https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52416
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Narapong Srivisal | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Kittikhun Taechaubol | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2016 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (M.S.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | This study involves finding how the Environmental Social and Governance (ESG) or the Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) affects investors’ attention in the Stock Exchange of Thailand. The goal is to examine whether there is any interest in investing on the companies with good ESG or CSR practice in the Stock Exchange of Thailand (SET) represented by those in the Environment Social and Governance 100 (ESG100) list by Thaipat Institution or in the Thailand Sustainability Investment (TSI) list by SET, announced during 2014-2015. Conducting an event study, upon examination of these events, the result shows that there are significantly negative abnormal returns of the TSI list. On the other hand, there are less significantly negative for the abnormal returns after announcement for the ESG100 list. As the result of CAAR is very economically small for daily and yearly returns, investors are unlikely to be able to exploit the abnormal returns for trading strategy. In addition, this research study further examines which types of investors are more concerned about the companies advocating for CSR and finds that foreign investors concern more CSR stocks than institutional investors and institutional investors concern CSR stocks less than individual investors but there are no significant comparing foreign investors with individual investors for the method that uses percentage of buy and sell to compute trade imbalance, while there is no significant difference across investor types for trade imbalance calculated using levels of buy and sell method. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาความสนใจของนักลงทุนต่อบริษัทในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย (SET) ที่มีการดำเนินงานโดดเด่นด้าน สิ่งแวดล้อม สังคม และธรรมาภิบาล (Environmental, Social and Govermance: ESG) หรือความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมและสิ่งแวดล้อม (Corporate Social Responsibility: CSR) ผลการศึกษาข้อมูลจากประกาศรายชื่อหุ้นที่มีการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืนของประเทศไทย โดยตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย (Thailand susutainability investment: TSI) และสถาบันไทยพัฒน์ (ESG100)ในช่วง 2014-2015 พบว่ามีผลตอบแทนหลังการประกาศ TSI และ ESG100 มีผลตอบแทนในเชิงลบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ อย่างไรก็ตาม ESG 100 มีผลตอบแทนในเชิงลบน้อยลง ทั้งนี้ผลตอบแทนเฉลี่ยสะสมมีขนาดเพียงเล็กน้อยในเชิงผลตอบแทนรายวันและผลตอบแทนรายปี จึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่าไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางเศรษฐกิจ และไม่สามารถนำไปใช้ในเชิงปฏิบัติได้จริง นอกจากนี้การศึกษาประเภทของนักลงทุนที่ให้ความสนใจต่อบริษัทที่มีผลการดำเนินงานโดดเด่นด้าน สิ่งแวดล้อม สังคม (ESG) และธรรมาภิบาล หรือมีความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคม (CSR) พบว่านักลงทุนต่างประเทศให้ความสนใจต่อหุ้นที่ประกาศใน TSI มากกว่านักลงทุนสถาบันอย่างมีนัยสำคุญและนักลงทุนสถาบันให้ความสนใจต่อหุ้นที่ประกาศใน TSI น้อยกว่านักลงทุนรายย่อยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่นักลงทุนต่างประเทศเทียบกับนักลงทุนรายย่อยผลลัพธ์ไม่ได้มีนัยสำคุญ โดยพิจารณาจากร้อยละการซื้อขาย จึงทำให้ไม่มีหลักฐานเพียงพอต่อการหาข้อสรุป เช่นเดียวกับการพิจารณาโดยวิธีดุลการซื้อขายพบว่าผลลัพธ์ที่ได้มีไม่นัยสำคัญ ซึ่งทำให้ไม่มีหลักฐานเพียงพอที่จะสรุปได้ว่ากลุ่มนักลงทุนใดให้ความสนใจต่อหุ้นที่จัดอยู่ใน ESG และ CSR มากที่สุด | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1581 | - |
dc.subject | Investments | - |
dc.subject | Stock exchanges | - |
dc.subject | Good corporate governance | - |
dc.subject | การลงทุน | - |
dc.subject | ตลาดหลักทรัพย์ | - |
dc.subject | บรรษัทภิบาล | - |
dc.title | Investor types and trading of the environment, social and governance stocks in the Stock Exchange of Thailand | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ประเภทของนักลงทุนกับการซื้อขายหุ้นสิ่งแวดล้อม สังคมและธรรมาภิบาลในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Finance | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | narapong@cbs.chula.ac.th,narapong@cbs.chula.ac.th | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1581 | - |