https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52493
Title: | Effect of mud invasion on pressure transient obtained from wireline formation tester |
Other Titles: | ผลกระทบจากการรุกล้ำของน้ำโคลนต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงความดันที่ได้จากไวร์ไลน์ฟอร์เมชันเทสเตอร์ |
Authors: | Naruewan Tantipalanonta |
Advisors: | Suwat Athichanagorn Saifon(Daungkaew) Sirimongkolkitti |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | suwat.a@eng.chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Gas reservoirs Gas condensate reservoirs แหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซ แหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลว |
Issue Date: | 2007 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In this study, a reservoir simulator is used to generate pressure responses from wireline formation tests for single layer homogeneous reservoir, invaded reservoir due to mud invasion, and stimulated reservoir. Then, the well test interpretation software is used to estimate reservoir parameters from the simulated pressure response. A single layer homogeneous reservoir is used as a base case to investigate the effect of probe size and permeability anisotropy ratio. Then, a single layer reservoir with an invaded zone is investigated to evaluate the effect of mobility ratio and effect of radius of invasion. Finally, a single layer with stimulated zone is investigated to evaluate the effect of mobility ratio and effect of radius of stimulated zone. All the investigations are performed to determine whether the results from wireline formation test conducted in particular systems can provide satisfactory information under different reservoir scenarios and tool limitation. The study concludes that for both damaged and stimulated reservoir, the pressure response obtained from the single probe wireline formation test can provide accurate estimate of reservoir permeability. Therefore, the single probe wireline formation test can be readily used in both invaded reservoir and stimulated reservoir. |
Other Abstract: | ในการศึกษานี้ ได้ใช้แบบจำลองของแหล่งกักเก็บชั้นเดียวทั้งแบบที่เป็นเนื้อเดียวกัน แบบที่ถูกรุกล้ำจากน้ำโคลน และแบบที่ถูกกระตุ้นเพื่อหาค่าความดันที่วัดได้จากการทำไวร์ไลน์ฟอร์เมชันเทสต์ จากนั้น ใช้โปรแกรมประเมินค่าจากการทำทดสอบหลุมมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการประเมินค่าคุณสมบัติของชั้นหิน กรณีที่ศึกษาเบื้องต้น แบ่งเป็นการศึกษาโดยใช้แบบจำลองของแหล่งกักเก็บชั้นเดียว ทำการศึกษาผลกระทบของขนาดของเครื่องมือทดสอบความดัน และอัตราส่วนของค่าความซึมผ่านของหินในแนวตั้งต่อแนวนอน จากนั้นทำการศึกษาแหล่งกักเก็บชั้นเดียวแบบที่ถูกรุกล้ำจากน้ำโคลน โดยศึกษาผลกระทบของอัตราส่วนของค่าการไหลของหินชั้นในต่อหินชั้นนอก และผลกระทบของรัศมีจากการรุกล้ำของน้ำโคลน และสุดท้ายทำการศึกษาแหล่งกักเก็บชั้นเดียวแบบที่ถูกกระตุ้น โดยศึกษาผลกระทบของอัตราส่วนของค่าการไหลของหินชั้นในต่อหินชั้นนอก และผลกระทบของรัศมีจากการถูกกระตุ้น ทั้งนี้จากการศึกษาทั้งหมด เพื่อประเมินว่าค่าคุณสมบัติต่างๆ ที่ได้จากการทำไวร์ไลน์ฟอร์เมชันเทสต์นั้นสามารถให้ค่าที่ยอมรับได้ ณ สภาวการณ์ใดบ้าง ภายใต้ความสามารถของอุปกรณ์ การศึกษาสรุปว่า ค่าความดันที่ได้จากการทำไวร์ไลน์ฟอร์เมชันเทสต์ทั้งในแหล่งกักเก็บแบบที่ถูกรุกล้ำจากน้ำโคลน และแบบที่ถูกกระตุ้น สามารถให้ค่าประเมินของค่าความซึมผ่านของหินได้อย่างถูกต้องแม่นยำ ดังนั้นอุปกรณ์ไวร์ไลน์ฟอร์เมชันเทสต์มีความพร้อมแล้วที่จะใช้ทั้งในแหล่งกักเก็บแบบที่รุกล้ำจากน้ำโคลน และแบบที่ถูกกระตุ้น |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petroleum Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52493 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1861 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1861 |
Type: | Thesis |