https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52171
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Chanida Palanuvej | en_US |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nijsiri Ruangrungsi | en_US |
dc.contributor.advisor | Kanchana Rungsihirunrat | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Aunyachulee Ganogpichayagrai | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2016 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Mango (Mangifera indica) has been noted that it is one of the most ancient and valuable fruit crop and has been considered to be ‘Ayurveda king of fruit’. It is also found to be the major sources of mangiferin, which has many pharmacological effects, that can be detected in all parts of mango. Mango trees have long been cultivated since the early history of Thailand. Thai people ate mango leaves as vegetables with anti-dysentery and anti-flatulence properties. The leaves, a waste material gained from timming of post-harvest could be used as the good reasonable source of mangiferin. Currently, Thai mangoes have over 174 cultivars have been cultivated. They have confronted with confusions about numerous synonym nomenclatures and needed to be correctly identified. However, neither of previous studies provided any macroscopic, microscopic nor molecular descriptive evidences in combination. There still has little information about mangiferin content in Thai mango leaves as well as their biological activities such as antidiabetic, antimicrobial or anticancer. This study investigated selected seventeen Thai mango cultivars popularly cultivated in Thailand, on macroscopic, microscopic leaf characteristics and their genetic relationships using ISSR markers; in addition, it also evaluated mangiferin content in selected mango leaves and some biological activities such as antidiabetic, antimicrobial and anticancer of mango leaf extract and mangiferin. For selected Thai mango identifications, seventeen Thai mango cultivars, M. caloneura and B. macrophylla were collected throughout Thailand (each of them from three different locations). Macroscopic characters together with their genetic characters had a potential to identify among seventeen Thai mango cultivars as well as microscopic leaf constant number, as a supporting evidence, in combination with macroscopic and molecular characteristics was able to use as a helpful tool for more accurate identification. Fifteen Mangifera indica ‘Okrong’ leaf samples were collected from different locations in Thailand for evaluated mangiferin content. They were determined by TLC-densitometry and TLC-image analysis. TLC quantitation was validated. The TLC plate was developed with a saturated mobile phase; ethyl acetate: methanol: formic acid (3.9 : 6 : 0.1). Mangiferin spots were clearly detected under UV 254 nm. Mangiferin contents were 4.992 ± 1.025 and 4.311 ± 0.987 g / 100 g of dried crude drug, respectively. For antidiabetic activities, yeast α-glucosidase activity (from Saccharomyces cerevisiae) and rat α-glucosidase activity (from intestinal acetone powders from rat) were determined by using 1 mM of p-nitrophenyl-α-D-glucopyranoside (PNPG) as the substrate; while, pancreatic α-amylase activity (from porcine pancreas) using 1 mM of 2-chloro-4 nitrophenol-α-D-maltotroside (CNPG-3) as substrate. The absorbance was measured at 405 nm. Both mango leaf extract and mangiferin possessed a dose response relationship with a great inhibitions, especially yeast α-glucosidase (mango leaf extract; IC50=0.050 mg/ml), rat α-glucosidase activity (mangiferin; IC50 = 0.433 mg/ml) when compared to acarbose (IC50 = 11.926 and 0.449 mg/ml, respectively). For antimicrobial activities, thirteen representatives gram-positive bacteria, gram-negative bacteria and fungi were used to demonstrate zone of inhibitions and MIC, MBC and MFC. For disk diffusion, mango leaf extract showed inhibition zones against some of tested gram-positive bacteria; whereas, mangiferin showed inhibition zones against some of tested both gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria. For broth microdilution, mango leaf extract and mangiferin showed the most potent inhibition against Kocuria rhizophila with MIC values of 15.63 and 62.5 µg/ml and MBC values of 2000 and ≥ 2000 µg/ml, respectively. Anticancer activity was evaluated against five human cancer cell lines compared to two human normal cell lines using MTT assay. For cytotoxicity, mango leaf extract, ≥ 200 µg/ml, showed cytotoxicity against tested cancer cell lines. Both mango leaf extract and mangiferin increased % survival of skin fibroblast. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | มะม่วง (Mangifera indica) เป็นหนึ่งในไม้ผลที่เก่าแก่และมีคุณค่าที่สุด และถูกพิจารณาให้เป็น “ราชาแห่งผลไม้ในทางอายุรเวท” นอกจากนี้ยังเป็นแหล่งสำคัญของแมงจิเฟอรินซึ่งเป็นสารที่มีผลทางเภสัชวิทยาอย่างหลากหลาย สามารถตรวจพบได้ในทุกส่วนของต้นมะม่วง ในประเทศไทยต้นมะม่วงถูกปลูกขึ้นตั้งแต่สมัยก่อนประวัติศาสตร์ คนไทยใช้ใบมะม่วงรับประทานเป็นผักซึ่งมีฤทธิ์ช่วยแก้อาการบิดและท้องอืด ใบซึ่งเป็นวัสดุที่ได้จากการตัดแต่งกิ่งหลังการเก็บเกี่ยว เหมาะกับการนำมาเป็นแหล่งของแมงจิเฟอริน ในปัจจุบันมีสายพันธุ์มะม่วงไทย ถูกปลูกมากกว่า 174 สายพันธุ์ สายพันธุ์ต่างๆเหล่านั้นเผชิญกับความสับสนเนื่องมาจากการมีชื่อสามัญหลายชื่อ จึงเป็นเหตุจำเป็นที่ต้องได้รับการระบุสายพันธุ์ให้ถูกต้อง อย่างไรก็ตามก่อนหน้านี้ไม่มีการศึกษาลักษณะทางมหทรรศน์ จุลทรรศน์ หรืออณูโมเลกุลของมะม่วงรวมกันมาก่อน และยังคงมีข้อมูลน้อยเกี่ยวกับการตรวจหาปริมาณสารแมงจิเฟอรินในใบมะม่วงเช่นเดียวกับการออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ เช่นฤทธิ์ต้านเบาหวาน ต้านเชื้อจุลชีพ หรือต้านมะเร็ง การศึกษานี้จะศึกษาลักษณะ ทางมหทรรศน์ จุลทรรศน์ และ อณูโมเลกุลโดยใช้เครื่องหมาย ISSR ของมะม่วง 17 สายพันธุ์ที่นิยมปลูกในประเทศไทย นอกเหนือจากนี้ ยังมีการประเมินปริมาณสารแมงจิเฟอรินในใบมะม่วงอกร่อง และศึกษาการออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพได้แก่ ฤทธิ์ต้านเบาหวาน ต้านเชื้อจุลชีพ หรือต้านมะเร็งของสารสกัดจากใบมะม่วงและสารแมงจิเฟอริน ประเมินลักษณะทางมหทรรศน์ จุลทรรศน์ และอณูโมเลกุลของมะม่วง 17 สายพันธุ์ โดยแต่ละสายพันธุ์เก็บจาก 3 แหล่งปลูกที่แตกต่างกัน และใช้มะม่วงเบา (M. caloneura) และมะปราง (B. macrophylla) เป็นพืชเปรียบเทียบนอกกลุ่ม ลักษณะทางมหทรรศน์ร่วมกับลักษณะทางอณูโมเลกุลมีประสิทธิภาพที่จะใช้ระบุสายพันธุ์ต่างๆของมะม่วงได้เช่นเดียวกับค่าคงที่ของใบทางจุลทรรศน์ใช้เป็นหลักฐานเพื่อสนับสนุนเมื่อรวมกับลักษณะทางมหทรรศน์และลักษณะทางอณูโมเลกุลแล้วจะช่วยให้การยืนยันสายพันธุ์ถูกต้องมากขึ้น ใบมะม่วงสายพันธุ์อกร่องถูกเก็บจากสิบห้าแหล่งที่แตกต่างกันทั่วประเทศไทยเพื่อวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณสารแมงจิเฟอริน ใบมะม่วงทั้งหมดจะถูกตรวจวัดด้วยวิธีทินเลเยอร์โครมาโทกราฟี-เด็นซิโทเมทรีและวิธีการวิเคราะห์ทางรูปภาพ-ทินเลเยอร์โครมาโทกราฟี วิธีวิเคราะห์มีความเที่ยงตรง ใช้ตัวทำละลายเอทิลอะซิเตท ต่อ เมทานอล และ กรดฟอร์มิก (3.9:6:0.1) แมงจิเฟอรินถูกตรวจวัดภายใต้แสงอัลตราไวโอเลตได้ชัดเจนที่ความยาวคลื่น 254 นาโนเมตร โดยวิธีทั้งสองพบปริมาณสารแมงจิเฟอริน 4.992±1.025 และ 4.311±0.987 กรัม/100 กรัมของน้ำหนักแห้ง ตามลำดับ ศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านเบาหวานโดยวัดการยับยั้งเอ็นไซม์แอลฟากลูโคสิเดสจากเชื้อยีสต์แซคคาโรไมซีส ซีรีวิซิอี และ เอ็นไซม์แอลฟากลูโคสิเดสจากผงลำไส้เล็กของหนู โดยใช้ 1 มิลลิโมลาร์ ของ พารา-ไนโตรฟีนิล-แอลฟา-ดี-กลูโคไพราโนไซด์ทำหน้าที่เป็นสับสเตรท ในขณะที่ เอมไซม์แอลฟาอะไมเลสจากตับอ่อนหมู ใช้ 1 มิลลิโมลาร์ ของ 2-4-คลอโร-ไนโตรฟีนอล-แอลฟา-ดี-มอลโตโทไซด์ ทำหน้าที่เป็นสับสเตรท ตรวจวัดสารไนโตรฟีนอลที่เกิดขึ้นภายใต้แสงอัลตราไวโอเลตที่ความยาวคลื่น 405 นาโนเมตร ทั้งสารสกัดจากใบมะม่วงและสารแมงจิเฟอริน มีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปริมาณสารที่ใช้ทดสอบดังกล่าวกับการยับยั้งที่เกิดขึ้น โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง เอ็นไซม์แอลฟากลูโคสิเดสจากเชื้อยีสต์ (สารสกัดจากใบมะม่วง; IC50=0.050 มิลลิกรัม/มิลลิลิตร) เอ็นไซม์แอลฟากลูโคสิเดสจากหนู (สารละลายแมงจิเฟอริน; IC50=0.433 มิลลิกรัม/มิลลิลิตร) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับสารอะคาร์โบส (IC50=11.929 และ 0.449 มิลลิกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ) สำหรับการทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อจุลชีพ เชื้อซึ่งเป็นตัวแทนจากกลุ่มแบคทีเรียแกรมบวก แบคทีเรียแกรมลบ และ เชื้อรา ถูกนำมาทดสอบเพื่อแสดงขอบเขตการยับยั้งต่อเชื้อ ค่าต่ำสุดในการยับยั้งต่อเชื้อ ค่าต่ำสุดในการฆ่าเชื้อแบคทีเรีย และเชื้อรา สำหรับการทดสอบเพื่อแสดงขอบเขตการยับยั้งต่อเชื้อ สารสกัดจากใบมะม่วงแสดงขอบเขตการยับยั้งต่อเชื้อแบคทีเรียแกรมบวกบางชนิด ในขณะที่ สารแมงจิเฟอรินแสดงขอบเขตการยับยั้งต่อเชื้อแบคทีเรียทั้งแกรมบวกและแกรมลบบางชนิด ทั้งสารสกัดจากใบมะม่วงและสารแมงจิเฟอรินมีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดต่อการยับยั้งต่อเชื้อ โคคูเรีย ไรโซฟิลา ค่าระดับความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดในการยับยั้งต่อเชื้ออยู่ที่ 15.63 และ 62.5 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร และ ค่าระดับความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดในการฆ่าเชื้ออยู่ที่ 2,000 และมากกว่า 2,000 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตรตามลำดับ การทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งห้าชนิดที่แยกมาจากเซลล์มะเร็งของมนุษย์เปรียบเทียบกับเซลล์ที่แยกมาจากเซลล์ปกติของมนุษย์ พบว่าสารสกัดจากใบมะม่วง (≥200 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร) แสดงการยับยั้งเซลล์ที่แยกมาจากเซลล์มะเร็งของมนุษย์ที่ทดสอบ ทั้งสารสกัดจากใบมะม่วงและสารแมงจิเฟอริน มีประสิทธิภาพในการเพิ่มอัตราการรอดชีวิตของเซลล์ปกติจากผิวหนังมนุษย์ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1863 | - |
dc.subject | Mango | - |
dc.subject | Mangifera indica L | - |
dc.subject | Molecular genetics | - |
dc.subject | มะม่วง -- ใบ | - |
dc.subject | พันธุศาสตร์โมเลกุล | - |
dc.title | MACROSCOPIC MICROSCOPIC MOLECULAR EVALUATIONS MANGIFERIN CONTENT AND BIOACTIVE POTENTIALS OF MANGIFERA INDICA LEAVES IN THAILAND | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การประเมินลักษณะทางมหทรรศน์ จุลทรรศน์ อณูโมเลกุล ปริมาณสารแมงจิเฟอริน และ ฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ ของใบมะม่วงในประเทศไทย | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Public Health Sciences | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Chanida.P@Chula.ac.th,chanida.p@chula.ac.th | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | nijsiri.r@chula.ac.th | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Kanchana.R@Chula.ac.th | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1863 | - |