DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Narueporn Sutanthavibul-
dc.contributor.author: Duchdoune Nitayavardhana-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences-
dc.date.issued: 2007-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc. In Pharm)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007
dc.description.abstract: The experiment aimed to design thin film as drug degradation indicator to be placed on the surface of tablets. The approach was to prepare thin films in three layers by using hydroxypropyl methylcellulose as film base. The first layer contained red cabbage extract as a source of pH indicator (anthocyanin). The middle layer contained poly-Nisopropylacrylamide (PNIAAm) acting as thermo sensitive polymeric barrier. The last layer was alkaline layer. The thin film was produced and evaluated at 60ºC, 20%RH as a function of time. The result showed that the contraction of PNIAAm after exposure to high temperature effects the release rate of red cabbage extract through thin film. The plot between red color parameter, a* value and time was used to compare the difference of each thin film formulation. ANOVA and Model Independent Methods (difference factor (f1) and similarity factor (f2)) were used to evaluate the profiles of a*value before reaching the end point. Thin films were further formulated and used as tablet degradation detector of two model drugs, glibenclamide and aspirin. Glibenclamide was characterized for solid state transformation and its effect on solubility. Aspirin was evaluated for the rate of chemical degradation to salicylic acid. The solubility of amorphous glibenclamide was decreased below 0.06 mg/ml after storage at 60ºC, 20%RH for 14 days. While aspirin commercial tablets increased the degradation product (salicylic acid) reaching the limit of 0.3% by weight at 60 ºC, 75%RH after 18 days. The color change in thin film correlated well with the degradation rate of glibenclamide and aspirin tablets and was able to visually observe the change. The results indicated that this indicator system can be tailor-made to produce thin film suited for other drugs in detecting degradation which is due mainly to temperature.
dc.description.abstractalternative: วัตถุประสงค์การศึกษา เพื่อพัฒนาสูตรตำรับฟิล์มบางเพื่อเป็นตัวชี้วัดการเสื่อมสลายโดยเคลือบติดที่ผิว เม็ดยา ในการศึกษานี้เตรียมฟิล์มเป็น 3 ชั้น ฟิล์มในแต่ละชั้นใช้ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเมธิลเซลลูโลสเป็นสารก่อฟิล์ม ฟิล์มชั้นแรกประกอบด้วยสารสกัดจากกะหล่ำปลีสีม่วงซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติเป็นตัวชี้วัดการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเป็นกรด- เบส ฟิล์มชั้นกลางมีส่วนผสมของพอลิเมอร์พอลิเอ็นไอโซโพรพิลอะคริลเอไมด์ (poly-N-isopropylacrylamide) ซึ่ง ทำหน้าที่เป็นชั้นกีดขวางที่ขึ้นต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอุณหภูมิ ฟิล์มชั้นสุดท้ายเป็นฟิล์มเบส เมื่อนำฟิล์มบางที่ เตรียมไปทำการทดสอบที่สภาวะอุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียสและความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์ พบว่าการหดตัว ของพอลิเมอร์พอลิเอ็นไอโซโพรพิลอะคริลเอไมด์ เมื่อได้รับอุณหภูมิสูงมีผลต่ออัตราการปลดปล่อยของสารสกัด กะหล่ำปลีสีม่วงผ่านฟิล์มชั้นกลาง และทำการเปรียบเทียบการอัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีของฟิล์มแต่ละสูตรตำรับ โดยสร้างกราฟความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าปริมาณสีแดง (a*value) กับเวลา โดยใช้การประเมินทางสถิติโดยการ วิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนของค่าเฉลี่ยพื้นที่ใต้กราฟของฟิล์มแต่ละสูตรตำรับ และโดยการเปรียบเทียบค่าความ แตกต่าง (f1) และความเหมือน (f2) ของลักษณะการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีที่ช่วงเวลาก่อนถึงจุดสิ้นสุด การศึกษานี้ต้องการ พัฒนาสูตรฟิล์มบางเพื่อเป็นตัวชี้วัดการเสื่อมสลายของตัวยาต้นแบบ 2 ชนิด คือ กลัยเบนคลาไมด์และแอสไพริน ได้ทำการหาคุณลักษณะการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างผลึกของกลัยเบนคลาไมด์ที่มีผลต่อค่าการละลายของตัวยา และ มีการวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณสารสลายตัว (กรดซาลิไซลิก) ของแอสไพริน พบว่ากลัยเบนคลาไมด์มีค่าการละลายที่ ลดลงต่ำกว่า 0.06 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร เมื่อเก็บที่สภาวะอุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียสและความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ระยะเวลา 14 วัน ขณะที่ยาเม็ดแอสไพรินพบปริมาณสารสลายตัวเกินปริมาณที่กำหนด 0.3 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยน้ำหนักเมื่อเก็บที่สภาวะอุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียสและความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ 75 เปอร์เซ็นต์ในระยะเวลา 18 วัน การมองเห็นการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีด้วยตาเปล่าเกิดขึ้นในระยะเวลาที่สอดคล้องกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของตัวยาสำคัญใน ผลิตภัณฑ์ยาเม็ดกลัยเบนคลาไมด์และยาเม็ดแอสไพริน ผลการทดลองนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าระบบฟิล์มบางนี้สามารถนำไป พัฒนาให้เหมาะสมสำหรับชี้วัดการเสื่อมสลายของตัวยาสำคัญอื่นๆ ที่มีอุณหภูมิเป็นปัจจัยการเสื่อมสลายหลัก สำหรับยาเม็ดได้
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1860-
dc.subject: Tablets (Medicine)
dc.subject: Thin films
dc.subject: ยาเม็ด
dc.subject: ฟิล์มบาง
dc.title: Development of the films as tablet degradation indicator
dc.title.alternative: การพัฒนาฟิล์มบางเพื่อใช้เป็นตัวชี้วัดการเสื่อมสลายของยาเม็ด
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Industrial Pharmacy
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisornarueporn.sutan@gmail.com-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2007.1860-