DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Duangkhae Sitthicharoenchai
dc.contributor.advisor: Art-ong Pradatsundarasar
dc.contributor.author: Ussawit Srisakrapikoop
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued: 2016
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
dc.description.abstract: Foraging behavior and food preference of Trichomyrmex destructor were conducted during December 2014 – November 2015. The foraging activity of the ant peaked at 4 pm to 6 pm. Neither emergent time nor cessation time was influenced by sunrise-sunset times. Although Singapore ant tended to forage throughout the day, the ant activity during daytime was higher than the nighttime. The mean number of returning ants in foraging activity with bait (75.41 ± 3.18 ants/minute) was significantly higher than the regular foraging activity (31.44 ± 1.53 ants/minute). The mean number of ant foraging activity in the wet season (56.38 ± 2.37 ants/minute) was greater than the dry season (47.18 ± 3.22 ants/minute) in both conditions. Surface temperature and air temperature significantly influenced the ant foraging activity, while relative humidity was not significant. Species response curve results revealed that Singapore ants foraged in the wider physical ranges when bait was presented. The foraging distance of Singapore ant in the dry season (1.33 ± 0.16 m) was significantly greater than the wet season (0.76 ± 0.05 m). The ant generally preferred both carbohydrate and protein based baits throughout the year with seasonal difference in preference. During the dry season, protein baits were most preferred by ants, while carbohydrate baits were more preferred during the wet season. The mean number of ants trapped in the solid baits (34.73 ± 1.75 ants/trap) was significantly greater than the liquefied baits (14.41 ± 1.00 ants/trap). The ant abundance in the field condition showed the fluctuating pattern across the year but the ant abundance was slightly low during the dry season.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การศึกษาพฤติกรรมการหาอาหารและเลือกอาหารของมดละเอียดท้องดำ Trichomyrmex destructor ตั้งแต่เดือนธันวาคม 2557 ถึง พฤศจิกายน 2558 พบว่ากิจกรรมการหาอาหารของมดเกิดขึ้นสูงสุดช่วงเวลา16.00-18.00 น. และช่วงเวลาพระอาทิตย์ขึ้น-ตกไม่มีผลต่อเวลาการเริ่มหรือหยุดออกหาอาหารของมด ถึงแม้ว่ามดละเอียดท้องดำออกหาอาหารทั้งกลางวันและกลางคืนแต่มีกิจกรรมการหาอาหารในช่วงกลางวันมากกว่าช่วงกลางคืน ค่าเฉลี่ยจำนวนมดที่กลับรังในกิจกรรมการหาอาหารในช่วงที่มีเหยื่อล่อ (75.41 ± 3.18 ตัว/นาที) สูงกว่ากิจกรรมการหาอาหารในช่วงที่ไม่มีเหยื่อล่อ (31.44 ± 1.53 ตัว/นาที) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และค่าเฉลี่ยจำนวนมดที่มีกิจกรรมการหาอาหารในช่วงฤดูฝน (56.38 ± 2.37 ตัว/นาที) สูงกว่าในช่วงฤดูแล้ง (47.18 ± 3.22 ตัว/นาที) ทั้งที่มีและไม่มีเหยื่อล่อ อุณหภูมิพื้นผิวและอุณหภูมิอากาศมีอิทธิพลต่อกิจกรรมการหาอาหารของมดละเอียดท้องดำอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ขณะที่ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ไม่มีผลต่อกิจกรรมการหาอาหารของมดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้ในช่วงที่มีเหยื่อล่อ มดละเอียดท้องดำจะมีการออกหาอาหารในช่วงปัจจัยทางกายภาพที่กว้างกว่าในช่วงที่ไม่มีเหยื่อล่อ ค่าเฉลี่ยระยะทางออกหาอาหารของมดละเอียดท้องดำในช่วงฤดูแล้ง (1.33 ± 0.16 เมตร) ไกลกว่าค่าเฉลี่ยระยะทางออกหาอาหารในช่วงฤดูฝน (0.76 ± 0.05 เมตร) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในรอบปีมดละเอียดท้องดำเลือกเหยื่อทั้งที่เป็นคาร์โบไฮเดรตและโปรตีน โดยเลือกแตกต่างกันระหว่างฤดู ในฤดูแล้ง เหยื่อประเภทโปรตีนถูกเลือกมากที่สุด ขณะในฤดูฝน เหยื่อประเภทคาร์โบไฮเดรตถูกเลือกมากที่สุด นอกจากนี้ค่าเฉลี่ยจำนวนมดละเอียดท้องดำที่เลือกเหยื่อที่มีสภาพเป็นของแข็ง (34.73 ± 1.75 ตัว/กับดัก) ยังมากกว่าเหยื่อที่มีสภาพไม่เป็นของแข็ง(14.41 ± 1.00 ตัว/กับดัก) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การศึกษาความชุกของมดละเอียดท้องดำในภาคสนามพบว่าความชุกของมดละเอียดท้องดำมีความแปรผันตลอดทั้งปีและพบว่าความชุกของมดละเอียดท้องดำมีความชุกน้อยกว่าช่วงอื่นของปีในช่วงฤดูแล้ง
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1927-
dc.subject: Ants -- Behavior-
dc.subject: Animal behavior-
dc.subject: มด -- พฤติกรรม-
dc.subject: พฤติกรรมสัตว์-
dc.title: Foraging behavior and food preference of Singapore ant Trichomyrmex destructor (Jerdon, 1851)
dc.title.alternative: พฤติกรรมการหาอาหารและการเลือกชนิดอาหารของมดละเอียดท้องดำTrichomyrmex destructor (Jerdon, 1851)
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Zoology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Duangkhae.S@Chula.ac.th,sduangkh@chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor: Art-Ong.P@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1927-