DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.author: สุรีย์ เจียรณ์มงคล-
dc.contributor.author: นนทิมา วรรธนะภูติ-
dc.contributor.other: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะเภสัชศาสตร์-
dc.date.issued: 2556-
dc.description.abstract: การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบผลของสารสกัดพืชสมุนไพร 4 ชนิดในพื้นที่ของโครงการอนุรักษ์พันธุกรรมพืช อันเนื่องจากพระราชดำริฯ ต่อการแสดงออกของ P-glycoprotein ในแบบจำลองเซลล์คาโล-2 ตัวอย่างพืชดังกล่าวประกอบด้วยลำป้าง (Pterospermum littorale Craib; วงศ์ Sterculiaceae) เขลง (Dialium cochinchinense Pierre; วงศ์ Fabaceae) พลองใบรี (Mamecylon plebejum Kurz. Var. ellipsoideum Craib.; วงศ์ Melastomataceae) และโพทะเล (Thespesia populneo (L.) Soland. Ex Corr.; วงศ์ Malvaceae) โดยส่วนของพืชทั้ง 4 ชนิดสามารถออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ α-glucosidase ซึ่งเป็นเอนไซม์เป้าหมายของการใช้ยาในโรคเบาหวานได้ การศึกษาการแสดงออกของ P-glycoprotein ดังกล่าวจะวัดจากการเรืองแสงของ FITC-labeled P-gp antibody ที่เข้าจับกับ P-glycoprotein ที่ผิวเซลล์ ผลที่ได้จากการศึกษาพบว่าพลองใบรี และโพทะเล (ในความเข้มข้นสูงสุดที่สามารถน้ำมาทดสอบได้) ไม่มีผลต่อการแสดงออกของ P-glycoprotein ในขณะที่ลำป้างและเขลงสามารถเพิ่มปริมาณของโปรตีนดังกล่าวได้ประมาณ 2 เท่าเมื่อให้สารสกัดดังกล่าวแก่เซลล์นาน 3 วัน โดยผลที่เกิดขึ้นแปรตามความเข้มข้นของสารสกัดพืชที่ใช้ในการศึกษา การเพิ่มระยะเวลาการให้สารจาก 3 วันเป็น 7 วัน ไม่มีผลเปลี่ยนแปลงการแสดงออกของโปรตีนแต่อย่างใด ดังนั้นจึงเป็นไปได้ว่าการนำลำป้างและเขลงมาใช้อาจทำให้เกิดปัญหาอันตรกริยาระหว่างยาจากคุณสมบัติในการเหนี่ยวนำการแสดงออกของ P-glycoprotein ซึ่งยังคงต้องศึกษาผลกระทบในด้านดังกล่าวต่อไป
dc.description.abstractalternative: The purpose of this study was to investigate and compare the effects of 4 herbal plants in the plant Genetic Conservation Project area under the Royal Initiative of Her Royal Highness Princess Maha Chakri Sirindhorn on the expression of P-glycoprotein, using the in vitro model of the Caco-2 cells. The plants were selected into this study by its ability to inhibit α-glucosidase, which is a drug target for diabetic control. These plants included Pterospermum littorale Craib (Family Sterculiaceae); Dialium cochinchinense Pierre (Family Fabaceae); Momecylon plebejum Kurz. Var. ellipsoideum Craib. (Family Metastomataceae) and Thespesia po;ulnae (L.) Soland ex Corr. (Family Malvaceae). The expression of P. glycoprotein was assessed by flow cytometry with the use of a fluorescein isothiocyanate-conjugated anti-human P-gp antibody. The results demonstrated that extracts of M.plebejum and T. populnea at the highest concentration in this study were unable to affect the expression of P-glycoprotein. On the other hand, 3-day exposure of Caco-2 cells with extracts of D. cochinchinense and P. littorale increased the P-glycoprotein expression by approximate 2 folds. The induction effect of P.littorale was concentration dependent. Although the exposure period of Caco-2 cells to all the extracts was extended from 3 days to 7 days, the extent of P-gp expression did not increase correspondingly. The findings suggested that D. Cochinchinense and P. littorale might be able to cause problems regarding P-glycoprotein mediated drug interactions through their ability to increase P-gp expression. Further studies in this regard are needed.
dc.description.sponsorship: ทุนอุดหนุนการวิจัยจากงบประมาณแผ่นดินปี 2556
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
dc.subject: พืชสมุนไพร
dc.subject: เบาหวาน -- การรักษาด้วยยา
dc.subject: เขลง (พืช)
dc.subject: พลองใบรี (พืช)
dc.subject: ลำป้าง (พืช)
dc.subject: โพทะเล (พืช)
dc.title: อันตรกิริยาของพืชสมุนไพรที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านเบาหวานในพื้นที่ของโครงการอนุรักษ์พันธุกรรมพืช อันเนื่องจากพระราชดำริฯ กับหน้าที่การทำงานของพี-ไกลโคโปรตีน : รายงานวิจัย
dc.title.alternative: Interaction between P-glycoprotein and anti-diabetic medicinal plants in the Plant Genetic Conservation Project Area Under the Royal Initiative of Her Royal Highness Princess Maha Chakri Sirindhorn
dc.type: Technical Report
dc.email.author: Suree.J@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.authornontima.v@chula.ac.th-
dc.discipline.code: 0612