DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Sunait Chutintaranond-
dc.contributor.author: Saikaew Thipakorn-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Arts-
dc.date.issued: 2013-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
dc.description.abstract: The thesis was documentary research aimed at studying Japan’s cultural diplomacy in Thailand, and its influence on Thai society. The researcher used mainly Thai documents of the period of study. Finding of the research was concluded from interview with scholar and government officials of that period and statistics from various sources. During the end of 1960s and early 1970s, Thailand, like other ASEAN countries suffered from political and economic intervention by the US and Japan. Imbalance of trade and payment with Japan created the concern of national economic independence. Anti-Japanese sentiment happened all over the world. In Southeast Asia, violent protest against Japanese economic domination occurred in Thailand and Indonesia. In response to the situation, Japan seriously engaged cultural diplomacy. Various forms of human exchange were conducted. Numbers of programs and participants increased steadily. Human exchange was the best method of conveying Japanese culture to the others. At the same time, it created opportunities for Japanese to have access to other cultures. Besides, Cultural grant aid projects were also granted. They contributed directly to Japan’s soft power. By the end of 1980s relationship between Thai and Japanese people was intensified and diversified. Outgrowth of Japan’s cultural diplomacy gave feedback as cooperation among the people themselves in initiating more cultural exchange programs.
dc.description.abstractalternative: วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเอกสาร มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการดำเนินการทูตวัฒนธรรมของญี่ปุ่นในประเทศไทยและอิทธิพลต่อสังคมไทย วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ใช้การศึกษาจากเอกสารของไทยในยุคนั้นเป็นหลัก ผลการศึกษาสรุปได้จากการสัมภาษณ์นักวิชาการและข้าราชการในยุคสมัยนั้นประกอบกับสถิติจากแหล่งข้อมูลต่างๆ ในช่วงทศวรรษ 1960-1970 เช่นเดียวกับประเทศอื่นใน ASEAN ประเทศไทยตกอยู่ภายใต้การแทรกแซงทางการเมืองและเศรษฐกิจจากสหรัฐอเมริกาและญี่ปุ่น การขาดดุลย์ทางการค้าและการชำระเงินทำให้เกิดความกังวลต่ออิสรภาพทางเศรษฐกิจ ความรู้สึกต่อต้านญี่ปุ่นเกิดขึ้นทั่วโลก ในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ เกิดการประท้วงต่อต้านการครอบงำญี่ปุ่นอย่างรุนแรง เพื่อตอบรับกับปัญหา ญี่ปุ่นเริ่มการทูตวัฒนธรรมอย่างจริงจัง ได้มีโครงการแลกเปลี่ยนตัวบุคคลหลากหลายประเภท จำนวนโครงการและผู้เข้าร่วมโครงการเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างสม่ำเสมอ การแลกเปลี่ยนตัวบุคคลเป็นวิธีการที่ดีที่สุดในการนำเสนอวัฒนธรรมของญี่ปุ่นสู่ต่างชาติ และยังเปิดโอกาสให้ชาวญี่ปุ่นได้เข้าถึงวัฒนธรรมของชาติอื่นๆด้วย นอกจากนี้ยังมีโครงการช่วยเหลือแบบให้เปล่าทางวัฒนธรรม ซึ่งเป็นส่วนที่ส่งผลต่อการสร้าง soft power ของญี่ปุ่น ในช่วงปลายทศวรรษ 1980 ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างชาวไทยกับชาวญี่ปุ่นมีมิติที่หลากหลายและใกล้ชิดกันมากขึ้น ดอกผลจากการทูตวัฒนธรรมของญี่ปุ่นส่งผลกลับไปเป็นการร่วมมือของภาคประชาชนกันเองที่ริเริ่มโครงการแลกเปลี่ยนทางวัฒนธรรมเพิ่มมากขึ้น
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1723-
dc.subject: Japan -- Cultural relations -- Thailand
dc.subject: Thailand -- Cultural relations -- Japan
dc.subject: Politics and culture
dc.subject: ญี่ปุ่น -- ความสัมพันธ์ทางวัฒนธรรมกับต่างประเทศ -- ไทย
dc.subject: ไทย -- ความสัมพันธ์ทางวัฒนธรรมกับต่างประเทศ -- ญี่ปุ่น
dc.subject: การเมืองกับวัฒนธรรม
dc.title: Japan’s cultural diplomacy in Thailand, 1970s-1980s
dc.title.alternative: การทูตวัฒนธรรมของญี่ปุ่นในประเทศไทยในทศวรรษ 1970-1980
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Thai Studies
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Sunait.C@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2013.1723-