https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52329
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Thitima Pengsuparp | en_US |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nutthada Areepium | en_US |
dc.contributor.advisor | Suebpong Tanasanvimon | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Skolchart Pongmaneratanakul | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2016 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Gemcitabine-platinum chemotherapy is the treatment of choice for unresectable cholangiocarcinoma, however, the response rate is still low and varies among individuals. Several studies have been investigated the biomarkers which can predict the response of treatment, but results are controversial. This is a cohort study to assess the association of RRM1, ERCC1, and CTR1 polymorphisms with response and toxicities of gemcitabine-platinum chemotherapy in unresectable cholangiocarcinoma patients. DNA from 33 patients were extracted and genetic polymorphisms were assessed by Taqman allelic discrimination assay. After third cycles of chemotherapy, treatment response and toxicities were evaluated according to RECIST version 1.1 and CTCAE version 4.03, respectively. The response rate and tumor control rate for 31 evaluable patients was 9.7% and 71%, respectively. There were no association between genetic polymorphisms and response rate as well as tumor control rate. The results showed that CTR1 polymorphisms were related with risk of alkaline phosphatase increasing (p=0.035). For further analysis, genetic polymorphisms were combined to observe their effects. RRM1 and CTR1 polymorphisms was related with risk of neutropenia (p=0.039) and severity of leukopenia (p=0.048). ERCC1 polymorphism in combination with CTR1 polymorphism (CC/GG) was associated with response rate (p=0.018). Carriers of CT/GT showed higher risk of neutropenia (p=0.024) and weight loss (p=0.010) than carrier of the other genotypes. Our results suggest that genetic polymorphism combinations were related with toxicities and may be potential biomarkers for unresectable cholangiocarcinoma patients treated with gemcitabine-platinum regimen. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ยาเคมีบำบัดเจมไซตาบีนและแพลทินัมจัดเป็นสูตรยารักษามาตรฐานในการรักษาผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งท่อน้ำดีที่ไม่สามารถผ่าตัดได้ แต่สูตรยามีข้อเสียคือการตอบสนองที่ต่ำและมีความหลายหลากในแต่ละบุคคล ในปัจจุบันมีหลายงานวิจัยที่ทำการศึกษาตัวชี้วัดเพื่อนำมาทำนายผลการตอบสนองจากสูตรยา แต่ผลการศึกษาเหล่านั้นยังมีความขัดแย้งกันอยู่ การศึกษาแบบ cohort นี้ ทำเพื่อศึกษาผลของภาวะพหุสัณฐานของยีน RRM1 ERCC1 และ CTR1 ต่อการตอบสนองของยาและการเกิดพิษจากยาเคมีบำบัดเจมไซตาบีนและแพลทินัมในผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งท่อน้ำดีที่ไม่สามารถผ่าตัดได้ เลือดของผู้ป่วย 33 คนถูกวิเคราะห์หาชนิดของภาวะพหุสัณฐานด้วยวิธี Taqman allelic discrimination assay ผู้ป่วยได้รับการประเมินการตอบสนองและการเกิดพิษตามการประเมินของ RECIST version 1.1 และ CTCAE version 4.03 ตามลำดับ ผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการประเมิน 31 คนมีอัตราการตอบสนองร้อยละ 9.7 และ อัตราการคุมโรคร้อยละ 71 การศึกษานี้ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ของภาวะพหุสัณฐานของยีน RRM1 ERCC1 และ CTR1 และการตอบสนองต่อการรักษา แต่พบว่าภาวะพหุสัณฐานของ CTR1 มีผลต่อโอกาสเพิ่มขึ้นของ alkaline phosphatase (p=0.035) เมื่อนำภาวะพหุสัณฐานของยีนมาศึกษาร่วมกัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าภาวะพหุสัณฐานของยีน RRM1 และ CTR1 มีความสัมพันธ์กับความรุนแรงของภาวะเม็ดเลือดขาวต่ำ (p=0.048) และโอกาสเกิดภาวะเม็ดเลือดขาวชนิด neutrophil ต่ำ (p=0.039) ภาวะพหุสัณฐานของยีน ERCC1 และ CTR1 (CC/GG) มีผลต่อการตอบสนองต่อยาเคมีบำบัด (p=0.018) นอกจากนี้ผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะพหุสัณฐานแบบ CT/GT ก็มีโอกาสเกิดภาวะเม็ดเลือดขาวต่ำชนิด neutropenia (p=0.024) และน้ำหนักลดลง (p=0.010) มากกว่าผู้ป่วยกลุ่มอื่นเช่นกัน จากผลการศึกษาอาจสรุปได้ว่าภาวะพหุสัณฐานของยีนดังกล่าวมีความสัมพันธ์กับการตอบสนองและการเกิดพิษจากยาเคมีบำบัด ซึ่งอาจนำไปใช้เป็นตัวชี้วัดในการเลือกสูตรยาที่เหมาะสมให้กับผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งท่อน้ำดีที่ไม่สามารถผ่าตัดได้ที่ได้รับสูตรยาเจมไซตาบีนและแพลทินัม | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1474 | - |
dc.subject | Bile ducts -- Cancer | - |
dc.subject | Genetic polymorphisms | - |
dc.subject | ท่อน้ำดี -- มะเร็ง | - |
dc.subject | ภาวะพหุสัณฐานทางพันธุกรรม | - |
dc.title | Association of RRM1, ERCC1 and CTR1 polymorphisms with response and toxicities of gemcitabine-platinum chemotherapy in patients with unresectable cholangiocarcinoma | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ความสัมพันธ์ของภาวะพหุสัณฐานของยีน RRM1 ERCC1 และ CTR1 กับการตอบสนองต่อการรักษาและการเกิดพิษจากยาเคมีบำบัดเจมไซตาบีนและแพลทินัมในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งท่อน้ำดีที่ไม่สามารถผ่าตัดได้ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science in Pharmacy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Clinical Pharmacy | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Thitima.Pe@Chula.ac.th,thitima.pe@pharm.chula.ac.th,thitima.pe@pharm.chula.ac.th | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Nutthada.A@chula.ac.th | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Suebpong.T@chula.ac.th,surbpong@yahoo.com | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1474 | - |