Title: The differences of characteristics between smokers and non-smokers among TB patients in a socio-economically underprivileged area in the Philippines
Other Titles: ลักษณะที่แตกต่างระหว่างผู้ป่วยวัณโรคที่สูบบุหรี่และไม่สูบบุหรี่ในพื้นที่ด้อยทางสังคมเศรษฐกิจในประเทศฟิลิปปินส์
Authors: Suzuki, Maho
Advisors: Usaneya Perngparn
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences
Advisor's Email: Usaneya.P@Chula.ac.th,Usaneya.P@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Cigarettes
Tobacco
Tuberculosis
บุหรี่
ยาสูบ
วัณโรค -- ฟิลิปปินส์
Issue Date: 2016
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Background: Smoking is one of the serious non-communicable health issues. Currently, 80% of the smokers in the world live in low- and middle income countries and many people die as a result of smoking or exposure to smoke. In terms of infectious diseases, tuberculosis (TB) still poses a serious threat. However, the relationship between smoking and TB. Smoking increases the risk of TB. Thus, International Union Against Tuberculosis and Lung Disease (IUATLD) and World Health Organization (WHO) recommended that smoking cessation programs are added into TB program. Effective smoking cessation programs require evidence based tailoring materials but there is a lack of the information about the community. This study aims to obtain data about the characteristics of smokers and non-smokers in urban economically underprivileged areas. The finding will be essential to guide further research for integrating smoking cessation program into TB programs. Methods: A cross-sectional study was conducted with 263 TB patients from January 2015 to January 2016. A structured questionnaire was used in this study. The questionnaire is composed of six sections: patient profile, socio-demographics, TB symptoms, smoking motivation, smoking situation and Smoking Knowledge test. All respondents had their CO level measured using a Smokelyzer when they were recruited as an inclusion criteria to specify smoker or non-smoker. The data was analyzed Chi-square test. Results: The Smoking rate in males was 19.0% and 3.8% in females. This rate was lower than the national data. Moreover, the data obtained indicated that there were no significant differences in the characteristics between smokers and non-smokers on their patient’s profile, socio- demographics, TB symptoms and smoking knowledge test. However, there were significant differences in their smoking motivation which were the questions: 1. Does your close friend smoke? (χ2=10.2402, p=0.0372), 2. Have you received smoking prohibit information from your friend? (χ2=10.2402, p=0.0372) and from your family? (χ2=7.6099, p=0.005805). Interestingly, the smoking rate of family members and friend among smokers were higher than non-smoker. In addition, many smokers (73.3%) tried to quit smoking but almost all of them were unable to stop smoking. However, 96.7% of them were still willing to stop smoking. Conclusion and recommendation: This study was not consistent with the previous studies showing high smoking prevalence rate in socio-economically underprivileged areas and there were no different found characteristics between smokers and non-smokers. However, the data showed significant differences in their smoking motivation which means that the smokers might be influenced by the smoking behaviors of their friends and family members. Therefore, smoking cessation intervention for not only smokers themselves but also their family members and their friends is also one of the keys to reduce smoking rate in the community. To control on the monograph on TB and smoking is strongly demanded in a current public health field.
Other Abstract: บทคัดย่อ ภูมิหลัง: การสูบบุหรี่เป็นสิ่งหนึ่งที่ทำให้เกิดโรคไม่ติดต่อที่ร้ายแรง ปัจจุบันนี้ร้อยละ 80 ของผู้สูบบุหรี่ในโลกนี้อาศัยอยู่ในประเทศที่มีเศรษฐกิจระดับต่ำและระดับกลาง ประชากรประมาณ 6 ล้านคนตายเนื่องจากการสูบบุหรี่ทุกปี และมากกว่า 600,000 คน ตายเนื่องมาจากการเป็นผู้สูบบุหรี่มือสอง นอกจากนี้ โรคติดต่อ อาทิ วัณโรค เป็นโรคที่ยากแก่การรักษา โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในประเทศด้อยพัฒนา สหพันธ์นานาชาติเพื่อต่อต้านวัณโรคและโรคปอด และองค์การอนามัยโลก แนะนำว่า การแนะนำให้หยุดสูบบุหรี่โดยเจ้าหน้าที่สาธารณสุขมีผลต่อผู้สูบบุหรี่ และยังแนะนำให้บรรจุโปรแกรมการเลิกบุหรี่ไว้ในโปรแกรมสุขภาพอื่นๆ อาทิ โปรแกรมวัณโรค สหพันธ์นานาชาติเพื่อต่อต้านวัณโรคและโรคปอดแนะนำให้บรรจุโปรแกรมการเลิกบุหรี่ไว้ในโปรแกรมวัณโรค เพราะการรักษาวัณโรคใช้เวลาอย่างน้อย 6 เดือนซึ่งเป็นโอกาสดีที่จะได้รับคำแนะนำการเลิกบุหรี่ ซึ่งเป็นที่รู้จักกันว่า การรักษาภายใต้การสังเกตโดยตรง (DOTS) อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังไม่มีข้อมูลในกลุ่มประชากรรักษาวัณโรค ที่ด้อยทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคม การศึกษาครั้งนี้ ต้องการที่จะเปรียบเทียบลักษณะของผู้ที่สูบบุหรี่และไม่สูบบุหรี่ ในกลุ่มประชากรรักษาวัณโรคที่ด้อยทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคม ผลของการศึกษาจะเป็นประโยชน์ในการเป็นข้อมูลการวิจัยต่อไปสำหรับองค์กร หรือรัฐบาลในการทำโปรแกรมการเลิกบุหรี่ในโปรแกรมวัณโรค วิธีการ: การวิจัยเชิงพรรณาแบบตัดขวางในกลุ่มคนไข้วัณโรค จำนวน 263 คน เก็บข้อมูลระหว่างเดือนมกราคม 2557-มกราคม 2558 โดยใช้แบบสอบถามแบบมีโครงสร้าง ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย 6 ส่วน ได้แก่ ข้อมูลส่วนตัวคนไข้ ลักษณะประชากร สังคม อาการวัณโรค แรงจูงใจในการสูบบุหรี่ สถานภาพการสูบบุหรี่ และความรู้ความเข้าใจการสูบบุหรี่ การศึกษานี้จะใช้เครื่องวัดการสูบบุหรี่ (Smokerlyzer) เป็นตัววัดระดับปริมาณคาร์บอน เพื่อแยกแยะการสูบบุหรี่ของคนไข้ การวิจัยนี้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการใช้ไคสแควร์ (Chi-square) ผลการศึกษา: จากข้อมูลพบว่าลักษณะของผู้สูบบุหรี่และไม่สูบบุหรี่ไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน ในเรื่องของลักษณะประชากรและสังคม อย่างไรก็ตาม พบความแตกต่างของการสูบหรืไม่สูบบุหรี่ใน 2 ประเด็นของแรงจูงใจในการสูบบุหรี่ กล่าวคือ คำถามแรก ที่ว่าเพื่อนสนิทสูบบุหรี่หรือไม่ กลุ่มที่สูบบุหรี่จะมีเพื่อนสนิทสูบบุหรี่มากกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่สูบ (chi-square=10.2402, p=.0372) ข้อ 2 ครอบครัวห้ามเรื่องสูบบุหรี่หรือไม่ กลุ่มที่สูบบุหรี่จะไม่ห้ามการสูบบุหรี่มากกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่สูบ (chi-square=38.3368, p=.0000) อัตราการสูบบุหรี่ของครอบครัวอยู่ที่ 61.7% ในกลุ่มผู้สูบบุหรี่ และ 48.3% ในกลุ่มผู้ไม่สูบบุหรี่ และเพื่อนสนิทอยู่ที่ 83.3% ในกลุ่มผู้สูบบุหรี่ และ 61.1% ในกลุ่มผู้ไม่สูบบุหรี่ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ากลุ่มที่สูบบุหรี่ (73.3%) พยายามจะเลิกบุหรี่แต่ไม่สามารถหยุดสูบบุหรี่ได้ แต่ 96.7% ระบุว่าอยากจะเลิกบุหรี่ สรุปและข้อเสนอแนะ: การศึกษานี้ไม่สอดคล้องกับการศึกษาในอดีตอื่นๆ เท่าใด อาทิ ความชุกของการสูบบุหรี่สูง ในพื้นที่ด้อยทางสังคมเศรษฐกิจ และพบความไม่แตกต่างของลักษณะของผู้สูบบุหรี่และไม่สูบบุหรี่ แต่ก็พบเรื่องแรงจูงใจของการสูบบุหรี่ที่แตกต่างกัน ผู้สูบบุหรี่อาจจะได้รับอิทธิพลจากครอบครัวและเพื่อน ดังนั้นการแทรกแซงเพื่อให้เลิกบุหรี่คงมิใช่แต่เฉพาะผู้สูบบุหรี่ อาจจะต้องรวมเอาบุคคลเหล่านี้เข้ามาในกลุ่มด้วย เพื่อลดการสูบบุหรี่ การควบคุมการสูบบุหรี่ในกลุ่มผู้เป็นวัณโรค เป็นความจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งในการดูแลสุขภาพ ทั้งนี้เพราะแต่ละโรคมีผลในเชิงลบต่อสุขภาพ และค่าใช้จ่ายในเรื่องสุขภาพ จึงเป็นความจำเป็นที่จะต้องดำเนินการเรื่องวัณโรคและการสูบบุหรี่
Description: Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
Degree Name: Master of Public Health
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Public Health
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52169
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1857
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1857
Type: Thesis