DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Muenduen Phisalaphong
dc.contributor.author: Sirilak Phomrak
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued: 2016
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
dc.description.abstract: Natural rubber (NR) is an important material for a variety of the elastomer industry such as tires, automotive interior parts, gloves as well as packaging due to the excellent elastic properties. However, there are some drawbacks such as low tensile strength and low abrasion resistance. Moreover, its applications are also limited because of its poor resistance to oil and solvents. Preparation of NR-composites reinforced with cellulose to enhance Young’s modulus and tensile strength of the NR which is a decreasing solution to these defects and limitations has attracted much interest in recent years. Usually, in the mixing step of rubber-cellulose composite preparation, there are problems of agglomeration and low dispersion of cellulose due to the difference of molecular polarity between cellulose and NR. In this study, in order to enhance the properties of NR-composite films, we focus on NR reinforced with bacterial cellulose (BC) which has many advantages including biocompatibility, remarkable mechanical properties, and high hydrophilicity via one-step latex solution processing. In addition, this study will also explore the modification of NR-BC composites with organic acid to enhance the composite structural stability. The NR-BC composites (NRBC) and the acid modified NR-BC composites (ANRBC) films were characterized for physical, chemical and biological properties. The NRBC composites were successfully prepared via latex solution process. BC fibers dispersed homogeneously within the NR matrix for every concentration with different BC fiber contents. The mechanical properties of the NR-composite films were improved with the BC loading while the structural stability of ANRBC composites was enhanced after the acid modification. However, this improved NR-BC interaction had no significant effect on the biodegradability in soil.
dc.description.abstractalternative: สมบัติความยืดหยุ่นที่โดดเด่นจึงทำให้ยางธรรมชาติเป็นวัสดุที่มีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งในอุตสาหกรรมอิลาสโตเมอร์ เช่น ยางรถยนต์ ชิ้นส่วนภายในรถยนต์ ถุงมือ และบรรจุภัณฑ์ เป็นต้น แต่อย่างไรก็ตามยางธรรมชาติยังมีข้อด้อย ได้แก่ สมบัติการทนต่อแรงดึงและการทนต่อการขัดถูต่ำ นอกจากนี้ การใช้ประโยชน์จากยางธรรมชาติยังถูกจำกัดด้วยสมบัติการทนต่อน้ำมันและสารที่มีสมบัติเป็นตัวทำละลายต่ำ หลายปีที่ผ่านมาการเตรียมคอมโพสิตของยางธรรมชาติที่เสริมแรงด้วยเซลลูโลสได้รับความสนใจเป็นอย่างมากเนื่องจากเป็นวิธีที่สามารถเพิ่มค่ายังโมดูลัสและการทนต่อแรงดึงของยางธรรมชาติซึ่งเป็นการลดข้อด้อยและข้อจำกัดดังที่กล่าวข้างต้น ปกติในการเตรียมคอมโพสิตมักจะเกิดปัญหาการตกตะกอนและการจะจายตัวต่ำของเซลลูโลสภายในเนื้อยางธรรมชาติในขั้นตอนการผสมซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากความแตกต่างของสภาพขั้วระหว่างโมเลกุลยางธรรมชาติกับเซลลูโลส งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีความมุ่งหวังที่จะพัฒนาสมบัติของยางธรรมชาติโดยการเสริมแรงด้วยแบคทีเรียลเซลลูโลสซึ่งเป็นวัสดุที่มีสมบัติดีหลายประการ ได้แก่ ความสามารถเข้ากันได้ดีกับร่างกาย ความสามารถในการเสริมแรง รวมไปถึงความชอบน้ำ ผ่านกระบวนการสารละลายลาเท็กซ์เพียงหนึ่งขั้นตอน และงานวิจัยนี้ถูกขยายขอบเขตด้วยการเพิ่มเสถียรภาพทางโครงสร้างของคอมโพสิตผ่านกระบวนการการดัดแปลงคอมโพสิตด้วยกรดอินทรีย์ ทั้งนี้ ฟิล์มคอมโพสิตและฟิล์มคอมโพสิตที่ผ่านการดัดแปลงด้วยกรดถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์ทั้งทางด้านกายภาพ เคมี และชีวภาพ พบว่า การเตรียมคอมโพสิตยางธรรมชาติสำเร็จลุล่วงตามวัตถุประสงค์โดยเส้นใยแบคทีเรียลเซลลูโลสกระจายตัวอย่างสม่ำเสมอภายในเนื้อยางธรรมชาติในทุกๆ ความเข้มข้น สมบัติเชิงกลของยางธรรมชาติถูกปรับปรุงโดยการเสริมแรงด้วยแบคทีเรียลเซลลูโลส ในขณะที่เสถียรภาพทางโครงสร้างของคอมโพสิตเพิ่มมากขึ้นหลังการดัดแปลงด้วยกรดอินทรีย์ อันตรกิริยาระหว่างยางธรรมชาติกับแบคทีเรียลเซลลูโลสที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงไม่มีผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อความสามารถในการย่อยสลายของคอมโพสิตในดิน
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1389-
dc.subject: Rubber -- Reinforcement-
dc.subject: ยาง -- การเสริมแรง-
dc.title: REINFORCING NATURAL RUBBER WITH BACTERIAL CELLULOSE VIA LATEX SOLUTION PROCESSen_US
dc.title.alternative: การเสริมแรงยางธรรมชาติด้วยแบคทีเรียลเซลลูโลสโดยกระบวนการสารละลายลาเท็กซ์
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineering
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Muenduen.P@Chula.ac.th,muenduen.p@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1389-