Title: Interpretation of rapid pile load testing
Other Titles: การประมวลผลสำหรับการทดสอบเสาเข็มแบบเร็ว
Authors: Lam Van Duc
Advisors: Tirawat Boonyatee
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Tirawat.B@chula.ac.th,dr.tirawat@gmail.com,tirawat.b@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Piling (Civil engineering) -- Testing
เสาเข็ม -- การทดสอบ
Issue Date: 2016
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Nowadays, the rapid pile load testing has been used frequently by geotechnical engineers in the world. Comparing to static load testing, the rapid method is quicker and more efficient. However suitable techniques shall be used for obtaining load-displacement curves from rapid load test results. Among methods in literatures, the Unloading Point method can be considered as the simplest and most common. It performs well in sandy soil, but over-predicts the capacity of piles in clayey soils. Therefore, a new technique which performs well in both of sandy and clayey grounds is proposed in this study. Moreover, the existing dynamic pile load test is modified to approximately meet the requirements of rapid test on driven piles. The modification and illustration of rapid tests on driven piles are carried out by GRLWEAP 2010.
Other Abstract: ปัจจุบันวิศวกรปฐพีได้เริ่มนำการทดสอบเสาเข็มแบบเร็วมาใช้มากขึ้นเนื่องจากสามารถทดสอบได้รวดเร็วและมีประสิทธิภาพมากกว่าการทดสอบเสาเข็มแบบสถิตย์ อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อทดสอบเสร็จสิ้นแล้วผู้ทดสอบจำเป็นต้องนำค่าที่ตรวจวัดได้มาประมวลผลด้วยวิธีการต่างๆ เสียก่อนจึงจะได้ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างน้ำหนักบรรทุกกับการทรุดตัวของเสาเข็ม ในบรรดาวิธีการประมวลผลต่างๆ ที่ได้มีผู้นำเสนอไว้นั้น วิธีจุดปล่อยแรงถือได้ว่าเป็นวิธีประมวลผลที่ง่ายและใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายมากที่สุด แต่จากการศึกษาพบว่าวิธีการนี้ให้ผลการทำนายที่ดีสำหรับการทดสอบในดินทรายเท่านั้นและให้ค่าที่สูงเกินความเป็นจริงเมื่อนำไปใช้กับการทดสอบในดินเหนียว ในงานวิจัยนี้ผู้วิจัยได้เสนอวิธีการประมวลผลแบบใหม่ซึ่งให้ผลการทำนายที่ดีสำหรับการทดสอบในชั้นดินทั้งสองประเภท นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยยังได้ใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป GRLWEAP 2010 เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางในการปรับปรุงวิธีการทดสอบเสาเข็มแบบพลวัตเพื่อให้มีคุณสมบัติเป็นไปตามข้อกำหนดของการทดสอบแบบเร็วด้วย
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Civil Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52207
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1462
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1462
Type: Thesis