https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52469
Title: | Chemical constituents of the heartwood of xylia xylocarpa var. kerrii |
Other Titles: | องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของแก่นไม้แดง |
Authors: | Nidchaporn Wachirattanapongmetee |
Advisors: | Chaiyo Chaichantipyuth |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | No information provided |
Subjects: | Botanical chemistry Plants -- Analysis พืช -- การวิเคราะห์ พฤกษเคมี |
Issue Date: | 2007 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Two new pimarane-type siterpenoids are 8(9), 15-isopimaradiene-3one,14B-ol and sandaracopimaradiene-2a,3B-diol in the course of the investigation for chemical constituents of dried heartwood of Wylia xylocarpa var. kerrii from Loei and mae Hong Son province. Moreover, the were a mixture of B-sitosterol and stigmasterol and 4 pimarane-type diterpenoid compounds such as sandaracopimaradiene-3B, 18-diol, sandaracopimaradiene-3-one, sandaracopimaradiene-3B-ol, sandaracopimric acid. the structure of these compounds were established by analysis of their spectroscopic data (UV, IR, MS, 1D-NMR, 2D-NMR analysis) as well as comparison with previously reported values. each compound was tested in vitro cytotoxicity against 5 human cancer cell lines; KATO-3 (human gastric carcinoma), SW620 (human colon adenocarcinoma), BT474(human breast ductal carcinoma), HEP-G2(human liver hepatoblastoma), CHGO(human undifferentiated lung carcinoma). the pimarane-type diterpeniods such as sandaracopimaradiene-3B, 18-diol, sandaracopimaradiene-3-one, sandaracopimaradiene-3B-ol, sandaracopimaric acid and 8(9), 15-isopimaradiene-3-one, 14B-ol showed strong and moderate cytotoxic activity against 5 human cancer cell lines but sandaracopimaradiene-2a,3B-diol was inactived all tested cancer cell lines. |
Other Abstract: | พบสารใหม่ที่ยังไม่เคยมีรายงานมาก่อน 2 ชนิด คือ 8(9),15-isopimaradiene-3one,14B-ol และ sandaracopimaradiene-2a,3B-diol จากการศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของแก่นไม้แดง (Xylia xylocarpa var. kerrii) จากจังหวัดเลยและแม่ฮ่องสอน นอกจากนี้สามารถสกัดแยกสารได้ส่วนผสมของ B-sitosterol และ stigmasterol และสารบริสุทธิ์กลุ่มไพมาเรนไดเทอร์ปืนอีก 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ sandaracopimaradiene-3B,18-diol, sandaracopimaradiene-3-one, sandaracopimaradiene-3B-ol, sandaracopimaric acid การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์และสูตรโครงสร้างทางเคมีของสาร โดยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสเปคโตรสโคปีจาก UV, IR, MS, 1D-NMR, 2D-NMR ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลที่ได้กับสารที่มีการรายงานมาก่อน เมื่อนำองค์ประกอบทางเคมีที่แยกได้มาทดสอบการต้านเซลล์มะเร็ง 5 ชนิดในหลอดทอลอง คือ มะเร็งกระเพาะอาหาร (KATO-3), ลำไส้(SW620), เต้านม(BT474), ตับ(HEP-G2) และ ปอด(CHAGO) พบว่า สารกลุ่มไพมาเรนไดเทอร์ปีนคือ sandaracopimaradiene-3B, 18-diol, sandaracopimaradiene-3one, sandaracopimaradiene-3B-ol, sandaracopimaric acid และ 8(9), 15-isopimaradiene-3-one, 14B-ol มีฤทธิ์ต้านเซลล์มะเร็งได้แรงและปานกลาง แต่สาร sandaracopimaradiene-2a,-B-diol ไม่มีฤทธิ์ในการด้านเซลล์มะเร็งทั้งหมด |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc. In Pharm)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmacognosy |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52469 |
Type: | Thesis |