DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Jirdsak Tscheikuna-
dc.contributor.author: Supaporn Nimjaroen-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2007-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007
dc.description.abstract: Separation of palm oil-in-water emulsion using electric fields was investigated in this study. The experiments were conducted in continuous flow and batch systems. The vessel is made of acrylic plate having a width of 3.0, a length of 8.0 and a depth of 2.5 cm. The electrodes are made of stainless steel having a width of 2.5 and a length of 12 cm. Oil-in-water emulsion consisted of crude palm oil in water at a concentration of 2%wt and sodium sulfate was used as an electrolyte at a concentration of 3.0 mmol. Electric fields were 2, 4, 6, 8 and 10 volts/cm. In continuous flow system, the emulsions flowed pass through the vessel by micro pump at flow rates of 3.0, 5.4, 11, 16 and 20 ml/min. Experimental results show that application of low electric fields to palm oil in water emulsion increased demulsification phenomena. Oil droplets in the electric field were collided to form larger droplets. In a batch system, the percentage of oil content decreased when higher voltage was applied between electrodes. In a continuous flow system, the percentage of oil content decreased when higher voltage was applied and the emulsion flow rate was low.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาการทำลายความเป็นอิมัลชันของน้ำมันปาล์มในน้ำด้วยสนามไฟฟ้าแรงดันต่ำ การทดลองจัดให้มีลักษณะเป็นกระบวนการแบบต่อเนื่องและกระบวนการแบบกะ ในภาชนะที่ทำจากอะคริลิคขนาดความกว้าง 3.0 ความยาว 8.0 และความลึก 2.5 เซนติเมตร ทำการจ่ายกระแสไฟฟ้าไปที่ขั้วไฟฟ้าที่ทำจากแผ่นสแตนเลสขนาดความกว้าง 2.5 และความยาว 12 เซนติเมตร ให้มีความต่างศักย์ระหว่างขั้วเป็น 2 4 6 8 และ 10 โวลต์ต่อเซนติเมตร สู่อิมัลชันที่มีปริมาณน้ำมันกระจายตัวอยู่ในน้ำคิดเป็นร้อยละ 2 และมีสารโซเดียมซัลเฟตในที่นี้ทำหน้าที่เป็นสารอิเล็กโทรไลต์เข้มข้น 3 มิลลิโมลาร์ ในกระบวนการแบบต่อเนื่องให้อัตราการไหลของอิมัลชันสู่ภาชนะ 3.0 5.4 11.0 16.0 และ 20.0 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที ผลการทดลองพบว่า สนามไฟฟ้าสามารถทำลายความเป็นอิมัลชันของน้ำมันปาล์มในน้ำได้เป็นอย่างดี เนื่องจากเม็ดน้ำมันที่กระจายตัวอยู่เกิดการเคลื่อนที่และเกิดการชนกันของเม็ดน้ำมันอย่างรวดเร็ว ทำให้เม็ดน้ำมันรวมตัวกันเป็นเม็ดที่ใหญ่ขึ้น การเพิ่มแรงดันกระแสไฟฟ้าและเวลาให้มากขึ้นมีผลทำให้ความสามารถในการแยกตัวของน้ำมันเกิดได้มากขึ้นในกระบวนการแบบกะ สำหรับกระบวนการต่อเนื่องความสามารถในการแยกตัวของน้ำมันเพิ่มขึ้นที่แรงดันกระแสไฟฟ้าสูงขึ้น แต่ที่อัตราการไหลสูงขึ้นพบว่าความสามารถในการแยกน้ำมันลดลง
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1858-
dc.subject: Palm oil
dc.subject: Emulsions
dc.subject: Flocculation
dc.subject: Electric fields
dc.subject: Demulsification
dc.subject: เยื่อไวแสง
dc.subject: สนามไฟฟ้า
dc.subject: น้ำมันปาล์ม
dc.title: Continuous demulsification of palm oil in water by low electric field
dc.title.alternative: การทำลายความเป็นอิมัลชัน ของน้ำมันปาล์มในน้ำอย่างต่อเนื่องด้วยสนามไฟฟ้าแรงดันต่ำ
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineering
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Jirdsak.T@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2007.1858-