https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52484
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Wichai Cherdshewasart | - |
dc.contributor.author | Patcharaporn Sooksawat | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2006 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The 1 year studies of the influence of physical factors and plant genetics on plant estrogenic activity was done in the monthly collected tubers of 2 clones of Pueraria mirifica, PM-III and PM-IV in a field trial at Ratchaburi province, in ovariectomized rats treated with 100 and 1,000 mg/kg BW/day plant powder dissolve in 0.7 ml of distilled water, and compared to rats fed with 0.7 ml of distilled only and injected with a single dose of 17β-estradiol. The experiments were set into 3 phases, pre-treatment period for 14 days, treatment period for 14 days and post-treatment period for 7 days, with 5 parameters including 1) the first day of appearance of vaginal cornified cell in the treatment period 2) the total day of appearance of cornified cells in the treatment period and post-treatment period 3) uterus weight 4) cross-section area of endometrium, myometrium and lumen of uterus and 5) gland numbers in uterus. From the 1stand 2nd parameters, it was found that the estrogenic activity of P. mirifica was a dose dependent. The vaginal cornification in rats treated with1,000 mg/kg BW/day of P. mirifica was occurred faster and longer than that of rat treated with 100 mg/kg BW/day. Changes of vaginal cell after P. mirifica treatment were agreed with the increase of uterine weight. From the 5 analyzed parameters, PM-IV showed stronger estrogenic activity that PM-III. The obtained rain amount resulted in decreasing estrogenic activity in both clones while the temperature change exhibited no effect on estrogenic activity. The conclusion from this study is the plant genetics and physical factors exhibits influences on the plant estrogenic activity. The results from this study could be applied as parameters to determine the right harvest period and plant clonal selection for high estrogenic activity to serve the good quality raw materials to industry. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การศึกษาผลของปจจัยกายภาพและพันธุกรรมพืชตอเอสโทรเจนิกแอกติวิตีของหัว กวาวเครือขาว 2 สายพันธุเก็บตัวอยางหัวทุกเดือนเปนเวลา 1 ปคือ สายพันธุ PM-III และสายพันธุ PM-IV จากแปลงปลูกจ. ราชบุรีในหนูแรทเพศเมียตัดรังไขโดยใหสารแขวนลอยกวาวเครือขาว ขนาด 100 และ 1,000 มก./กก.นน.ตัว/วัน เปรียบเทียบกับกลุมที่ปอนน้ำกลั่น 0.7 มล./วัน และกลุม ที่ฉีด 17β-estradiol การทดลองแบงเปน 3 ระยะคือระยะกอนการทดลอง 14 วัน ระยะทดลอง 14 วัน และระยะหลังการทดลอง 7 วันโดยใชดัชนีชี้วัด 5 อยางคือ 1) วันแรกที่ปรากฏการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเซลลที่ผนังชองคลอดเปน cornified cell 2) จํานวนวันที่มี cornified cell ในระยะทดลองและ ระยะหลังการทดลอง 3) น้ําหนักมดลูก 4) พื้นที่หนาตัดของชั้น endometrium myometrium และ lumen ของมดลูกและ 5) จํานวนตอมในชั้น endometrium จากดัชนีชี้วัดที่ 1 และ 2 พบวากวาวเครือ ขาวแสดงฤทธิ์เอสโทรเจนิกตามขนาดที่ใหนั่นคือกวาวเครือขาวในขนาด 1,000 มก./กก./วัน สามารถกระตุนการเจริญของเซลลที่ผนังชองคลอดไดเร็วและนานกวาขนาด 100 มก./กก./วัน และ การเจริญของเซลลผนังชองคลอดสัมพันธกับการเพิ่มน้ำหนักของมดลูก จากดัชนีชี้วัดทั้ง 5 พบวา กวาวเครือขาวสายพันธุ PM-IV มีฤทธิ์เอสโทรเจนิกสูงกวาสายพันธุ PM-III โดยพบวาปริมาณน้ำ ฝนที่พืชไดรับมีผลทําใหฤทธิ์เอสโทรเจนิกของกวาวเครือขาวลดลงทั้ง 2 สายพันธุในขณะที่ การ เปลี่ยนแปลงของอุณหภูมิไมมีผลตอฤทธิ์เอสโทรเจนิกผลการทดลองสรุปไดวาพันธุกรรมพืช และ ปจจัยกายภาพมีผลตอฤทธิ์เอสโทรเจนิกแอกของหัวกวาวเครือขาว งานวิจัยนี้สามารถประยุกตใช เปนดัชนีชี้วัดระยะเวลาการเก็บเกี่ยวที่เหมาะสมและการคัดเลือกสายพันธุกวาวเครือขาวที่มีฤทธิ์เอส โทรเจนิกสูง เพื่อใชผลิตวัตถุดิบคุณภาพดีในระดับอุตสาหกรรมตอไป | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.107 | - |
dc.subject | Botanical chemistry | en_US |
dc.subject | Pueraria mirifica | en_US |
dc.subject | พฤกษเคมี | en_US |
dc.subject | กวาวเครือขาว -- วิเคราะห์และเคมี | en_US |
dc.title | Differential estrogenic activity of cultivated white Kwao Krua Pueraria mirifica in ovariectomized rats | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ความแตกต่างทางฤทธิ์เอสโทรเจนิกของกวาวเครือขาว Pueraria mirifica จากแปลงปลูกในหนูตัดรังไข่ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Biotechnology | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.author | cwichai@sc.chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.107 | - |