Title: Biomarkers for monitoring environmental impacts of Organochorine pesticide residues on freshwater mussels
Other Titles: ตัววัดทางชีวภาพสำหรับติดตามผลกระทบของสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชกลุ่มออร์กาโนคลอรีนที่ตกค้างในสิ่งแวดล้อมของหอยกาบน้ำจืด
Authors: Chayathorn Boonlue
Advisors: Noppadon Kitana
Pakorn Varanusupakul
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: nkitana@hotmail.com
pakorn.v@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Pesticides -- Environmental aspects
Freshwater mussels
Organochlorine compounds
ยากำจัดศัตรูพืช -- แง่สิ่งแวดล้อม
หอยกาบน้ำจืด
สารประกอบคลอรีนอินทรีย์
Issue Date: 2007
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Thailand is known as an agricultural country with more than 53% of the total area. uses of organochlorine pesticdes (OCPs) to control pests have been carried out intensively. Due to their persistence in the field and their abilities to be biomagnified through food chain, the extent of OCPs contamination in ecosystem is crucial for environmental monitoring program. In the study, we used freshwater mussels to monitor the OCPs contamination in a freshwater ecosystem at Khlong 7 canal Rangsit agricultural area. three species of freshwater mussels (Uniandra contradens ascia, Pilsbryoconcha exliis exilis and Hyriopsis (Limnoscapha) deswitzi) and the surrounding sediment were collected during March 2006 – March 2007. the concentrations of OCPs namely HCH, Heptachlor, aldrin and dieldrin, Endrin, Endosulfan, DDT, and methoxychlor were quantified by gas chromatography with micro-electron capture detector (GC-uEDDT). the results showed that low levels of OCPs residues were contaminated in sediment and mussels. the concentrations of HCH, DDT, Heptachlor and Endosulfan were the most prevalent OCPs with the range of 6.93 – 15.33 up/kg in sediment and 19.48 – 68.44 up/kg in mussels. there were significant diffierences in OCPs contamination arnong sampling periods with the highest levels found during June – November. the OCPs residues found in mussel tissue were below the maximum residue limits by the Ministry of Public Health of Thailand. vitellogenin (vtg) in mssel gonad and specific activity of glutathione-s-transferase (GST) in mussel hepatopancreas were determined by ELISA and spectrophotometry, respectively. it was found that the levels of vtg and GST in mussels showed seasonal difference and significantly correlatead with the levels of OCP residues in sediment and mussels. this indicates that the freshwater mussels living nearby the agricultural fiels could potentially be used as sentinel species for environmental contamination of organochlorine pesticides.
Other Abstract: ประเทศไทยเป็นประเทศเกษตรกรรมที่มีพื้นที่ทางการเกษตรมากถึง 53% ของพื้นที่ประเทศ ทำให้มีการใช้สารเคมีทางการเกษตรปริมาณมากเพื่อป้องกันและกำจัดศัตรูพืช การใช้สารกำจัดศัตรูพืชกลุ่มออร์กาโรคลอนรีน (Organochlorine pesticides; OCPs) ในอดีต ได้ก่อปัญหาทางสิ่งแวดล้อมในปัจจุบัน เพราะเป็นสารที่ย่อยสลายตามธรรมชาติได้ยากและสามารถสะสมอยู่ในร่างกายของสิ่งมีชีวิตได้ ข้อมุลการปนเปื้อนของ OCPs ในระบบนิเวศจึงมีความสำคัญต่อการติดต่อปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อม ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาตัววัดทางชีวภาพ (Biomarker) 2 ชนิด คือ โปรตีนไวเทลโลจีนิน (Vitellogenin; vtg) และ เอนไซม์กลูตาไทโอนเอสทรานสเฟอร์เรส (giutahione S-transferase; GST) ในหอยกาบน้ำจืด ที่พบในพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมรังสิต คลอง 7 จังหวัดปทุมธานี ตั้งแต่เดือนมีนาคม 2549 ถึง เดือนมีนาคม 2550 โดยศึกษาการปนเปื้อนของสารในกลุ่ม OCPs 7 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มเอชซีเอช เฮปตาคลอร์ อัลตริน และ ดีลดริน เอ็มดริน เอ็มโดซัลเฟน ดีดีที และ เมทอกซีคลอร์ ที่ตกค้างอยู่ในตัวอย่างดินตะกอนและหอยกาบน้ำจืดที่เก็บได้ 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ Umiandra contradens ascia, Pilsbryoconcha exilis exlils และ Hyriopsis (Limnoscapha) desowitzi พบว่ามีปริมาณการตกค้างของสารกลุ่ม OCPs ในทุกตัวอย่างและพบตกค้างในตัวหอยกาบน้ำจืดมากกว่าในดิน กลุ่มที่พบในปริมาณมากของทุกช่วงการเก็บตัวอย่าง คือ กลุ่มเอชซีเอช กลุ่มดีดีที กลุ่มเฮปตาคลอร์ และ กลุ่มเอ็มโดซัลแฟน โดยปริมาณทีพบอยู่ระหว่าง 6.93-15.33 ug/kg ในดินตะกอน และระหว่าง 6.93-15.33 ug/kg ในตัวอย่างหอยกาบน้ำจืดทั้ง 3 ชนิด ซึ่งปริมาณการปนเปื้อนในฤดู (เดือนมิถุนายน-พฤศจิกายน) จะสูงกว่าในช่วงฤดูหนาวและฤดูร้อน (ธันวาคม-มีนาคม) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ทั้งนี้ปริมาณของสารกลุ่ม OPCs ที่พบในหอยมีค่าต่ำกว่าระดับมาตราฐานการปนเปื้อนตามประกาศกระทรวงสาธารณสุข ในการศึกษาปริมาณโปรตีนไวเทลโลจีนิน และ เอนไซม์กลูตาไทโอนเอสทรานสเฟอร์เรสในหอยกาบน้ำจืดทั้ง 3 ชนิด ด้วยวิธี ELISA และ สเปคโตรโฟโตเมรี ตามลำดับ พบว่าปริมาณโปรตีน vtg และ เอนไซม์ GST มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามช่วงระยะเวลาที่เก็บตัวอย่าง และมีความสอดคล้องอย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับปริมาณสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชที่ตกค้างในดินและในหอยกาบน้ำจืด แสดงให้เห็นว่าหอยกาบน้ำจืดที่พบในแหล่งน้ำใกล้พื้นที่เกษตรกรรมที่ศักยภาพในการใช้เป็นตัวเฝ้าระวังการปนเปื้อนของสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชกลุ่มออร์กาโนคลอรีนได้
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Environmental Science (Inter-Department)
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52463
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1853
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1853
Type: Thesis