https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52088
Title: | Purification and biochemical characterization of beta-glucosidase from Daldinia eschscholzii |
Other Titles: | การทำให้บริสุทธิ์และลักษณะสมบัติทางชีวเคมีของบีตากลูโคซิเดสจาก Daldinia eschscholzii |
Authors: | Aphichart Karnchanatat |
Advisors: | Prakitsin Sihanonth Amorn Petsom Polkit Sangvanich |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Prakitsin.S@chula.ac.th Amorn.P@chula.ac.th Polkit.S@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Fungi -- Biotechnology Purification เชื้อรา -- เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ การทำให้บริสุทธิ์ ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต |
Issue Date: | 2006 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | An extracellular beta-glucosidase (EC 3.2.1.21) was purified from culture filttate of the wood decaying fungus Daldinia eschscholzii grown on 1.0% (wt/vol) carboxymethyl-cellulose by using ammonium sulfate precipitation, ion-exchange hydrophobic interaction, and gel filtration chromatography with 6.28% yield and 50.23 purification fold. The enzyme is monomeric with a molecular weight of 64.2 kDa as estimated by sodium dodecyl sulfate-polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis, and with a molecular weight of 65,747 Da estimated by MALDI-TOF spectrometry, has pI 8.55 obtained using isoelectric focusing. The enzyme catalyzes the hydrolysis of p-nitrophenyl-beta-D-glucopyranoside (PNPG) as the substrate, the K[subscript m] values of 1.52 mM, and V[subscript max], values of 3.21 U/min/mg of protein. Glucose and glucono-delta-lactone inhibited beta-glucoisdase competitively, with K[subscript i] values of 0.79 mM, and 4.72 muM, respectively. Optimal activity with PNPG as the substrate was at pH 5.0 and 50 ํC. The enzyme was stable at pH 5.0 at temperatures up to 50ํC. The purified beta-glucosidase was active against PNPG, cellobiose, sophorose, laminaribiose, and gentiobiose, but did not hydrolyze lactorse, sucrose, Avicel, and o-nitrophenyl-beta-D-galactopyranoside. The activity of beta-glucosidase was stimulated by Ca[superscript 2+], Co[superscript 2+], Mg[superscript 2+], Mn[superscript 2+], glycerol, DMSO, DTT, and EDTA, and strongly inhibited by Hg[superscript 2+]. beta-Glucosidase was chemical by modified by EDC in the presence of glycinamide as nucleophile under various conditions to study role of carboxy groups in the catalytic mechanism of this enzyme. beta-Glucosidase was inactivated by the binding of one mol of EDC per mol of the enzyme with a second-order rate constant of 6.73x10[superscript -2] mM/min. Glucono-delta-lactone as a competive inhibitor, partly protected the active-site carboxy group against chemical modification, with k[superscript d] of 70.74x10[superscript -2] mM. The enzyme catalyzed the synthesis of alkyl-glucosiedes in the presence of primary secondary and tertiary alcohol with PNPG by transglucosylation. The internal amino acid sequences of D. eschscholzii beta-glucoisdase have similarity to the sequence of the family 3 beta-glucosyl hydrolase. |
Other Abstract: | เชื้อราย่อยสลายเนื้อไม้ Daldinia eschscholzii สามารถผลิตบีตากลูโคซิเดสได้เมื่อนำมาเลี้ยงในอาหารที่มีคาร์บอกซีเมธิลเซลลูโลส 1 เปอร์เซนต์ เมื่อนำเอนไซม์มาทำให้บริสุทธิ์โดยการตกตะกอนด้วยเกลือแอมโมเนียซัลเฟต และแยกโดยโครมาโตกราฟฟีแบบแลกเปลี่ยนไอออน แบบสัมพรรคภาพ และแบบเจลฟิลเตรชัน พบว่ามีแอคติวิตีคงเหลือ 6.28 เปอร์เซนต์และบริสุทธิ์ขึ้น 50.23 เท่า เอนไซม์มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลประมาณ 64.2 กิโลดาลตัน โดยใช้เจลอิเลคโตร โฟเรซิสแบบเสียสภาพ และน้ำหนักโมเลกุลประมาณ 65, 747 ดาลตัน โดยใช้แมสสเปกโตรสโคปี เอนไซม์มีค่า pl ประมาณ 8.55 เอนไซม์สามารถย่อยสับสเตรท p-nitrophenyl-beta-D-glucopyranoside (PNPG) ได้มีค่า K[subscript m] ประมาณ 1.52 มิลลิโมลาร์ และ V[subscript max] ประมาณ 3.21 ยูนิตต่อนาทีต่อมิลลิกรัมโปรตีน เอนไซม์ถูกยับยั้งแบบแข่งขันโดย กลูโคส และกลูโคโนแลคโตนโดยมีค่า K[subscript i] ประมาณ 0.79 มิลลิโมลาร์ และ 4.72 ไมโครโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการทำงานของเอนไซม์คือที่ pH 5.0 และที่อุณหภูมิ 50 องศาเซลเซียส และเอนไซม์มีความเสถียรที่อุณหภูมิมากกว่า 50 องศาเซลเซียส ที่ pH 5.0 โดยไม่สูญเสียแอคติวิตี บีตากลูโคซิเดสที่บริสุทธิ์แล้ว มีความจำเพาะต่อสับสเตรท PNPG เซลโลไบโอส ซอโฟโรส ลามินาไรโบส และเจนติโอไบโอส แต่ไม่มีความจำเพาะต่อ แลคโตส ซาโครส อะวิเซล และ o-nitropheny-beta-D-galactopyranoside แอคติวิตีของเอนไซม์ถูกระตุ้นได้โดย Ca[superscript 2+], Co[superscript 2+], Mg[superscript 2+], Mn[superscript 2+], glycerol, DMSO, DTT, and EDTA แต่เอนไซม์ถูกยับยั้งโดยสมบูรณ์โดย Hg[superscript 2+] การดัดแปรทางเคมีของบีตากลูโคซิเดสโดยใช้ EDC โดยมีไกลซีนาไมด์เป็น นิวคลีโอไฟล์ในปฏิกิริยา พบว่ากรดอะมิโนชนิดคาร์บอกซีตรงบริเวณเร่งของมีผลต่อการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของเอนไซม์ โดยมีอัตราการจับกันต่อ 1 โมลของเอนไซม์ และ EDC เท่ากับ 6.73x10[superscritp -2] มิลลิโมลต่อนาที เมื่อใช้กลูโคโนเลคโตนซึ่งยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์แบบแข่งขัน มาป้องกันบริเวณเร่งของเอนไซม์พบว่าสามารถป้องกันได้บางส่วน มีค่า k[subscript d]เท่ากับ 70.74x10 [superscript -2] มิลลิโมลาร์ บีตากลูโคซิเดสสามารถสังเคราะห์กลูโคไซด์ได้โดยการโยกย้ายหมู่น้ำตาลจาก PNPG สู่แอลกอฮอล์ชนิด ปฐมภูมิ ทุติยภูมิ และตติยภูมิได้ และเมื่อวิเคราะห์กรดอะมิโนภายในของบีตากลูโคซิเดสจากเชื้อราชนิดนี้พบว่าอยู่ในบีตากลูไซด์ไฮโดรเลสแฟมิลี 3 |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biotechnology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52088 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.2122 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.2122 |
Type: | Thesis |