https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52139
Title: | ความเชื่อและบทบาทของประเพณีทานธัมม์ของกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ไทที่ตำบลเวียงพางคำ อำเภอแม่สาย จังหวัดเชียงราย |
Other Titles: | BELIEF AND ROLE OF TAN THAM TRADITION OF THE TAI PEOPLES AT TAMBON WIANG PHANG KHAM, AMPHOE MAE SAI, CHANGWAT CHIANG RAI |
Authors: | จตุพร เพชรบูรณ์ |
Advisors: | ศิราพร ณ ถลาง |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะอักษรศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Siraporn.N@Chula.ac.th,Siraporn.N@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | กลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ -- ไทย -- เชียงราย เชียงราย -- ความเป็นอยู่และประเพณี ชาวไท -- ความเป็นอยู่และประเพณี ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต Ethnic groups -- Thailand -- Chiang Rai Tai (Southeast Asian people) -- Manners and customs Chiang Rai -- Manners and customs |
Issue Date: | 2559 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประเพณีทานธัมม์ซึ่งเป็นประเพณีของกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ไทในการถวายคัมภีร์ให้วัด, เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความเชื่อและวิธีคิดของกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ไทที่อพยพมาจากรัฐฉานและสิบสองพันนามาตั้งถิ่นฐานอยู่ที่ตำบลเวียงพางคำ อำเภอแม่สาย จังหวัดเชียงรายในการเลือกคัมภีร์ถวายให้วัดในแต่ละโอกาส และเพื่อวิเคราะห์บทบาทของประเพณีทานธัมม์ที่มีต่อกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ไทในบริบทข้ามพรมแดน ผู้วิจัยเก็บข้อมูลภาคสนามช่วง พ.ศ. 2555-2558 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความเชื่อเรื่องอายุพุทธศาสนา 5,000 ปี เป็นปัจจัยที่ทำให้เกิดคติทานธัมม์เพื่อค้ำชูศาสนา กลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ไทที่ ต.เวียงพางคำ มีประเพณีทานธัมม์ทั้งในระดับบุคคล ในระดับชุมชน และมีประเพณีทานธัมม์บางอย่างที่รับมาจากชาวไทยวน ในระดับบุคคล คนไทมีขนบในการทานธัมม์ “จากน้อยไปใหญ่” ซึ่งเป็นการทำบุญด้วยการถวายวัตถุสิ่งของและถวายคัมภีร์เป็นลำดับขั้น เริ่มจากทานธัมม์ปารมี ทานธัมม์ชาตา ทานธัมม์ปิฏกะทังสาม ทานธัมม์สามสุมสี่ทัน ทานมหาปาง และทานธัมม์กัมม์วาจา, ประเพณีทานธัมม์ในระดับชุมชนพบเพียงประเพณีเดียวคือ ตั้งธัมม์เวสสันตระ (การถวายธัมม์มหาชาติ), ส่วนการทานธัมม์ที่รับอิทธิพลจากชาวไทยวน คือ การทานธัมม์อุทิศในงานทำบุญร้อยวัน ในบรรดาคัมภีร์ที่กลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ไทถวายเข้าวัดพบว่า ธัมม์ชาตา หรือคัมภีร์ที่กำหนดให้ถวายตามวันเกิด เดือนเกิด ปีเกิด ของผู้ถวาย และ ธัมม์อุทิศ หรือคัมภีร์ที่ถวายเพื่ออุทิศบุญให้ผู้เสียชีวิตเป็นประเภทของคัมภีร์ที่มีผู้ถวายเข้าวัดจำนวนมากที่สุด ผู้วิจัยจึงเน้นการศึกษาคัมภีร์ 2 กลุ่มดังกล่าว ผลการศึกษาพบว่า วิธีคิดในการเลือกเรื่องถวายคัมภีร์ในการทานธัมม์ชาตาตั้งอยู่บนฐานคิดที่สัมพันธ์กับโหราศาสตร์ ปีนักษัตร และคติปัญจอันตรธาน ผู้ถวายจะเลือกเรื่องถวายตามชาตาเกิดของผู้ถวายให้ตรงตามที่มีระบุไว้ในคัมภีร์ที่บอกว่าพระโพธิสัตว์องค์ใดเกิดเดือนใดปีใด หรือเลือกเรื่องที่มีชื่อพ้องกับปีนักษัตรของผู้ถวาย ส่วนวิธีคิดในการเลือกเรื่องถวาย ธัมม์อุทิศ สัมพันธ์กับความคิดเรื่องการชำระบาปและการสั่งสมบุญ และมีขนบในการเลือกถวาย ธัมม์อุทิศ ที่กำหนดด้วยความสัมพันธ์ทางเครือญาติระหว่างผู้ถวายกับผู้ที่ต้องการอุทิศบุญไปให้ ซึ่งทั้งหมดนี้นับว่าเป็นวิถีปฏิบัติในประเพณีพุทธศาสนาแบบไท ประเพณีทานธัมม์มีบทบาทต่อกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ไทในบริบทข้ามพรมแดน 5 ด้าน ได้แก่ บทบาทในการอธิบายที่มาของการประกอบพิธีกรรม บทบาทในการสร้างความมั่นคงทางใจให้กับกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ไท บทบาทในการสั่งสอนคุณธรรมจริยธรรม บทบาทในการสืบทอดพระพุทธศาสนา และบทบาทในการเชื่อมความสัมพันธ์ของกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ไททั้งที่อยู่ในพื้นที่วิจัยและต่างพื้นที่และช่วยสร้างความสามัคคีให้กับกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ไทและกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์อื่น |
Other Abstract: | The purpose of the research is, first, to study Tan Tham tradition (to donate scriptures to temples) of the Tai peoples; second, to analyse the belief and concept of the Tai peoples, who migrated from Xishuangbanna, China and Shan State, Myanmar to Wiang Phang Kham Sub District, Mae Sai District, Chiang Rai Province, in selecting the scriptures to donate to the temple on various occasions; and third, to analyse the role of the Tan Tham tradition for the Tai peoples in the transnational context. The field data were collected during 2012 – 2014. It is found that the belief in the end of the Buddhist Era in the year 5,000 is the most important factor that enhances the persistence Tan Tham tradition since it is believed that the tradition will help prolong the life of Buddhism. The practices of Tan Tham tradition are found in three kinds : 1) the tradition held by an individual 2) the tradition organized by the community and 3) the tradition borrowed by the Thai Yuan. The tradition practiced by an individual follows the Tai convention of donating the scriptures step by step “from the less to the more meritorious tradition” for example, from Tham Jata, donating the scripture relating to the donor’s birth day, month and year, to Tham Nam Aoy, donating the scriptures together with the cane juices, up to Tan Maha Pang, donating Vessantara scripture. The tradition organized by the community, is Tang Tham Vessantara (Chanting the Vessantara Jataka). As for the tradition borrowed by Thai Yuan is offering the scriptures to dedicate the merit to their ancestors after passing away 100 days. Among the many kinds of scriptures, it is found that there are two kinds of scriptures that are most donated at Wat Pha Taek, first is Tham Jata and second is Tham Utid (the scriptures donated for dead people). Accordingly, the researcher focused on studying these 2 kinds of scriptures. It is analysed that the way of Thai thought in selecting the stories donated in Tham Jata, as prescribed in the scriptures, is related to the horoscope of the day, the month and the year the donor was born. There is also a certain Buddhist Tai scripture that stated which Bodhisatva was born on which day and which animal year and thus the donor would select the story as written in the scripture. As for the selection of the story to donate in Tham Uthid, it depends on the familial relationship between the donor and the receiver (the dead person). It is also analysed that the Tan Tham tradition has 5 roles for the Tai peoples in the transnational context, i.e., to justify the ritual performance, to provide mental and spiritual security, to teach moral, to maintain Buddhism and also to link Tai peoples in the research area and other areas and also Tai peoples and other ethnic groups in the research area. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ด.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2559 |
Degree Name: | อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาเอก |
Degree Discipline: | ภาษาไทย |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52139 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.703 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.703 |
Type: | Thesis |