Title: ประสบการณ์ชีวิตของมารดาที่ให้นมแม่ในทารกที่ปฏิเสธการดูดเต้า
Other Titles: Lived experience of breastfeeding mothers with breast-refusal infants
Authors: ชนัญญา ศรีเจริญวณิชย์
Advisors: วีณา จีระแพทย์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Veena.J@Chula.ac.th,j_veena@hotmail.com
Subjects: การเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่
การให้นม
Breastfeeding
Lactation
Issue Date: 2559
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพตามแนวคิดปรากฏการณ์วิทยาการตีความของ Heidegger มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อบรรยายความหมายและประสบการณ์ชีวิตของมารดาที่ให้นมแม่ในทารกที่ปฏิเสธการดูดเต้า ผู้ให้ข้อมูลเป็นมารดาหลังคลอดไม่น้อยกว่า 6 เดือน และไม่เกิน 12 เดือน ที่มีประสบการณ์ในการให้นมแม่ในทารกที่ปฏิเสธการดูดเต้า ในช่วงที่ทารกมีอายุระหว่างแรกเกิดถึง 6 เดือน ผู้วิจัยคัดเลือกผู้ให้ข้อมูลแบบเฉพาะเจาะจงและแบบบอกต่อ (snowball technique) เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก (in-depth interview) ข้อมูลอิ่มตัวจากผู้ให้ข้อมูลจำนวน 13 ราย นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลตามขั้นตอนของ van Manen ผลการวิจัยพบว่า มารดาผู้ให้ข้อมูลได้ให้ความหมายจากประสบการณ์ชีวิตของการให้นมแม่ในทารกที่ปฏิเสธการดูดเต้าว่าหมายถึง ความเป็นแม่ที่ต้องต่อสู้กับลูกของตนเองและไม่สามารถให้นมแม่จากเต้าแก่ลูกได้เหมือนเป็นแม่ที่ไม่สมบูรณ์แบบ ส่วนประสบการณ์ชีวิตของมารดาที่ให้นมแม่ในทารกที่ปฏิเสธการดูดเต้า สามารถสรุปได้เป็น 4 ประเด็นหลัก คือ 1) ยากลำบากและทุกข์ใจในการให้นมแม่ รู้สึกสับสน หาสาเหตุไม่ได้ กลัวลูกอดได้นมไม่พอ รู้สึกผิดติดอยู่ในใจ เฝ้าแต่โทษตัวเอง ผิดหวังและเสียใจ เหนื่อยและท้อ 2) คิดค้นหาหนทางก้าวข้ามปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น โดยมองปัญหาให้เล็ก พยายามคิดบวก ลองทำทุกวิถีทางเพื่อให้ลูกยอมเข้าเต้า พยายามค้นคว้าหาความรู้จากสื่อออนไลน์ ปรึกษาเพื่อนที่เคยผ่านประสบการณ์มาก่อน สร้างเป้าหมายให้ตนเอง 3) อดทนและพยายามเพื่อให้ลูกได้ในสิ่งที่ดีที่สุด และ 4) กำลังใจที่สำคัญจากรอบด้าน ประกอบด้วย กำลังใจจากสามี กำลังใจจากคนในครอบครัว และลูกเป็นแรงบันดาลใจที่สำคัญ ผลการวิจัยให้ภาพสะท้อน ชีวิตของมารดาที่ให้นมแม่แก่ทารกที่ปฏิเสธการดูดเต้า โดยข้อความรู้จากความหมายของการให้นมแม่แก่ทารกที่ปฏิเสธการดูดเต้า ช่วยในการประเมินลักษณะของทารกปฏิเสธการดูดเต้า และทำให้ทราบความยากลำบากและทุกข์ใจที่มารดาต้องเผชิญ และปัจจัยที่ช่วยให้มารดาสามารถก้าวข้ามปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น ซึ่งมีประโยชน์ต่อการออกแบบการพยาบาลแบบองค์รวม เพื่อส่งเสริมมารดาที่มีทารกปฏิเสธการดูดเต้า เพื่อนำไปสู่ความสำเร็จของผลลัพธ์ในการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่อย่างเดียวนาน 6 เดือน
Other Abstract: This qualitative research study used Heidegger phenomenological interpretation approach. The purpose was to describe the meaning and experiences of breastfeeding mothers with breast-refusal infants. The informants were mothers 6 to 12 months postpartum who had experiences of breastfeeding and breast-refusal infants since the infants were born to 6 months of age. Data were collected by using the in-depth interview with tape-record and found saturated after 13 informants. Tape-recorded interviews were transcribed verbatim. Data were analyzed by using van Manen method. The findings revealed the meaning of maternal experiences with breast-refusal infants as an imperfect mother who could not breastfeed her baby and yet had to fight against her own baby will. The experiences of mothers in breastfeeding for infants with breast-refusal could be categorized into 4 major themes as follows: 1) difficulties in and suffering from breastfeeding due to confusion and inability to find the cause, the fear of baby not getting enough milk, feeling guilty and self-blaming, being disappointed and sad and tired with discourage 2) finding the way to get over the problems by looking it like a small problem and trying to have positive thinking, trying everything to get the baby breastfeed, searching knowledge from social network, consulting friend who had experience, building goals for herself 3) being patient and trying to get the best things for the baby , and 4) important surrounding supports from husband, family and relative, and the baby as the inspiration. The research revealed the life of breastfeeding mothers with breast-refusal infants in both meaning and experiences encountered. Even though the mothers faced difficulty and suffering, they still had courage to find ways to get over the problems for the baby’s best benefit. Sources of support were important. Nurses can apply knowledge to identify breast-refusal infants and plan on providing a holistic nursing care to support these mothers which is essential to the success outcome of exclusive breastfeeding.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (พย.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2559
Degree Name: พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: พยาบาลศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52223
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.577
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.577
Type: Thesis