https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52206
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Suttichai Assabumrungrat | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Janewit Phromprasit | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2016 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (D.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | This research composed of two parts: (i) CO2 sorption study and (ii) hydrogen production performance tests using multifunctional catalysts. In the CO2 sorption section, the first group of metals (Mg2+, Sr2+ and Al3+) was loaded on CaO and tested the CO2 sorption and desorption performance over 10 cycles. Mg-CaO-HW offered the best stability in terms of CO2 sorption/desorption. Whereas Al-CaO-HW and Sr-CaO-HW exhibited a decrease in CO2 sorption capacity corresponding to 6 and 12% reduction. The second group of metals loading on CaO were Zr4+, Ce4+ and La3+. The results indicated that Zr-CaO-HW and Ce-CaO-HW possessed stable CO2 capacities over the 10 cycles. On the other hand, La-CaO-HW showed a decrease in the CO2 sorption capacity of 16%. This was due to the low-temperature oxygen storage properties of Zr-CaO-HW and Ce-CaO-HW, which enhanced the mobility of oxygen. In the section of H2 production, three sequences of Ni2+ loading on modified CaO were investigated. The results showed that Ni-Al-CaO-HW is the best multifunctional catalyst. The stability of Ni-Al-CaO-HW shows that CH4 conversion is still higher than 90% during the pre-breakthrough period for 5 cycle operations. Furthermore, Ni2+ was loaded on the modified sorbents Zr-CaO-HW, Ce-CaO-HW and La-CaO-HW. The results showed that Ni-Zr-CaO-HW and Ni-Ce-CaO-HW produced H2 at stable purities but with decreasing CH4 conversions. This was attributed to the loss of nickel active sites at the surface of the multifunctional catalysts due to the formation of CaCO3. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ในงานวิจัยนี้ประกอบด้วย 2 ส่วน ได้แก่ การศึกษาการดูดซับแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ และ การทดสอบสมรรถนะการผลิตแก๊สไฮโดรเจนของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาหลายหน้าที่ ในส่วนการดูดซับแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ได้ศึกษาการใส่โลหะกลุ่มที่หนึ่ง ได้แก่ Mg2+ Sr2+ และ Al3+ บนแคลเซียมออกไซด์ แล้วนำไปทดสอบประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับและคายซับแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จำนวน 10 รอบ พบว่า Mg-CaO-HW แสดงผลการดูดซับและคายซับที่เสถียร แต่ทว่า Al-CaO-HW และ Sr-CaO-HW แสดงการลดลงของความจุการดูดซับแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ โดยลดลง 6 และ 12 % ตามลำดับ สำหรับการศึกษาโลหะกลุ่มที่สองที่ใส่บนแคลเซียมออกไซด์ ได้แก่ Zr4+ Ce4+ และ La3+ ผลชี้ว่า Zr-CaO-HW และ Ce-CaO-HW แสดงความเสถียรทางความจุแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในการทดลอง 10 รอบ ในทางกลับกัน La-CaO-HW แสดงการลดลงของความจุการดูดซับแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ 16% ทั้งนี้เนื่องมาจากคุณสมบัติการเก็บออกซิเจนที่อุณหภูมิต่ำของ Zr-CaO-HW และ Ce-CaO-HW ซึ่งช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการเคลื่อนที่ของออกซิเจน ในส่วนของการผลิตแก๊สไฮโดรเจน มีการศึกษาลำดับการใส่ Ni2+ บนแคลเซียมออกไซด์ที่ถูกดัดแปร ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า Ni-Al-CaO-HW คือตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาหลายหน้าที่ที่ดีที่สุด ความเสถียรของ Ni-Al-CaO-HW แสดงการแปลงผันของมีเทน มีค่ามากกว่า 90% ขณะช่วงเวลา pre-breakthrough สำหรับ 5 รอบการปฏิบัติการ นอกจากนั้นเมื่อศึกษาผลของการเติม Ni2+ ลงบนตัวดูดซับที่ถูกดัดแปร Zr-CaO-HW Ce-CaO-HW และ La-CaO-HW ผลการทดลองพบว่า Ni-Zr-CaO-HW และ Ni-Ce-CaO-HW มีความเสถียรในการผลิตแก๊สไฮโดรเจนที่มีความบริสุทธิ์สูง แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม การแปลงผันของมีเทนจะลดลง ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากการหายไปของตำแหน่งว่องไวของนิกเกิลที่พื้นผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาหลายหน้าที่ ซึ่งเกิดจากการเกิดขึ้นของแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1354 | - |
dc.subject | Hydrogen | - |
dc.subject | Carbon dioxide | - |
dc.subject | Catalytic reforming | - |
dc.subject | ไฮโดรเจน | - |
dc.subject | คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ | - |
dc.subject | รีฟอร์มมิงด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา | - |
dc.title | Hydrogen production from sorption enhanced steam reforming of biogas via nickel over modified CaO sorbent | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การผลิตไฮโดรเจนผ่านปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มมิงแก๊สชีวภาพด้วยไอน้ำที่ส่งเสริมด้วยการดูดซับโดยใช้นิกเกิลบนแคลเซียมออกไซด์ที่ถูกดัดแปร | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Suttichai.A@Chula.ac.th,suttichai.a@chula.ac.th | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1354 | - |