Title: Pharmacognostic Specification and Lupinifolin Content of Derris reticulata Stem Wood
Other Titles: ข้อกำหนดทางเภสัชเวทและปริมาณวิเคราะห์สารลูพินิโฟลินในลำต้นชะเอมเหนือ
Authors: Siriprapa Chansuwan
Advisors: Chanida Palanuvej
Nijsiri Ruangrungsi
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences
Advisor's Email: Chanida.P@Chula.ac.th,Chanida.P@Chula.ac.th
nijsiri.r@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Derris reticulata
Pharmacognosy
ชะเอมเหนือ
เภสัชเวท
Issue Date: 2016
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Derris reticulata Craib is used in traditional Thai medicine for centuries. This study was carried out to investigate the pharmacognostic parameters by qualitative, quantitative analyses, cytotoxic and antioxidant activities as well as lupinifolin content of D. reticulata dried stem wood collected from 15 habitats located at various regions throughout Thailand. Macroscopic and microscopic evaluation of D. reticulata stem wood were demonstrated. For leaf measurement of D. reticulata, palisade ratio was 8.95±1.96. Upper epidermal cell area was 1173.13±56.25 µm2. Anisocytic typed stomata were found only at lower epidermis. The stomata number and stomata index in 1 mm2 were 316.53±23.03 and 20.21±1.53, respectively. Physico-chemical parameters including loss on drying, total ash, acid-insoluble ash, water soluble extractive, ethanol soluble extractive and water contents were found to be 5.7 ± 0.1, 4.6 ± 0.1, 1.0 ± 0.1, 15.5 ± 0.7, 6.8 ± 0.3 and 8.5 ± 0.3% by dry weight, respectively. Thin layer chromatographic fingerprint was also established. D. reticulata stem woods were extracted in 95% ethanol using Soxhlet apparatus. Lupinifolin in the ethanolic extracts were analyzed by thin layer chromatography (TLC) using silica gel 60 GF254 as stationary phase and hexane : ethyl acetate (6 : 4) as mobile phase. For quantitative analysis of lupinifolin, the contents were evaluated by TLC-densitometry under UV 275 nm and TLC image analysis under UV 254 nm using image J software which were respectively found to be 8.07±2.41 and 7.76±2.21 % by dry weight. The method validity of TLC-densitometry and TLC image analysis were shown that the calibration range were polynomial with 0.6 – 3 µg/spot (R2=0.9985 and R2=0.9989). The accuracy was 97.68 – 110.59 %recovery and 94.65 – 111.79 % recovery. The repeatability was 0.9-2.38%RSD and 0.74-4.18%RSD. The intermediate precision was 0.8-4.77%RSD and 0.6-3.59%RSD. LOD were 0.14 and 0.10 and LOQ were 0.41 and 0.30 µg/spot. The robustness was 2.98%RSD and 3.04%RSD, respectively. The comparison of the total lupinifolin in both methods was not significant different (p=0.11). Additionally, the ethanolic extract of D. reticulata stem wood was tested for in vitro cytotoxic activity against 5 human cancer cell lines including breast ductal carcinoma (BT-474), undifferentiated lung carcinoma (CHAGO-K1), colon adenocarcinoma (SW-620), gastric carcinoma (KATO-3), hepatocarcinoma (HEP-G2) and one human normal cell line, lung fibroblast (Wi-38). The ethanolic extract of D. reticulata stem wood exhibited no significant activity against the five cancer cell lines as well as one normal cell line with an IC50 more than 20 µg/ml. Furthermore, the free radical scavenging potentials of the ethanolic extract of D. reticulata stem wood was demonstrated with the IC50 of 907.39 µg/ml for DPPH. FRAP assay indicated that the ethanolic extract of D. reticulata stem wood had a reducing power value equivalent to 0.132 mM Fe(II)/mg extract. The total phenolic content of the ethanolic extract of D. reticulata stem wood was 44.37 ± 0.99 mg GAE/g extract. This study provided pharmacognostic specification toward fundamental standardization of D. reticulata stem wood in Thailand. Moreover, the simple TLC-densitometry and TLC with image analysis can be applied to quantitatively determine lupinifolin in this plant material.
Other Abstract: ชะเอมเหนือ มีชื่อทางวิทยาศาสตร์ว่า Derris reticulata Craib ชะเอมเหนือถูกนำมาใช้เป็นเครื่องยาสมุนไพรมาหลายศตวรรษ การศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อจัดทำข้อกำหนดทางเภสัชเวทของเครื่องยาลำต้นชะเอมเหนือทั้งทางด้านคุณภาพและปริมาณวิเคราะห์ ทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งและฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชัน วิเคราะห์ปริมาณสารสำคัญลูพินิโฟลินในลำต้นแห้งของชะเอมเหนือที่เก็บจาก 15 แหล่งทั่วประเทศไทย ผลการศึกษาแสดงลักษณะทางมหทรรศน์และจุลทรรศน์ของลำต้นชะเอมเหนือ การศึกษาค่าคงที่ของใบ พบค่าอัตราส่วนเซลล์รั้วด้านท้องใบเท่ากับ 8.95±1.96 พบปากใบชนิดแอนไอโซไซติกเฉพาะด้านท้องใบ จำนวนของปากใบและดัชนีปากใบต่อพื้นที่ 1 ตารางมิลลิเมตรมีค่าเท่ากับ 316.53±23.03 และ 20.21±1.53 ตามลำดับ พื้นที่ของเซลล์ผิวใบ มีขนาด 1173.13±56.25 ตารางไมโครเมตร การศึกษาเอกลักษณ์ทางกายภาพและเคมีของลำต้นชะเอมเหนือ พบว่า มีน้ำหนักที่หายไปเมื่อทำให้แห้ง ปริมาณเถ้ารวม เถ้าที่ไม่ละลายในกรด ปริมาณสิ่งสกัดด้วยน้ำ ปริมาณสิ่งสกัดด้วยเอทานอล และปริมาณความชื้น ร้อยละ 5.7 ± 0.1, 4.6 ± 0.1, 1.0 ± 0.1, 15.5 ± 0.7, 6.8 ± 0.3 และ8.5 ± 0.3 โดยน้ำหนักตามลำดับ จัดทำลายพิมพ์องค์ประกอบทางเคมีโดยวิธีทินเลเยอร์โครมาโทกราฟี สกัดลำต้นชะเอมเหนือด้วยเอททานอลเข้มข้นร้อยละ 95 โดยใช้เครื่องสกัดต่อเนื่อง วิเคราะห์ลูพินิโฟลินในสิ่งสกัดจากเอทานอลด้วยเทคนิคทินเลเยอร์โครมาโทกราฟี โดยใช้ตัวทำละลายเฮกเซนต่อเอทิลอะซิเตท (6:4) เป็นวัฏภาคเคลื่อนที่ วิเคราะห์ปริมาณสารลูพินิโฟลินโดยวิธีเด็นซิโตมีทรีภายใต้แสงอัลตราไวโอเลตที่ความยาวคลื่น 275 นาโนเมตรและวิธีภาพถ่ายวิเคราะห์ภายใต้แสงอัลตราไวโอเลตที่ความยาวคลื่น 254 นาโนเมตรโดยใช้โปรแกรมอิมเมจเจพบสารลูพินิโฟลินปริมาณร้อยละ8.07±2.41 และ 7.76±2.21 โดยน้ำหนัก โดยทั้งสองวิธีตามลำดับ เปรียบเทียบปริมาณลูพินิโฟลินระหว่าง 2 วิธี โดยใช้สถิติ paired t-test พบว่า ปริมาณลูพินิโฟลินที่วิเคราะห์โดยวิธีทั้งสองไม่แตกต่างกัน (p=0.11) การทดสอบความเที่ยงตรงของวิธีทินเลเยอร์โครมาโทกราฟี-เด็นซิโตมีทรีและวิธีทินเลเยอร์โครมาโทกราฟีโดยวิเคราะห์ภาพถ่ายโดยใช้โปรแกรมอิมเมจเจพบว่ามีช่วงวิเคราะห์แบบโพลีโนเมียล 0.6-3 ไมโครกรัมต่อจุดโดยมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การตัดสินใจเท่ากับ 0.9985 และ 0.9989 ค่าเฉลี่ยการคืนกลับร้อยละ 97.68 – 110.59 และ 94.65 – 111.79 ค่าความสามารถในการวัดซ้ำ มีค่าระหว่างร้อยละ 0.9-2.38และ 0.74-4.18 ค่าความแม่นยำ มีค่าระหว่างร้อยละ 0.8-4.77 และ 0.6-3.59 ขีดจำกัดของการตรวจพบมีค่า 0.14 และ 0.10 ไมโครกรัมต่อจุด และขีดจำกัดของการหาปริมาณ มีค่า 0.41 และ 0.30 ไมโครกรัมต่อจุด ค่าความคงที่มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของการกระจายร้อยละ 2.98 และ 3.04 ตามลำดับ การทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งของสิ่งสกัดเอทานอลของลำต้นชะเอมเหนือโดยใช้เซลล์มะเร็งทั้งหมด 5 ชนิด คือ เซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม (BT-474) เซลล์มะเร็งปอด (CHAGO-K1) เซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ (SW-620) เซลล์มะเร็งกะเพาะอาหาร (KATO-3) เซลล์มะเร็งตับ (HEP-G2) และเซลล์ปกติ 1 ชนิด คือ เซลล์ปอด (Wi-38) พบว่าสิ่งสกัดเอทานอลของลำต้นชะเอมเหนือไม่แสดงความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งและเซลล์ปกติ โดยมีค่า IC50 มากกว่า 20 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร การศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชั่นด้วยวิธีการต้านอนุมูลอิสระดีพีพีเอชพบว่าสิ่งสกัดเอทานอลจากลำต้นชะเอมเหนือ มีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 907.39 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ผลการวิเคราะห์ฤทธิ์ต้านปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชั่นด้วยวิธี Ferric reducing antioxidant power (FRAP) assay พบว่ามีค่า FRAP เทียบเท่า 0.132 มิลลิโมลาร์เฟอรัสไอออนต่อมิลลิกรัมสิ่งสกัด และผลการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณฟีนอลลิครวม พบว่าค่าเทียบเท่า 44.37 ± 0.99 มิลลิกรัมกรดแกลลิคต่อกรัมสิ่งสกัด จากการศีกษานี้สามารถจัดทำเป็นข้อกำหนดทางเภสัชเวทของลำต้นชะเอมเหนือในประเทศไทยได้ นอกจากนี้วิธีวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคทางทินเลเยอร์ โครมาโทกราฟี-เด็นซิโตมีทรีและวิธีทินเลเยอร์โครมาโทกราฟีโดยวิเคราะห์ภาพถ่ายโดยใช้โปรแกรมอิมเมจเจสามารถนำมาประยุกต์หาปริมาณของลูพินิโฟลินในพืชสมุนไพรชนิดนี้ได้ ซึ่งจะเป็นประโยขน์ต่อการควบคุมคุณภาพวัตถุดิบสมุนไพรและการศึกษาวิจัยพัฒนาเครื่องยานี้ต่อไป
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Public Health Sciences
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52355
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1867
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1867
Type: Thesis