DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Chaodit Aswakul
dc.contributor.author: Rony Kumer Saha
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued: 2016
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation research emphasizes on achieving high capacity demand of next generation mobile networks (NGMN), i.e. fifth generation (5G), with small cells, i.e. femtocells, deployed in 3-dimensional (3D) indoor coverages by employing such procedures as managing co-channel interference, enforcing a minimum distance, reusing spectrum, and splitting control-plane and user-plane (C-/U-plane) of femtocells. In conventional mobile networks, a common feature is tightly coupled C-/U-plane architecture (CUCA) which is one of the major reasons for most of the problems that small cell network densification faces, e.g. complex interference management. This call for developing a new C-/U-plane split architecture (CUSA) by decoupling C-/U-plane. Further, in cellular mobile networks, most of the data traffic is generated within indoor coverages, mainly in urban environments where an existence of dense high rise multi-floor buildings is a typical scenario. Furthermore, mobile radio propagation in 3D scenario is far more complex than that of 2D scenario. These cause such inevitable issues as small cell network architecture modeling and interference characterization, resource reuse and allocation strategy development, and small cell densification limit characterization to call for their in-depth investigation and the development of new design technique for 3D in-building small cell networks. This dissertation research addresses these aforesaid issues. More specifically, the following objectives are addressed in this dissertation: (i) a review on enabling technologies for proposing a framework of NGMN architectural evolution to achieve the prospective capacity of NGMN; for cell-centric networks, (ii) an adaptive almost blank subframe (ABS) based enhanced intercell interference coordination (eICIC) enabled frequency reuse and scheduling algorithm (FRSA) for an orthogonal resource reuse and allocation (ORRA), (iii) a tractable analytical model for interference characterization and minimum distance enforcement for non-ORRA (NORRA), and (iv) a novel clustering approach along with developing a number of strategies to reuse resources in femtocells within a 3D multi-floor building; for device-centric networks, (v) a novel multi-band enabled small cell and UE architecture for uplink/downlink (UL/DL) and C-/U-plane splitting, (vi) numerous small cell base station (SCBS) architectures for performance comparisons between CUCA and CUSA, and (vii) a centralized 3D radio resource allocation and scheduling approach for CUSA.
dc.description.abstractalternative: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งตอบสนองความต้องการสร้างความจุให้สูงขึ้นในโครงข่ายเคลื่อนที่ยุคหน้า (เอนจีเมมเอน) นั่นคือ เทคโนโลยียุคที่ห้า ด้วยเซลล์ขนาดเล็ก เช่น เซลล์เฟมโต ซึ่งถูกติดตั้งสำหรับพื้นที่ให้บริการภายในอาคารสามมิติโดยการใช้กระบวนการต่าง ๆ เช่น การจัดการสัญญาณรบกวนระหว่างช่องสัญญาณ, การกำกับใช้ระยะทางขั้นต่ำระหว่างสถานีฐานที่ติดกัน, การใช้สเปกตรัมซ้ำและการแยกระนาบควบคุมกับระนาบผู้ใช้ (ระนาบซี-ยู) ของเซลล์เฟมโต ในปัจจุบันนั้นโครงข่ายเคลื่อนที่อื่น ๆ มีลักษณะทั่วไปอันหนึ่งคือสถาปัตยกรรมที่ระนาบ ซี-ยู ติดกันอย่างแน่นซึ่งนำไปสู่ปัญหาต่าง ๆ ในโครงข่ายเซลล์ขนาดเล็ก เช่น การจัดการสัญญาณรบกวนที่มีความซับซ้อน ข้อจำกัดนี้ได้นำไปสู่การพัฒนาสถาปัตยกรรมการแบ่งระนาบ ซี-ยู (ซียูเอสเอ) โดยการทำให้ระนาบ ซี-ยู นั้นแยกออกจากกัน นอกจากนี้ในโครงข่ายเคลื่อนที่เซลลูลาร์ต่าง ๆ นั้นทราฟฟิกข้อมูลส่วนใหญ่ถูกสร้างขึ้นภายในพื้นที่ครอบคลุมบริการในอาคาร ซึ่งเป็นสถานการณ์หลักในเมืองซึ่งมีอาคารสูงหลายชั้นอยู่โดยทั่วไป และการแพร่กระจายคลื่นวิทยุในสถานการณ์สามมิตินั้นมีความซับซ้อนมากกว่าในกรณีสองมิติอย่างมาก ด้วยเหตุนี้จึงนำไปสู่ประเด็นสำคัญต่าง ๆ เช่น การจำลองสถาปัตยกรรมโครงข่ายเซลล์ขนาดเล็กและการกำหนดลักษณะเฉพาะสัญญาณรบกวน, การพัฒนากลยุทธ์การแบ่งทรัพยากรและการใช้ซ้ำ ตลอดจนการวิเคราะห์ขีดจำกัดในการเพิ่มความหนาแน่นเซลล์ขนาดเล็ก และการพัฒนาของเทคนิคออกแบบใหม่สำหรับโครงข่ายเซลล์ขนาดเล็กภายในอาคารสามมิติ งานวิจัยในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้พิจารณาประเด็นต่าง ๆ เหล่านี้ ผลงานโดยเฉพาะที่ได้นำเสนอไว้ในวิทยานิพนธ์มีดังนี้: (i) การทบทวนเทคโนโลยีสนับสนุนต่าง ๆ เพื่อเสนอกรอบความคิดของพัฒนาการสถาปัตยกรรมโครงข่ายเคลื่อนที่ยุคหน้าเพื่อให้ได้ความจุของโครงข่ายตามที่คาดหวังไว้ สำหรับโครงข่ายเซลล์เป็นศูนย์กลางนั้นงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอ (ii) ขั้นตอนวิธีเพื่อจัดกำหนดการและการใช้ความถี่ซ้ำ (เอฟอาเอสเอ) ซี่งใช้การประสานงานเพื่อปรับปรุงสัญญาณรบกวนระหว่างเซลล์ (อีไอซีไอซี) ด้วยเฟรมย่อยเกือบว่าง (เอบีเอส) แบบปรับตัวได้ สำหรับการจัดสรรและการใช้ทรัพยากรซ้ำเชิงตั้งฉาก (โออาอาเอ), (iii) แบบจำลองเชิงวิเคราะห์ที่จัดการได้ง่ายสำหรับกำหนดลักษณะเฉพาะสัญญาณรบกวน และการกำกับใช้ระยะทางขั้นต่ำสำหรับการจัดสรรและการใช้ทรัพยากรซ้ำแบบไม่เชิงตั้งฉาก (เอนโออาอาเอ), และ (iv) แนวทางใหม่การจัดกลุ่มด้วยกลยุทธ์ที่นำเสนอเพื่อใช้ทรัพยากรในเซลล์เฟมโตซ้ำภายในอาคารหลายชั้นสามมิติ นอกจากนี้สำหรับโครงข่ายอุปกรณ์เป็นศูนย์กลางนั้นงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอ (v) สถาปัตยกรรมของอุปกรณ์ผู้ใช้ และเซลล์ขนาดเล็กที่ใช้งานแบนด์หลายช่วงแบบใหม่สำหรับเชื่อมโยงขึ้น/เชื่อมโยงลง และการแยกระนาบ ซี-ยู, (vi) สถาปัตยกรรมของสถานีฐานเซลล์ขนาดเล็ก (เอสซีบีเอส) สำหรับการเปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะของซียูซีเอ และซียูเอสเอ และ (vii) แนวทางการจัดสรรทรัพยากรคลื่นความถี่วิทยุสามมิติแบบรวมศูนย์ และแนวทางจัดกำหนดการสำหรับซียูเอสเอ
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1507-
dc.subject: Femtocells-
dc.subject: Wireless LANs-
dc.subject: Mobile communication systems-
dc.subject: เฟมโตเซลล์-
dc.subject: เครือข่ายเฉพาะที่ไร้สาย-
dc.subject: ระบบสื่อสารเคลื่อนที่-
dc.title: Analysis of high capacity mobile network with 3D in-building dense small cell
dc.title.alternative: การวิเคราะห์โครงข่ายเคลื่อนที่ความจุสูงที่มีเซลล์ขนาดเล็กหนาแน่นภายในอาคารสามมิติ
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Electrical Engineering
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Chaodit.A@Chula.ac.th,chaodit.b@gmail.com,chaodit.a@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1507-