https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51965
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Srilert Chotpantarat | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Chakkaphan Sutthirat | - |
dc.contributor.author | Yaowaluck Charuseiam | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2012 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | In gold mine, tons of waste rocks produced and left under atmospheric condition may consequently generate acid mine drainage (AMD). The aims of this study was to predict the AMD generation potential and estimate the concentrations of potentially toxic metals elements of three dump sites of waste rocks from a gold mine in Thailand. Twenty-Five waste rock samples from three dump sites, 9, 11, and 5 samples from oxide dump site, transition dump site and sulfide dump site, respectively, were determined the AMD generation potential by used the weathering cell test. The kinetic test composes with seven-day cycle (experiment run ~21 cycles), the effluent from each cycle were measured pH, conductivity, redox potential, sulfate and major and trace metals (i.e., As, Ca, Co, Cu, Fe, Mg, Mn, Pb, Zn).The results showed that some samples generate significant amount of AMD, especially samples collected from transition and sulfide dump sites. The pH of effluent water in oxide dump site had neutral to slightly alkalinity (pH ~6-9) while those in transition and sulfide dump sites had neutral to acid pH (pH ~ 3-7). The samples in transition and sulfide dump sites significantly generate higher acidity and sulfate than those in oxide dump site. Futhermore, the result revealed that some waste rock samples released relativly high concentration of heavy metal. Especially, As which was toxic heavy metal found in oxide dump site, transition dump site and sulfide dump site (maximum 0.748, 0.725 ,0.851 mg/L, respectively). Theses toxic elements may contaminate in surface or ground water and affect to living health. The long term acid generation interpreted by using oxidation-neutralization curve, indicating that after 144 days of leaching waste rock samples from all dump sites continue to generate acid for long period. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ในกิจการเหมืองแร่ผลิตหินปริมาณมากมายและทิ้งให้สัมผัสกับน้ำและอากาศ ซึ่งอาจก่อให้เกิดน้ำเหมืองเป็นกรดได้ งานวิจัยนี้มีเป้าหมายเพื่อประเมินศักยภาพการเกิดน้ำเหมืองเป็นกรดและประเมินการปนเปื้อนของโลหะพิษและธาตุร่องรอยในหินตัวอย่างจากเหมืองทองคำ ประเทศไทย โดยตัวอย่างทั้งสิ้น 25 ตัวอย่าง จากกองหินทิ้งโซนออกไซด์ จำนวน 9 ตัวอย่าง, โซนทรานซิสชั่น จำนวน 11 ตัวอย่าง และโซนซัลไฟล์ จำนวน 5 ตัวอย่าง ถูกประเมินศักยภาพการเกิดน้ำเหมืองเป็น กรดด้วยวิธี WEATHERING CELL วิธีนี้ประกอบด้วยรอบละ 7 วัน จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 21 รอบ แต่ละรอบเก็บน้ำตัวอย่างแล้ววัดค่าพีเอช คุณสมบัติการนำไฟฟ้า ค่าความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้ารีดอกซ์ และวิเคราะห์ปริมาณซัลเฟตรวมถึงโลหะหลักและธาตุร่องรอย สารหนู เหล็ก ตะกั่ว โคบอลต์ แคลเซียม แมกนีเซียม แมงกานีส ทองแดงและสังกะสี ผลการศึกษาพบว่าหินตัวอย่างมีศักยภาพการเกิดน้ำเหมืองเป็นกรด โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง ในกองหินทิ้งโซนทรานซิสชั่นและกองหินทิ้งโซนซัลไฟล์ โดยค่าพีเอชของน้ำจากตัวอย่างในกองหินทิ้งโซนออกไซด์ ค่อนข้างเป็นกลางถึงด่าง (ค่าพีเอชประมาณ6 ถึง 9) ส่วนน้ำตัวอย่างจากกองหินทิ้งโซนทรานซิสชั่นและโซนซัลไฟล์ค่อนข้างเป็นกรด (ค่าพีเอชประมาณ3 ถึง 7) ดังนั้นตัวอย่างจากกองหินทิ้งโซนออกไซด์และทรานสซิสชั่นมีศักยภาพการเกิดกรดและปริมาณซัลเฟตมากกว่าในกองหินทิ้งโซนออกไซด์ นอกจากนี้ในบางตัวอย่างหินสามารถปลดปล่อยโลหะหนักในปริมาณมาก โดยเฉพาะปริมาณสารหนูซึ่งสูงถึงพบในกองหินทิ้งโซนออกไซด์ โซนทรานซิสซั่นและโซนซัลไฟด์ (ปริมาณ 0.748 0.725 0.851 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ) ซึ่งหากปนเปื้อนลงสู่แหล่งน้ำผิวดินหรือน้ำบาดาล จะส่งผลกระทบร้ายแรงต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม การประเมินการศักยภาพการเกิดกรดในระยะยาวโดยใช้โค้งออกซิเดชั่น นิวทริไลท์เชชั่น พบว่าหลังจาก 144 วันของการทดลอง ตัวอย่างหินทิ้งมีศักยภาพในการเกิดกรดในระยะยาว | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.298 | - |
dc.subject | Gold mines and mining -- Environmental aspects -- Thailand | en_US |
dc.subject | Chemical kinetics | en_US |
dc.subject | Heavy metals | en_US |
dc.subject | เหมืองและการทำเหมืองทองคำ -- แง่สิ่งแวดล้อม -- ไทย | en_US |
dc.subject | จลนพลศาสตร์เคมี | en_US |
dc.subject | โลหะหนัก | en_US |
dc.title | Acid mine drainage generation potential of waste rocks using weathering cell test in gold mine, Thailand | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การประเมินศักยภาพการเกิดน้ำเหมืองเป็นกรดโดยวิธี WEATHERING CELL ของเหมืองทองคำ ประเทศไทย | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Environmental Management (Inter-Department) | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Srilert.C@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Chakkaphan.S@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.298 | - |