ PPG-DH ให้บริสุทธิ์บางส่วนโดยการตกตะกอนด้วยเกลือแอมโมเนียมซัลเฟตอิ่มตัว คอลัมน์แลกเปลี่ยนประจุลบ และคอลัมน์ไฮโดรโฟบิก ได้ความบริสุทธิ์เพิ่มขึ้น 11.8 และ 51.4 เท่า ตามลำดับ PEG-DH บริสุทธิ์บางส่วนประกอบด้วย 1 หน่วยย่อยที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 73.6 กิโลดาลตัน สำหรับ PPG-DH มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 66.2 กิโลดาลตัน ประกอบด้วย 2 หน่วยย่อยที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลเท่ากันคือ 36 กิโลดาลตัน pH และ อุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมในการทำงานของเอนไซม์ PEG-DH และ PPG-DH คือ 9.0 และ 25 องศาเซลเซียส และ 7.5 และ 25 องศาเซลเซียส ตามลำดับ เอนไซม์ PEG-DH และ PPG-DH ที่บริสุทธิ์บางส่วนมีความเสถียรต่อ pH ในช่วง 8.0-9.5 และ 7.0-8.0 ตามลำดับ นอกจากนั้นเอนไซม์ทั้งสองมีความเสถียรต่ออุณหภูมิที่ต่ำกว่า 30 องศาเซลเซียส และมีไพร์โรโลควิโนลีนควิโนน (PQQ) ทำหน้าที่เป็นโคแฟกเตอร์ ไอออนโลหะที่นำมาทดสอบที่ความเข้มข้น 2 มิลลิโมลาร์ สามารถยับยั้งแอคติวิตี 8-100% ต่อเอนไซม์ PEG-DH และ 5-30% ต่อเอนไซม์ PPG-DH ตามลำดับ แต่ Ni²⁺ สามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพแอคติวิตีเอนไซม์ PPG-DH ประมาณ 38% เอนไซม์ทั้งสองสามารถออกซิไดส์ PEG และ PPG ได้หลากหลายชนิด โดยมี PEG 600 และ PPG 725 เป็นสับสเตรทที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับ PEG-DH และ PPG-DH ตามลำดับ ค่า K[subscript m] ของ PEG-DH สำหรับ PEG 600, PEG 2000, PEG 4000, PEG 6000 และ PEG 8000 เท่ากับ 0.7, 3.3, 4.6, 30.5 และ 28.3 มิลลิโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ ขณะที่ค่า Km ของ PPG-DH สำหรับ PPG 725, PPG 1000 และ PPG 2000 เท่ากับ 5.1, 4.6 และ 12.6 มิลลิโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.2109 | - |
dc.subject | การทำให้บริสุทธิ์ | en_US |
dc.subject | โพลิเอทิลีนไกลคอล | en_US |
dc.subject | โพลิโพรพิลีน | en_US |
dc.subject | การย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพ | en_US |
dc.subject | Biodegradation | en_US |
dc.subject | Purification | en_US |
dc.subject | Polyethylene glycol | en_US |
dc.subject | Polypropylene | en_US |
dc.title | Partial purification and characterization of polyethylene glycol/polylene glycol-degrading enzymes from Pseudomonas sp. PE-2 | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การทำให้บริสุทธิ์บางส่วนและลักษณะสมบัติของเอนไซม์ที่สามารถสลายพอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอลและพอลิโพรพิลีนไกลคอลจาก Pseudomonas sp. PE-2 | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Biotechnology | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Alisa.V@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.2109 | - |