DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Khamron Mekchay
dc.contributor.advisor: Sanae Rujivan
dc.contributor.author: Pavith Tangcharoen
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued: 2016
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
dc.description.abstract: In this thesis, we are interested in a portfolio maximization problem and a numerical method solving for the optimal investment solution associated with our problem. Accordingly, we first present a specific kind of portfolio model which consisted of only two assets, one is a commodity asset, and another one is a futures contract written on this commodity. Through out this study, we assume that the behavior of commodity price in a perfect market is described by the Schwartz two-factor pricing model. In additions, by no-arbitrage assumption, the close-form formula of fair price can be used to derive an instantaneous futures price. In the first part of this study we formulate the portfolio model by considering the generating of portfolio incomes. We give an emphasize on a tradeoff between a proportion of commodities and commodity futures in the portfolio. In order to solve this problem, we employ Monte Carlo technique to simulate the process generating the return on our portfolio model and to approximate the fixed ratio solution of an investment that maximizes the portfolio final wealth. Some numerical examples are given to illustrate the procedure and additional applications are suggested.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอการจัดรูปแบบของพอร์ตโฟลิโอที่มีการลงทุนในสินค้าโภคภัณฑ์ ควบคู่กันไปกับสัญญาซื้อขายล่วงหน้าชนิดฟิวเจอร์สที่ตราบนสินค้าโภคภัณฑ์ชนิดนั้นๆ สินค้าโภคภัณฑ์เป็นสินค้าที่มีลักษณะพิเศษแตกต่างจากสินค้าทางการเงินรูปแบบอื่นๆ เนื่องจากมีต้นทุนในการเก็บรักษาและการให้ประโยชน์ในการถือครองแก่ผู้ถือครองสินค้าในช่วงเวลาหนึ่ง ดังนั้นในการศึกษานี้จึงได้มีการประยุกต์ใช้ตัวแบบเชิงสโทแคสติกชนิดสองตัวแปรในการอธิบายถึงพฤติกรรมราคาของสินค้าโภคภัณฑ์ซึ่งมีลักษณะของความไม่แน่นอนรวมทั้งผลกระทบที่เกิดจากอัตราผลตอบแทนความสะดวกอีกด้วย นอกจากนี้ในงานวิจัยยังได้นำเสนอระเบียบวิธีเชิงตัวเลขที่ใช้ในการประมาณค่าสัดส่วนคงที่ของการลงทุนเหมาะที่สุดสำหรับพอร์ตโฟลิโอชนิดนี้เมื่อพิจารณาถึงสภาวะของตลาดซื้อขายสินค้าโภคภัณฑ์ในภาวะที่มีอัตราผลตอบแทนความสะดวกที่แตกต่างกัน
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1302-
dc.subject: การวิเคราะห์การลงทุน-
dc.subject: การลงทุน -- คณิตศาสตร์-
dc.subject: Investment analysis-
dc.subject: Investments -- Mathematics-
dc.title: NUMERICAL SIMULATION FOR AN OPTIMAL FIXED RATIO OF INVESTMENT IN HEDGED PORTFOLIO OF COMMODITIES AND THEIR FUTURES UNDER SCHWARTZ PRICING MODELen_US
dc.title.alternative: การจำลองเชิงตัวเลขสำหรับการหาสัดส่วนคงที่ของการลงทุนเหมาะที่สุดสำหรับพอร์ตโฟลิโอของสินค้าโภคภัณฑ์และสัญญาฟิวเจอร์สภายใต้แบบจำลองราคาของชวาร์ตซ
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Applied Mathematics and Computational Science
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Khamron.M@Chula.ac.th,K.mekchay@gmail.com
dc.email.advisorrsanaeg@gmail.com
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1302-