DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Paitoon Rashatasakhon-
dc.contributor.author: Danusorn Raksasorn-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2012-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
dc.description.abstract: Two new derivatives of carbazole and truxene (compound 1 and 2) weredesigned and synthesized for application as hole-transporting material in Organic Light-Emitting Diodes (OLEDs). The synthesis involved the alkylation at the methylene groups in truxene in order to facilitate the solubility in organic solvent and prevent the aggregation of compound by pi-pi stacking. The iodination of truxene core and Cu-catalyzed C-N coupling with carbazole or 3,6-di(9-carbazolyl) carbazole then gave rise to the target compounds in moderate yields.In solution phase, the compounds displayed maximum absorption and emission wavelengths at 330-331 and 367-391 nm, respectively, while they showed absorption at 315-333 and emission at 379-418 nm as thin film state. Both compounds possess excellent thermal stabilities with high glass transition temperatures (Tg) of above 240 ºC. These compounds were fabricated as hole-transporting materials in organic light-emitting devices. The device having the structure of ITO/PEDOT:PSS/2/Alq3/LiF:Alexhibited bright green emissionwith a maximum luminescence of 9,658 cd/m2 at 9.2 V and a turn-on voltage of 3.6 V.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ได้ออกแบบและสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ใหม่ของคาร์บาโซลและทรุกซีน 2 ชนิด เพื่อนำไปใช้เป็นวัสดุส่งผ่านประจุบวกในไดโอดอินทรีย์เปล่งแสงใช้ปฏิกิริยาอัลคิลเลชันของหมู่เมทิลีนในทรุกซีนในการสังเคราะห์เพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถในการละลายของสารในตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์และป้องกันการจับตัวของสารโดยการเกิดการซ้อนของพายออบิทัล สามารถสังเคราะห์สารเป้าหมายได้ในปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์ระดับปานกลางด้วยปฏิกิริยาไอโอดิเนชันของแกนกลางทรุกซีนและปฏิกิริยาควบคู่ระหว่างคาร์บอนและไนโตรเจนที่มีโลหะทองแดงเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ในสถานะสารละลายสารทั้งสองดูดกลืนแสงและคายพลังงานแสงในช่วงความยาวคลื่น 330-331 และ 367-391 นาโนเมตรตามลำดับ แต่ในสถานะฟิล์มบางความยาวคลื่นของการดูดกลืนแสงและการคายพลังงานแสงจะเปลี่ยนเป็น 315-333 และ 379-418 นาโนเมตร สารทั้งสองมีสมบัติทางความร้อนที่ดีเยี่ยมโดยมีค่าอุณหภูมิทรานซิชันแก้วสูงกว่า 240 องศาเซลเซียส เมื่อนำสารทั้งสองไปขึ้นรูปผนวกเป็นชั้นส่งผ่านประจุบวกในอุปกรณ์ไดโอดอินทรีย์เปล่งแสงที่มีอินเดียมทินออกไซด์เป็นแอโนด มีลิเธียมฟลูออไรด์เคลือบบนแผ่นอะลูมินัมเป็นแคโทด และมีอะลูมินัมไตรไฮโดรควิโนลีนเป็นชั้นเปล่งแสง พบว่าอุปกรณ์ที่มีสาร 2 เป็นชั้นส่งผ่านประจุบวกจะให้ประสิทธิภาพที่ดีที่สุดโดยจะให้แสงสีเขียวจากชั้น Alq3ออกมาและมีค่าความสว่างสูงสุดที่ 9,658 แคนเดลาต่อตารางเมตร ที่ 9.2 โวลต์ โดยมีค่าศักย์ไฟฟ้าเริ่มต้น 3.6 โวลต์
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.302-
dc.subject: Carbazole
dc.subject: Light emitting diodes
dc.subject: Organic semiconductors
dc.subject: คาร์บาโซล
dc.subject: ไดโอดเปล่งแสง
dc.subject: สารกึ่งตัวนำอินทรีย์
dc.title: Derivatives of carbazole and truxene for organic light-emitting diodes
dc.title.alternative: อนุพันธ์ของคาร์บาโซลและทรุกซีนสำหรับไดโอดอินทรีย์เปล่งแสง
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorpaitoon.r@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2012.302-