https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51940
Title: | In situ silica formation in natural rubber grafted with methyl methacrylate and silane coupling agent |
Other Titles: | การสร้างซิลิกาแบบอินซิทูในยางธรรมชาติกราฟต์ด้วยเมทิลเมทาคริเลตและสารควบคู่ไซเลน |
Authors: | Sarannut Wattanasamai |
Advisors: | Varawut Tangpasuthadol Suda Kiatkamjornwong |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University.Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Varawut.T@Chula.ac.th Suda.K@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Silica Rubber Methyl methacrylate ซิลิกา ยาง เมทิลเมทาคริเลต ยางธรรมชาติ |
Issue Date: | 2008 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | การปรับรุงการยึดติดและความเข้ากันได้ระหว่างยางธรรมชาติ (NR) ที่กราฟต์ด้วยเมทิล เมทาคริเลต (MMA) กับซิลิกา กระทำขึ้นโดยใช้แกมมาเมทาคริลอกซีโพรพิลไทรเมทอกซีไซเลน (γ-MPS) เป็นสารควบคู่ไซเลน ขั้นแรกเป็นการกราฟต์น้ำยางธรรมชาติ (30%DRC) ด้วย MMA มอนอเมอร์ โดยใช้คิวมีนไฮโดรเพอร์ออกไซด์/เททระเอทิลีนเพนตามีนเป็นตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาแบบ รีดอกซ์ อนุภาคยางที่กราฟต์แล้วมีลักษณะที่ส่วนของยางเป็นแกนกลาง และมีชั้นรอบนอกเป็นพอลิ เมทิลเมทาคริเลตดังผลวิเคราะห์จากกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน (TEM) ขั้นต่อมาจึง ได้กราฟต์ NR-g-MMA ด้วย γ-MPS หลังจากนั้นจึงได้นำเททระเอทอกซีไซเลน (TEOS) มาผสม กับน้ำยางธรรมชาติที่กราฟต์ด้วย MMA และ γ-MPS เพื่อสร้างซิลิกาให้เกิดขึ้นภายในยางที่กราฟต์ ดังกล่าว อนุภาคลาเท็กซ์ของคอมพอสิตที่ได้มีลักษณะเป็นชั้นซิลิกาที่เกิดขึ้นหุ้มอนุภาคยางที่อยู่ เป็นแกนกลาง ขนาดของอนุภาคอินซิทูซิลิกาที่เกิดจาก γ-MPS-TEOS มีแนวโน้มที่จะขนาดเล็กกว่า ซิลิกาที่เกิดจาก TEOS เพียงชนิดเดียว เนื่องจาก γ-MPS สามารถป้องกันการรวมตัวกันของอนุภาค โดยหมู่เมทาคริโลอิลและเป็นไปได้ว่าสามารถสร้างพันธะเคมีเชื่อมยางกับซิลิกาได้ การเปลี่ยนรูป จาก γ-MPS-TEOS ไปเป็นอนุภาคซิลิกาในคอมพอสิตมีค่าอยู่ระหว่าง 60-90% อุณหภูมิ กลาสทรานซิชัน (Tg) ของ NR-g-MMA-γ-MPS และยางที่ผสมกับ TEOS มีค่าอยู่ระหว่าง -67.3 ถึง -68.5°ซ และยังพบหลักฐานที่เป็นไปได้ของการเกิดปฏิสัมพันธ์กันระหว่างอนุภาคอินซิทู ซิลิกากับโมเลกุลยางอันได้แก่ค่า Tg ที่สอง ณ ช่วง -10.2 ถึง -11.3°ซ |
Other Abstract: | The improvement in the adhesion and compatibility between natural rubber (NR) grafted with methyl methacrylate (MMA) and silica by the use of γ-methacryloxyproply trimethoxysilane (γ-MPS) as a silane coupling agent was reported. In the first step, the NR latex (30%DRC) was grafted with MMA monomer using cumene hydroperoxide/tetraethylene pentamine (CHPO/TEPA) redox system as an initiator. The latex core and PMMA shell feature was found by transmission electron microscopic (TEM) analysis. Graft copolymerization of NR-g-MMA with γ-MPS was then proceeded. The NR-g-MMA-γ-MPS latex was mixed with tetraethoxysilane (TEOS) in order to generate silica in the grafted rubber. The composite latex particles appeared to be a core-shell structure with silica formed in the shell layer. The particle size of in situ silica from γ-MPS-TEOS tended to be smaller than the silica from TEOS alone, because γ-MPS was able to prevent particle aggregation by the methacryloyl group, and possible to provide a chemical link between the NR and silica. The conversion of γ-MPS-TEOS to silica particles in the composite was between 60 to 90%. The Tg’s of NR-g-MMA-γ-MPS, and that mixed with TEOS were found to be between -67.3 to -68.5°C. A possible evidence for interaction between the in situ silica particles and the rubber molecules was found as second Tg’s at -10.2 to -11.3°C. |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51940 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1730 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1730 |
Type: | Thesis |