DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Punya Charusiri
dc.contributor.advisor: Benjavun Ratanasthien
dc.contributor.author: Kunwatoo Rittidate
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued: 2016
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
dc.description.abstract: 35 coal samples from 3 boreholes in the central part of Mae Moh basin have been investigated for stratigraphy, petrography, and geochemical analyses. Lithostratigraphic of studied boreholes is Na Khaem formation in Mae Moh group, characterized by fine grained sediments with thin to thick coals from bottom to top as Q-, K- and J seams. The Na Khaem formation has been formed by the sedimentation under the alternation of lacustrine and swamp. Na kheam formation is overlaid by Huai Luang formation mainly of fine to coarse grained sediments with thin coal as I seam interbedded, indicated fluviatile environment. Detailed petrographic of individual seam reveals the studied coals consist largely of macerals >70% with small amount of inorganic materials <30%. Huminite group (43-68%) is characterized by gelinite, densinite, and some texto-ulminite. Liptinite group (5-30%) is composed of liptodetrinite, sporinite, cutinite, alginite, and exsudatinite. Inertinite group (4-15%) is fusinite, semifusinite and sclerotinite. The inorganic material (8-30%) is characterized by diatomite, clay mineral, framboidal pyrite, silicate, carbonate, and some volcanic ash in place. Mae Moh coals were plotted in the Diessel's diagram (1986) with TPI (Tissue Preservation Index) and GI (Gelification Index) base on maceral assemblage. The results are low TPI values (0.11-0.52) and moderate to high GI value (3.67-13.50); suggesting coals have originated under limnic condition (lacustrine) of peat formation with vegetation characteristics of marsh and wet forest swamp. Based upon the geochemical analyses, the studied coals can be classified as low rank (lignite A to subbituminous B) and low quality due to high ash and sulphur contents.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ถ่านหินทั้ง 35 ตัวอย่าง จากหลุมเจาะสำรวจ 3 หลุมบริเวณตอนกลางของแอ่งแม่เมาะ ได้ถูกนำมาศึกษาลำดับชั้นหิน ศิลาวรรณนา และธรณีเคมี ลำดับชั้นหินที่ศึกษาอยู่ในกลุ่มหินแม่เมาะ หมวดหินนาแขม ประกอบด้วยตะกอนละเอียดสีเทาขนาดหินเคลย์และหินเคลย์ปนทรายแป้ง สะสมตัวแทรกสลับกับชั้นถ่านหินสีเทาดำถึงดำชั้นหนาถึงบาง เรียงจากด้านล่างขึ้นบน ดังนี้ ถ่านหินชั้น Q ชั้น K และชั้น J สภาพแวดล้อมการสะสมตัวของหมวดหินชุดนี้ แสดงลักษณะการสะสมแบบทะเลสาบสลับกับป่าพรุ หมวดหินนาแขมปิดทับด้วยหมวดหินห้วยหลวง ตะกอนละเอียดเนื้อหินเคลย์ สีแดงชั้นหนาและพบตะกอนหยาบขนาดหินทราย แทรกเป็นชั้น พบถ่านหินชั้น I สะสมตัวเป็นชั้นบาง ตะกอนในหมวดหินนี้สะสมตัวโดยได้รับอิทธิพลจากทางน้ำ ศิลาวรรณนาของถ่านหินที่ศึกษาพบปริมาณแร่อินทรีย์ มาซีราล มากกว่า 70 % และแร่อนินทรีย์น้อยกว่า 30 % โดยมากพบแร่อินทรีย์กลุ่มฮิวมิไนต์ 43-68% ชนิดเจลลิไนต์ เดนซิไนต์ และเทคโทอูลลิไนต์ รองลงมาคือแร่อินทรีย์กลุ่ม ลิบทิไนต์ 5-30% ชนิดลิบโตเดทริไนต์ สปอริไนต์ คิวติไนต์ อัลจิไนต์ และ เอกซูดาติไนต์ แร่อินทรีย์ในกลุ่ม อินเนอร์ติไนต์ ส่วนน้อย 4-15% ชนิด ฟิวซิไนต์ เซมิฟิวซิไนต์ และ สเคอโรติไนต์ แร่อนินทรีย์ 8-30% เป็นไดอะตอมไมต์จำนวนมาก พบแร่ดิน เฟรมบอยดอลไพไรต์ ซิลิกา คาร์บอเนต และบางครั้งพบเถ้าภูเขาไฟ นำปริมาณของแร่อินทรีย์ไปหาค่า TPI (Tissue Preservation Index) และ GI (Gelification Index) พบว่า TPI มีค่าต่ำ (0.11-0.52) GI ปานกลางถึงสูง (3.67-13.50) เมื่อพลอตลงใน Diessel's diagram(1986) ซึ่งแสดงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่า TPI และ GI สามารถบ่งชี้สภาพแวดล้อมการสะสมตัวของถ่านหิน พบว่าถ่านหินในพื้นที่ศึกษาเกิดในสภาพแวดล้อมแบบทะเลสาบ พืชที่เป็นต้นกำเนิดของถ่านหินเกิดและเติบโตในบึงและป่าพรุ และจากผลการศึกษาธรณีเคมีสามารถจำแนกลำดับขั้นการกลายเป็นถ่านหิน ถ่านหินในพื้นที่ศึกษาอยู่ในขั้น ลิกไนต์เอ ถึง ซับบิทูมินัสบี จัดเป็นถ่านหินขั้นต่ำ คุณภาพไม่ดี เนื่องจากมีปริมาณขี้เถ้าและซัลเฟอร์สูง
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1606-
dc.subject: Coal -- Thailand -- Lampang-
dc.subject: Geology, Stratigraphic-
dc.subject: ถ่านหิน -- ไทย -- ลำปาง-
dc.subject: ลำดับชั้นหิน-
dc.title: Coal petrography and associated stratigraphy in central part of Mae Moh Basin, Changwat Lampang
dc.title.alternative: ศิลาวรรณนาถ่านหินและลำดับชั้นหินที่เกี่ยวข้องในบริเวณตอนกลางของแอ่งแม่เมาะ จังหวัดลำปาง
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Geology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Punya.C@Chula.ac.th,cpunya@chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor: No information provided
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1606-