Title: สมบัติในการดูดซับโลหะของซิลิกาที่มีสารต้นแบบเป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิวแคตไอออน
Other Titles: Metal sorption properties of cationic surfactant templated silica
Authors: ชนัญญ์ อยู่จุ้ย
Advisors: อมราวรรณ อินทศิริ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: amarawan.i@chula.ac.th
Subjects: ซิลิกา
สารลดแรงตึงผิว
แคตไอออน
Silica
Surface active agents
Cations
Issue Date: 2550
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: สมบัติในการสกัดโลหะของซิลิกาที่มีสารต้นแบบเป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิด CTAB ที่เตรียมผ่านกระบวนการโซล-เจล ซึ่งได้รับการตรวจสอบทั้งในรูปแบบแบทช์และรูปแบบคอลัมน์ จากผลการทดลองในรูปแบบแบทช์พบว่าการสกัดโลหะให้ผลที่ดีเมื่อ pH ของสารละลายโลหะเป็น 4 นอกจากนั้น การมีเกลือ NaNO3, Na2HPO4 และ KNO3 ผสมอยู่ในสารละลายโลหะส่งผลให้ค่าการสกัดโลหะของซิลิกาดีขึ้น สำหรับ การตรวจสอบลักษณะการดูดซับของซิลิกาชนิดนี้ พบว่า มีลักษณะที่สอดคล้องกับวิธีของ Langmuir โดยที่ความสามารถในการสกัด Fe2+, Pb2+, Zn2+, Ni2+ และ Cd2+ เป็น 0.625, 0.488, 0.476, 0.308 and 0.327 มิลลิโมลต่อปริมาณซิลิกา 1 กรัม ตามลำดับ การศึกษาอัตราเร็วในการสกัดโลหะโดยเทียบกับรูปแบบ pseudo-first-order kinetic, pseudo-second-order kinetic และ intra-particle diffusion kinetics พบว่า ซิลิกาชนิดนี้มีอัตราการดูดซับเป็น pseudo-second-order kinetic นอกจากนั้น การศึกษารอบการสกัดและการคายโลหะแสดงให้เห็นว่าซิลิกาชนิดนี้ยังสามารถนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้ดีถึง 5 ครั้ง โดยยังคงรักษาประสิทธิภาพในการสกัดไว้ได้เหมือนเดิม ในรูปแบบคอลัมน์ พบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อความสามารถในการสกัดโลหะของซิลิกาชนิดนี้ใช้อัตราการไหลเป็น 2 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที และปริมาตรของสารละลายโลหะมีค่าเป็น 300 มิลลิลิตร โดยความสามารถสูงสุดในการสกัด Pb2+ และ Ni2+ ในรูปแบบคอลัมน์เป็น 0.222 และ 0.589 มิลลิโมลต่อปริมาณซิลิกา 1 กรัม ตามลำดับ สำหรับการศึกษารอบการสกัดและการคายโลหะสามารถนำสารดูดซับกลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้ถึง 3 ครั้ง โดยปราศจากการสูญเสียความสามารถในการดูดซับสาร สำหรับการประยุกต์ซิลิกาชนิดนี้กับการสกัด Pb2+ ในน้ำประปา น้ำจากแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยา และน้ำเสียจากโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม พบว่าซิลิกาชนิดนี้ให้ผลการสกัดที่ดี
Other Abstract: The metal sorption properties of silica prepared with cetyltrimethylammonium bromide (CTAB) as a template was studied. Various parameters were investigated in both batch and and column methods. The results based on batch experiments exhibited the appropiate pH around 4 for the metal sorption condition. The presence of sodium and potassium salts in the metal solution increased significantly the extraction of Ni2+ whereas these salts did not have much effect on the extraction of Cd2+. The adsorption data obtained as a function of metal concentration were fitted to a Langmuir adsorption model. The Langmuir adsorption capacity was found to be 0.625, 0.488, 0.476, 0.308 and 0.327 mmol g-1 for the extraction of Fe2+, Pb2+, Zn2+, Ni2+ and Cd2+, respectively. The adsorption data were modeled using intra-particle diffusion, pseudo-first-order and pseudo-second-order kinetic equations. It was shown that the pseudo-second-order kinetic equation could best described the adsorption kinetics.The study of adsorption-desorption cycles demonstrated five times recyclability of silica without the decline in the sorption capacity. In column method, the effect of flow rate and sample volume were investigated. The flow rate suitable for metal sorption was found to be 2 mL min-1 and the optimum sample volume was 300 mL. The maximum metal adsorption capacities of silica were 0.222 and 0.589 mmol g-1 for the extraction of Pb2+ and Ni2+, respectively. The study of metal adsorption-desorption cycles showed the recyclability of the sorbent without considerable loss of adsorption capacity. The sorbent was also succesfully applied for the extraction of Pb2+ contained in tap water, water from Chao Phraya river and waste water from plants.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2550
Degree Name: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม (สหสาขาวิชา)
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51959
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.189
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2007.189
Type: Thesis